Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0195044193
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Paradox of Change

American Women in the 20th Century

by William M. Chafe


ISBN: 0195044193
ISBN-13: 9780195044195
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Here is a sweeping study of American women in the 20th century by a leading scholar of women's history. The Paradox of Change ranges from the Progressive Ers and the New Deal to the rise of feminism and the New Right in the 1970s and 1980s. Thoroughly researched and incisively argued, it is essential for anyone who wants to learn more about how women have shaped, and been shaped by, modern America.

Other Editions

Similar books


0520239482
Perils Of Dominance
by Gareth Porter

In a new interpretation of how and why the United States went to war in Vietnam, the author challenges conventional wisdom about the origins of the war, arguing that U.S. policy decisions were shaped by an imbalance of military power favoring the U.S. over the Soviet Union and China, a factor that is also relevant to the current U.S. intervention in Iraq.

0312102011
Women's Magazines 1940-1960
by Walker



0231065558
Gender and the Politics of History
by Joan Wallach Scott

A self-critical intellectual autobiography, the nine essays in Gender in the Politics of History are a tour de force-they reveal historical imagination relentlessly moving forward...

1879514419
Ladies of the Rope
by Barbara C. Allen



0395218969
Founding Mothers
by Michael McCurdy

Describes the daily lives and activities of American women in colonial America and during the War for Independence.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780195044195 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Paradox of Change: American Women in the 20th Century
William H. Chafe

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Paradox of Change: American Women in the 20th Century
William H. Chafe

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Paradox of Change: American Women in the 20th Century
William H. Chafe

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Paradox of Change: American Women in the 20th Century
William H. Chafe

Oxford University Press, USA. New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Price: $1.73
Add to cart 
5) The Paradox of Change : American Women in the 20th Century
William H. Chafe

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Like New. AS NEW; no mentionable defects. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
6) The Paradox of Change: American Women in the 20th Century
Chafe, William H

Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195044193 Ex-textbook . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) The Paradox of Change: American Women in the 20th Century (Qty: 2)
William H. Chafe

Oxford University Press, USA, 1992-02-11. Paperback. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) The Paradox of Change: American Women in the 20th Century
Chafe, William H

Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195044193 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
9) The Paradox of Change: American Women in the 20th Century
Chafe, William M

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1992 This book is in Good condition w/ only minor reading wear; text has light underlining/highlighting. . Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) The Paradox of Change: American Women in the 20th Century
William M. Chafe

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) The Paradox of Change: American Women in the 20th Century
William M. Chafe

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) The Paradox of Change: American Women in the 20th Century (Qty: 3)
William H. Chafe

Oxford University Press, USA, 1992-03-26. Paperback. Like New. Never Owned Or Read ! Like New ! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
13) The Paradox of Change: American Women in the 20th Century
William H. Chafe

Oxford University Press, USA, 1992-03-26. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) The Paradox of Change: American Women in the 20th Century
Chafe, William M

Oxford and New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1992. Clean pages, no markings. Minor cover wear, no spine crease. Trade pb, 256 pages. . ISBN: 0195044193. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Women's Studies, History. (more information)

Offered by Rocky Mountain Mercantile (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
15) THE PARADOX OF CHANGE American Women in the 20th Century
Chafe, William H

Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ price-clipped.. 1992. Hardcover. 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
16) The Paradox of Change: American Women in the 20th Century
Chafe, William M

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1992. Crease to front cover. Some rubbing edgewear. Tight, clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Windfall Books (Canada)
Price: $5.59
Add to cart 
17) The Paradox of Change: Ameican Women In The 20th Century
Chafe, William H

New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992. Very clean & crisp pages, no markings. Very minimal shelf wear. Trade pb, 256 pages.. ISBN: 0195044193. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Women's Rights, 20th Century History. (more information)

Offered by Rocky Mountain Mercantile (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
18) The Paradox Of Change
No Illustration, Chafe

New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. Third Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.31
Add to cart 
19) THE PARADOX OF CHANGE
Chafe, William H

New York: Oxford University Press [1991] pp.256., 1991. Paperback. Very Good. New York Oxford University Press [1991] pp256, 1991 [VG] Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
20) THE PARADOX OF CHANGE: AMERICAN WOMEN IN THE 20TH CENTURY
Chafe,William H

Oxford University Press. ISBN:0195044193.Paperback.Small octavo.256 pages.Very good.. 1992. Paperback. Bright,clean,tight.Minor shelfwear.Keywords: Women's Studies, United States, 20th Century, American History. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) The Paradox of Change : American Women in the 20th Century
Chafe (William H.)

New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. 256pp, text clean throughout with no annotations or markings. Papper Wrappers. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Hobgoblin Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($13.54)
Add to cart 
22) The Paradox of Change: American Women in the 20th Century
Chafe, William H

Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195044193 Highlighting present. Normal shelf wear. Some dogeared pages for bookmarking. Very nice book. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $13.97
Add to cart 
23) The Paradox of Change: American Women in the 20th Century
William M. Chafe

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $47.95
Add to cart 
24) The Paradox of Change: American Women in the 20th Century (Qty: 5)
William H. Chafe

Oxford University Press, USA, 1992-03-26. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $57.46
Add to cart 
25) The Paradox of Change: American Women in the 20th Century (Qty: 3)
Chafe, William H

Oxford University Press, USA. PAPERBACK. 0195044193 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart