Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Holocaust

The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945

by Leny Yahil


ISBN: 019504522X
ISBN-13: 9780195045222
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Published date: 1990
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 2.65 pounds

Publisher's Notes

When The Holocaust first appeared in Israel in 1987, it was hailed as the finest, most authoritative history of Hitler's war on the Jews ever published. Representing 20 years of research and reflection, Keni Yahil's book is now available in English, covering not only Nazi policies, but also how Jews and foreign governments perceived and responded to the nightmare.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060190426
Nazi Germany and the Jews
by Saul Friedlander

World-famous historian and Holocaust survivor Saul Friedlander presents what is sure to be the definitive work on Hitler's Final Solution. Based on newly discovered archival material, this book--the first of a two-volume history--provides a complete picture of the prologue to the Holocaust.

0312219539
Divided Lives
by

The author shares previously untold stories of German Christian women who were persecuted for their Jewish heritage during World War II.

0375502408
I Will Bear Witness
by Victor Klemperer

Described by the London "Sunday Times" as, "the color film of Nazi Germany after years of black and white, " "I Will Bear Witness" has been heralded as one of the most courageous and remarkable books of our time. The second volume of this extraordinary work covers the worst years of the war, including the Final Solution and the advance of Allied troops.

0465091032
Bound upon a Wheel of Fire
by John Van Houten Dippel

Exploring one of the great unsolved mysteries of the Holocaust, this book explains why hundreds of thousands of German Jews elected to remain in their homeland despite the threat of Nazi terror.

0252061470
The Twisted Road to Auschwitz
by Karl A. Schleunes

Since the publication of Karl Schleunes' The Twisted Road To Auschwitz in 1970 an almost inconceivably broad variety of scholarly books and articles has dealt with why and how the Holocaust came into being and what kind of mechanisms lay at the bottom of the unimaginable cruelties committed by the Nazi regime against the Jews.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780195045222 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945 (Studies in Jewish History)
Leni Yahil

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
2) The Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945
Yahil, Leny

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press, 1990 Clean pages in Sound Binding. A handful of pages are just a little dog-eared toward the end of the text. DJ has a little edge wear. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by High View Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
3) The Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945 (Studies in Jewish History)
Leni Yahil Ina Friedman Haya G

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and some black markings over library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $4.51
Add to cart 
4) HOLOCAUST, THE: THE FATE OF EUROPEAN JEWRY, 1932-1945
Yahil, Leni

0-19-504522-X VG/VG; DJ shows slight wear. Jewish History Oxford University Press New York 1990 English Ed. Hardbound 808 pp., Comprehensive history of the Jewish people during German-occupied Europe. Author is Professor Emeritus at Haifa University and a member of the Editorial Board of Yad Vashem Studies and its affiliated publications. English edition was translated from Hebrew by Ina Friedman and Haya Galai. Holocaust Nazi Germany Adolph Hitler Concentration Camps European History (more information)

Offered by Robert Lutz (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) The Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry
Leni Yahil

New York: Oxford University Press, 1990 History Dust jacket has several edge tears, one of which is an inch long. Text is clean and uinmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
6) The Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945
Yahil, Leny

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1990. Contents clean and tight.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Price: $7.45
Add to cart 
7) The Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945
Yahil, Leny

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1990 hardcover no jacket; very good; holocaust. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
8) The Holocaust: the Fate of European Jewry
Yahil, Leni

New York City: Oxford University Press. As New in As New dust jacket 1990. First English Edition. Hardcover. Imaculate black hardcover with silver spine decoration and lettering in a black jacket now in protective plastic. Fine gift condition. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. All books to US destinations include free tracking and are securely packaged to avoid damage. The DJ is protected by a Brodart mylar sleeve. Not ex-library, not a book club, not a remainder. ; 9 1/2" H X 6 1/2" W; 808 pages . (more information)

Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) The Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945
Yahil, Leny

: Oxford University Press. Very Good/Good. 1990. Hard Cover. 019504522x DJ taped tear. . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) The Holocaust (The Fate of European Jewry)
Leni Yahil

United Staes: Oxford University Press, 1990. Oxford University Press 1990. VG/VG dustjacket. No price noted. The definitive work on the Holocaust, first published in Israel by a Professor Emeritus at Haifa University. Authoritative, comprehensive history of Hitler's war on the Jewish people. A sweeping look at the 'Final Solution' and how the world responded. The author lays waste to many accepted myths. 808 pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2". Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by BOOKER (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) The Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945
Yahil, Leny

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1990. A clean tight unmarked book. No tears, folds or stamps.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $9.69
Add to cart 
12) The Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945
Yahil, Leny

New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1990. 808pp including bibliography and index Maps Dust jacket is lightly scuffed and has small chips and tears on edges . Cloth Hardback. As New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
13) The Holocaust- The Fate of European Jewry
Yahil, Leni

Oxford University Press, 1990, 1990-11-15. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Fine. by Yahil, Leni. Oxford, 1990, First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) The Holocaust
Yahil, Leni

Oxford Univ Pr, 1990. Hardbound. Fine/Near Fine. Type: Book Club F/NF in Mylar. Unmarked. Book Club. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) The Holocaust : The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945 (Studies in Jewish History)
Leni Yahil, Ina Friedman, Haya Galai

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) The Holocaust : The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945 (Studies in Jewish History)
Yahil, Leni (trans Ina Friedman / Haya Galai)

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. 1st English Language Edition. Hardcover. 808 pages . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) The Holocaust : The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945 (Studies in Jewish History)
Leni Yahil, Ina Friedman, Haya Galai

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Like New. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945 (Studies in Jewish History)
Leni Yahil

Oxford University Press, USA, 1990-11-15. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) THE HOLOCAUST THE FATE OF EUROPEAN JEWRY
YAHIL, LENI

OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1990, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - UNUSED COPY, ISBN -- 019504522X (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) THE HOLOCAUST: THE FATE OF EUROPEAN JEWRY, 1932-1945
Yahil, Leni; Friedman, Ina & Haya Galai

Oxford University Press, USA; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 019504522X . No significant defects to book or dust jacket . Bibliography & index. This massively detailed history of the Holocaust is now the most comprehensive one-volume treatment available on the subject. ; Studies in Jewish History; 2.07 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 808 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) The Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945 (Studies in Jewish History)
Leni Yahil

American Philological Association. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
22) The Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945 (Studies in Jewish History)
Leni Yahil

American Philological Association. Used - Very Good. edges of dust jacket are worn. book otherwise in very good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
23) The Holocaust-The Fate Of European Jewry 1932-1945
Leni Yahil

Holocaust: Oxford University Press, Inc., 1990. 808 pgs., . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) The Holocaust : The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945 (Studies in Jewish History)
Yahil, Leni; Friedman, Ina R. (translator); Galai, Haya (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1990. 808 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
25) The Holocaust: The Fate of the European Jewry
Yahil,Leni

As New in As New DJ.Not price clipped (35.00). Oxford U.Press 1990 1st edition. hardcover. 808 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
26) THE HOLOCAUST : THE FATE OF EUROPEAN JEWRY, 1932-1945
Yahil, Leni; Friedman, Ina R

Oxford University Press,. VG/VG 1990. Hardcover. Book club ed. Tight, bright copy; crisp DJ w/mild wear (no tears) . . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
27) The Holocaust, the Fate of European Jewry
Leni Yahil

NY/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990 Black Cloth Binding w/Copper spine lettering, black boards, 808 pgs. Clean Tight Copy-no marks. Clean intact DJ w/minor corner edge rub.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
28) THE HOLOCAUST : THE FATE OF EUROPEAN JEWRY, 1932-1945
Yahil, Leni

Oxford University Press. c1990. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Appears to be unread, tight and clean. Very good+, bright, dust jacket except a tiny bottom edge nick, slight corner bumps. ; 412 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
29) THE HOLOCAUST - The Fate of European Jewry
Yahil, Leni

New York, 1990, Oxford Un Pr, US ed w/DJ, 6x9, VG.Good ( DJ has numerous chips and tears along top.) 890 pp. Excellent and detailed overall study of the fate of the Jews in Europe at the hands of the Nazi's. . ISBN: 0-19-504522-x. (more information)

Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) The Holocaust; the Fate of European Jewry
Yahil, Leni

Oxford: Oxford, 1990 808pgs.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
31) The Holocaust The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945
Yahil, Leni (Ina Friedman & Hya Galai, Trans)

New York, NY: Oxford U.P. Fine/Fine. 1990. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 808pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0-19-504522-X. Keywords: Holocaust, European Jewry, World War II. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
32) The Holocaust : The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945 (Studies in Jewish History)
Yahil, Leni; Friedman, Ina R. (translator); Galai, Haya (translator)

NY: Oxford University Press, 1990. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Fore edge of dustjacket is rubbed. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $19.94
Add to cart 
33) The Holocaust : The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945
Yahil, Leni and Ina Friedman, Haya Galai

New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition thus Fine in Fine DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; award winning book offering a comprehensive and thorough history of the Holocaust Pristine copy of book with one insignificant flaws-front inside flap of DJ is bent along the edge; boards are clean and book tips are pointed; text is crisp and white (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.50
Add to cart 
34) The Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945 FREE SHIPPING
Yahil,Leni

New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1990 A square solid tight over-all clean un-read copy. This copy has some very light pagedge soil. The rear panel of the jacket has some wrinkles. The English language edition of the book originally released in Hebrew in 1987. A very nice copy,a monster at 808 pages,with none of the wear and lean usually associated with a volume this size. Over-all a pretty ncie copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
35) The Holocaust: the Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945
Yahil, Leni, And Galai, Haya (Translated By), And Friedman, Ina R (Translated By)

Oxford University Press, 2006 Illus. by Mar0907. Hard cover. Fine. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in very good dust jacket. Almost AS NEW. No bumps no marks no creases. Probably UNREAD. DJ has slight edge ruffles to top spine area due to handling. EXCELLENT copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. Studies in Jewish History (Oxford Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Mar0907; 1933-1945; 20th Century; Ethnic relations; Germany; History; Holocaust; Jewish; Jews; Modern; Non-Fiction.. (more information)

Offered by Malvern Phillips (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
36) The Holocaust : The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945 (Studies in Jewish History)
Yahil, Leni; Friedman, Ina R. (translator); Galai, Haya (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1990 black boards with pink spine lettering. Black dust wrapper marbled with pink with white and pink cover and spine lettering. 808 pages. Index. Covers not only Nazi policies, but also how Jews & foreign governments perceived & responded to the unfolding nightmare. Hard Cover. Very Good +++/Very Good +++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by MayBooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
37) HOLOCAUST: The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945
Yahil, Leni

Oxford Univ. Press 1990. Third Printing. 808pp. Historical work awarded the Shazar Prize. Authoritative work. Bibliography, notes and index. Very good except top corners mildly bumped. DJ is very good. (loc 555). Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
38) HOLOCAUST, THE "THE FATE OF EUROPEAN JEWRY, 1932-1945"
YAHILL, LENI

New York: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1990. INTERNALLY CLEAN WITH NO INTERNAL MARKINGS. SOLID BINDING. DJ HAS MINOR EDGE WEAR. . Hard Back. Fine/Near Fine. Holocaust. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
39) Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945 (Studies in Jewish History)
Yahil, Leni; tr. from the Hebrew by Friedman, Ina R. & Galai, Haya

NY: Oxford Univ. Press, 1990. 808 pages with notes, biblio, index; dj few scuffs.. ISBN: 019504522X. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WW II EUROPEAN JEWRY HOLOCAUST GERMANY NAZISM ETHNIC RELATIONS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $40.00 ($32.68)
Add to cart 
40) The Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945
Yahil, Leni, trans. by Ina Friedman and Haya Galai

fair to good, good Oxford University Press New York 1990 First 808, maps, appendix, notes, bibliography, index, some soiling & creasing to DJ, ink underlining and highlighting to text price stamped inside front flyleaf, some soiling to edges (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
41) The Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945
Yahil, Leny

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1990. When The Holocaust first appeared in Israel in 1987, it was hailed as the finest, most authoritative history of Hitler's war on the Jews ever published. Representing twenty years of research and reflection, Leni Yahil's book won the Shazar Prize, one of Israel's highest awards for historical work. Now available in English, The Holocaust offers a sweeping look at the Final Solution, covering not only Nazi policies, but also how Jews and foreign governments perceived and responded to the unfolding nightmare.. ISBN: 019504522x. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
42) The Holocaust: The Fate of European Jewry, 1932-1945 (Studies in Jewish History) (Qty: 3)
Yahil, Leni

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 019504522X NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart