Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Playboys And Killjoys

An Essay on the Theory And Practice of Comedy

by Harry Levin


ISBN: 0195048563
ISBN-13: 9780195048568
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Published date: 1987
Pages: 222

Publisher's Notes

Looks at the history of comedy from Aristophanes to Bertolt Brecht, focusing on two types of humor, and discusses theories of humor in comic repertory.

Similar books


0325001146
The Physical Comedy Handbook
by Davis Rider Robinson

This is a practical handbook for the comedic actor or director attempting to execute successful pratfalls, hijinks, trips, falls, and other aspects of physical comedy.

0133553973
Measure for Measure
by William Shakespeare

Although performed before King James I in 1604, the text of Measure, For Measure was not published until 1623, seven years after Shakespeare's death. This First Folio text, printed from a transcript by King's Mens scrivener Ralph Crane of Shakespeare's own foul papers, preserves Shakespeare's authorial process, including his changes in plot, character, theme and structure. As such it offers a unique view of the author's writing and rewriting of his own play. Once dismissed as an 'assembled' text or as a 'darkened' text, adapted or botched by later revisers, the Folio text instead presents a superbly written play about intensely complex issues, including the uses of morality and sexuality. The original and genuine text of Measure, For Measure offers Shakespeare at his most brilliant and intricate.

0226640922
Fools Are Everywhere
by Beatrice K. Otto



0820405388
Comedy High and Low
by Maurice Charney



0374177376
The Irresponsible Self
by James Wood

One of the nation's most controversial literary critics serves up twenty-three original, hard-hitting essays on a wide range of subjects, including Shakespeare, Cervantes, Dostoevsky, Bellow, Naipaul, the theater, and religious comedy.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780195048568 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Playboys and Killjoys: An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Harry Levin

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Playboys and Killjoys: An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Harry Levin

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Very Good. Published: 1987. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Playboys and Killjoys : An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Harry Levin

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Playboys and Killjoys: An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Harry Levin

Oxford. Fine/Fine. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-19-504856-3 Book and dj. in excellent condition. . (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
5) Playboys and Killjoys: An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Harry Levin

Oxford University Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) Playboys and Killjoys: an Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Levin, Harry

Oxford University Press, 1988. First Printing. Hardcover with DJ. Good/Good, about 20 pages have creased corners, previous owner signature on fep, text is otherwise clean, spine tilted but tight, good reading copy. Harry Levin--one of America's major literary critics--offers a brilliant and original study of the whole world of comedy, concentrating on playwrights through the centuries, from Aristophanes and Plautus in classical times to Bernard Shaw and Bertolt Brecht and their recent successors. Literary Criticism ISBN: 0195048563. (more information)

Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
Add to cart 
7) PLAYBOYS AND KILLJOYS - AN ESSAY ON THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF COMEDY
Levin, Harry

New York: Oxford University Press. good w/good dustjacket (hardcover) owner's inscription FFEP. 1987 1st ptg. HC. 214pp. ISBN 0195048563 An original study of the whole world of comedy concentrating on playwrights through the centuries. . (more information)

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) Playboys and Killjoys - An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Levin, Harry

NY: Oxford University Press, 1987. First edition. x, 214pp. Black half-cloth, black paper boards, gilt spine lettering. A brilliant and original study of the whole world of comedy, concentrating on playwrights through the centuries from Aristophanes and Plautus to Bernard Shaw and Bertold Brecht and their recent successors. Minor tear to top spine edge o/w a fine, unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket/Very Good. Illus. by Dust Jacket Design By Ben Santora. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
9) Playboys & Killjoys: An Essay on the Theory & Practice of Comedy
Levin, Harry

Oxford, 1987. Price clipped from jacket flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
10) Playboys and Killjoys: An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Levin, Harry

Oxford University Press, 1987 Minor shelfwear.Square.NOW PROTECTED BY A NEW BRODART COVER.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Price: $4.66
Add to cart 
11) Playboys and Killjoys: An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Levin, Harry

Oxford University Press, USA, 1987. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good. 8.56 x 5.88 x 1. "Ex-Library, Usual Markings. Nice Tight copy ! 222 pages. . ISBN: 0195048563. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
12) Damon Hill. The Inside Story of a Formula 1 Season

Macmillan, 1994 Could possibly be 1995! Well illustrated with minor shelf wear. A year in the life with motor racing hero Damon Hill (son of Graham) Includes a chapter on his life before Formula 1. This book takes the form of a 'year in the Life' format. A heavy book that will require additional shipping charges. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Nicholson, Jon. 9" x 11.5". (more information)

Offered by Deez Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
Add to cart 
13) Playboys and Killjoys: An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Levin, Harry

Oxford, England: Oxford University Press, 1987 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Some shelf wear, edge wear, yellowing to jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
14) PLAYBOYS & KILLJOYS
LEVIN, HARRY

OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. 1987. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) Playboys and Killjoys: an essay on the theory and practice of comedy
Levin, Harry

fine, fine dj, black cloth & bds. Clean, tight Ben Santora dj humor Oxford Univ. New York c1987 1st hardcover 214 pgs, ISBN: 0-19-504856-3. Indexed (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) Playboys and Killjoys: An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Levin, Harry

Oxford University Press, 1987 Slight edge wear; dj slightly tanned; personal library stamp on front free endpaper. humor. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
17) Playboys and Killjoys: An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Harry Levin

Oxford University Press, USA, 2/1/1987. Hardcover. ex library with just a few marki. Please review our feedback and purchase with confidence. We select our products carefully and stand behind them fully. Contact us for full sales and service help. (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
18) Playboys and Killjoys: An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Harry Levin

Oxford University Press, USA, 2/1/1987. Hardcover. ex library with just a few marki. Please review our feedback and purchase with confidence. We select our products carefully and stand behind them fully. Contact us for full sales and service help. (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
19) Playboys and Killjoys: An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Levin, Harry

New York: Oxford University Press, 1987. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) Playboys & Killjoys: An Essay on the Theory & Practice of Comedy
Levin, Harry

NY: Oxford U. Press, 1987. 8vo- 8 1/2" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Nr Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
21) Playboys and Killjoys: An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Levin, Harry

New York: Oxford University Press, 1987 new in price-clipped DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.01
Add to cart 
22) Playboys and Killjoys: An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Levin, Harry

New York: Oxford University Press, 1987 new in price-clipped DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.01
Add to cart 
23) Playboys and Killjoys: An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Levin, Harry

New York: Oxford University Press, 1987 new in price-clipped DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.01
Add to cart 
24) Playboys and Killjoys: An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Levin, Harry

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. 214pp. Index. Soiling edges, wear boards, DJ: rubbing, yellowing back, rubbing.. 1st. Hb. VG-/VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
25) Playboys and Killjoys : An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Levin, Harry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1987. Harry Levin is one of the major literary critics in America. This book is a brilliant and original study of the whole world of comedy, concentrating on playwrights through the centuries.... First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Playboys and Killjoys: An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
LEVIN, Harry

Oxford University Press, 1987. hbk, 214 pp., ISBN: 0195048563 dj price clipped (now in protective sleeve), prev. owner's insc. on front fly, otherwise an excellent, clean, tight copy almost as new (more information)

Offered by Sutton Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
27) Playboys and Killjoys: An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Harry Levin

Oxford University Press, USA, 01 February, 1987. Very Good. First Edition. very light, neat scholarly marginalia. Previous Owners Signature on ffep. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Very good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
28) Playboys & Killjoys : An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Levin, Harry

New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. As New/Very Good. 1987 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, crisp, tight, square, unmarked, possibly unread; Pages bright, untanned, unmarked; Glossy DJ bright, colorful, tanning @edges, w/1 scratch on the back panel; No remainder mark, no writing, no highlighting; Index; 214 pp.; Harry Levin--one of America's major literary critics--offers a brilliant and original study of the whole world of comedy, concentrating on playwrights through the centuries, from Aristophanes and Plautus in classical times to Bernard Shaw and Bertolt Brecht and their successors. (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
29) Playboys and Killjoys
LEVIN, Harry

New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1987. "An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy"; 214pp.. ISBN: 0195048563. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Essays. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
30) Playboys and Killjoys; an Essay on the Theory and Practice of Comedy
Levin, Harry

New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press. 1987. [ix] 214p., dj. (more information)

Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart