Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


A Guide to Library Research Methods

by Thomas Mann


ISBN: 0195049438
ISBN-13: 9780195049435
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Published date: 1987
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds

Publisher's Notes

This book, written by a reference librarian at the Library of Congress, introduces a distinctive, new approach to the fact-finding process. It provides an exceptional overview not only of the range of materials that exist, but, more importantly, of the several conceptual options that individuals have in using them.

Other Editions

Similar books


1555702759
The College Student's Research Companion
by Arlene Rodda Quaratiello



0195123123
The Oxford Guide to Library Research
by Thomas Mann



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780195049435 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Guide to Library Research Methods
Thomas Mann

Oxford University Press, USA, [1987]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/-} Hardback missing Dust Jacket. Very light cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Guide to Library Research Methods
Thomas Mann

Oxford University Press, USA, 1987-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very nice condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Guide to Library Research Methods
Thomas Mann

Oxford University Press, USA, 1987-10-08. Hardcover. Like New. This book, written by a reference librarian at the Library of Congress, introduces a distinctive, new approach to the fact-finding process. Like New: An apparently unread copy. Dust cover is intact; pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Guide to Library Research Methods
Thomas Mann

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Guide to Library Research Methods
Thomas Mann

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) A Guide to Library Research Methods
Mann, Thomas

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195049438 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by vv books (United States)
Price: $1.01
Add to cart 
7) A Guide to Library Research Methods
Mann, Thomas

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1987 Negilible shelf wear. DJ price clipped.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Guide to Library Research Methods
Thomas Mann

Oxford University Press Inc, USA; , 1987. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 214pp., 500grams, ISBN:0195049438" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.39 ($3.60)
Add to cart 
9) A Guide to Library Research Methods
Mann, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1987. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Kelly Boggs, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) A GUIDE TO LIBRARY RESEARCH METHODS
MANN, THOMAS

OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1987, FIRST PRINTING INDICATED, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - UNUSED COPY, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) A Guide to Library Research Methods
Mann, Thomas

New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. . Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) A Guide to Library Research Methods
Mann, Thomas

New York, New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. Eighth Printing. Clean, tight text. Former owner's name written in ink on front free endpaper. Book corners slightly bumped. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0195049438. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. A GUIDE TO LIBRARY RESEARCH METHODS REFERENCE. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
13) A Guide to Library Research Methods
Mann, Thomas

New York: Oxford Univ Pr. 1989. Reprint. H Hard Cover. Fine. A neat, clean copy with minimal signs of wear; 199pp. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
14) Guide to Library Research Methods
Mann, Thomas

New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1989 199 pp. . Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Montana Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
15) Guide to Library Research Methods
Mann, Thomas

Oxford University Press. 1987. Hardbound. NF/VG, lt tanish. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $7.52
Add to cart 
16) A Guide to Library Research Methods
Mann, Thomas

Cary, North Carolina.: Oxford Univ Pr. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 0195049438 . very clean & tight with slight edge wear.; 049411; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $7.98
Add to cart 
17) A Guide to Library Research Methods
Mann, Thomas

New York: Oxford University Press, 1987. 199 pp. Jacket and boards have slight wear. Prior owner name on feb. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) A Guide to Library Research Methods
Thomas Mann

Oxford University Press, 1987-10. Hardcover. New. This book, written by a reference librarian at the Library of Congress, introduces a distinctive, new approach to the fact-finding process. It provides an exceptional overview not only of the range of materials that exist, but, more importantly, of the several conceptual options that individuals have in using them - Book Description. SECURE packing, FAST shipping, FREE delivery confirmation (except international). Great service is our promise. (more information)

Offered by Daylight Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
19) A Guide to Library Research Methods
Mann, Thomas

Oxford University Press, 1987. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Thomas Mann (a reference librarian at the Library of Congress-- not the novelist) provides an approach to finding information in libraries. (more information)

Offered by rohebooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) A Guide to Library Research Methods
Mann, Thomas

Oxford University Press, USA, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good/ Very Good Jacket Book Description In this age of information explosion, job hunters, students, professionals and researchers have long needed a comprehensive yet user-friendly handbook to guide them through the bewildering maze of resources now available. This book, written by a reference librarian at the Library of Congress, introduces a distinctive, new approach to the fact-finding process.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $12.61
Add to cart 
21) A Guide to Library Research Methods
Mann, Thomas

New York: Oxford University Press, 1987. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-19-504943-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 199 pp. Fifth printing. The jacket is price-clipped. Keywords: Bibliography. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) A Guide to Library Research Methods
Mann, Thomas

New York: Oxford University Press, 1987 NEAR NEW IN NEAR NEW dustjacket; later printing; octavo; 199 pp (including index and appendix); little shelfwear; else clean tight bright copy in mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Wollman Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
23) A Guide to Library Research Methods
Mann, Thomas / Lowe-Porter, H. T

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1987 Very Good in Good jacket With dust jacket,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
24) A Guide to Library Research Methods (Qty: 3)
Mann, Thomas

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195049438 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart