Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


019507887X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dancing in Your Head

Jazz, Blues, Rock, and Beyond

by Gene Santoro


ISBN: 019507887X
ISBN-13: 9780195078879
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Published date: 1994
Size: 5.5 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


0393303578
The New Grove Gospel, Blues and Jazz
by Paul Oliver



0195076753
Visions of Jazz
by Gary Giddins

One of the most important jazz critics of our time presents unforgettable andcontroversial portraits of the most significant musicians of this century. 11linecuts.

01951265310
The History of Jazz
by Ted Gioia

Ted Gioia tells the story of jazz as it has never been told before, in a book that brilliantly portrays the legendary players, the breakthrough styles, and the world in which it evolved. Gioia provides readers with lively portraits of great musicians, intertwined with vibrant commentary on the music they created. 9 photos.

0226043819
Thinking in Jazz
by Paul F. Berliner

A landmark in jazz studies, 'Thinking in Jazz' reveals as never before how musicians, both individually and collectively, learn to improvise. Chronicling leading musicians from their first encounters with jazz to the development of a unique improvisatory voice.

0130886823
Concise Guide to Jazz
by Mark C. Gridley



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780195078879 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dancing in Your Head: Jazz, Blues, Rock, and Beyond
Gene Santoro

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dancing in Your Head: Jazz, Blues, Rock, and Beyond
Gene Santoro

Oxford University Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dancing in Your Head: Jazz, Blues, Rock, and Beyond
Gene Santoro

Oxford University Press, USA, 3/1/1994. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) DANCING IN YOUR HEAD Jazz, Blues, Rock, and Beyond
Santoro, Gene

New York: Oxford University Press 1994 2nd printing 308 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent like new copy, fine condition in fine dj (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
5) Dancing in Your Head : Jazz, Blues, Rock, and Beyond
Santoro, Gene

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good+. 1994. Softcover. 019507887X . with no dust jacket . (more information)

Offered by Book Finders (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) Dancing in Your Head: Jazz, Blues, Rock, and Beyond
Gene Santoro

Oxford University Press. Used - Very Good. no jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Dancing in Your Head: Jazz, Blues, Rock, and Beyond
Gene Santoro

Oxford University Press. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) DANCING IN YOUR HEAD: JAZZ, BLUES, ROCK, AND BEYOND
Santoro, Gene

Oxford University Press, USA, 1994. Fine in Near Fine DJ New. Price clipped from inner flap of jacket. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) DANCING IN YOUR HEAD: JAZZ, BLUES, ROCK, AND BEYOND
Santoro, Gene

Oxford University Press, USA, 1994. Fine /VG+ As new. In lightly rubbed & price-clipped jacket. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Dancing in Your Head: Jazz, Blues, Rock, and Beyond
Santoro, Gene

Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Jacket Price ClippedLike New (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
11) Dancing in Your Head: Jazz, Blues, Rock, and Beyond
Santoro, Gene

Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press. 1994. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/ Very Good in boards; Light wear to boards and to jacket. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
12) Dancing in Your Head: Jazz, Blues, Rock, and Beyond
Santoro, Gene

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 019507887X 1994 Oxford University Press; **1ST PRINTING; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Fore-edge: minor age tanning; Content: 1ST PG price mark, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $6.32
Add to cart 
13) Dancing in Your Head: Jazz, Blues, Rock, and Beyond
Santoro, Gene

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1994. Spine sunned, Rubbings. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
14) Dancing in Your Head: Jazz, Blues, Rock, and Beyond
Santoro, Gene

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 019507887X Excellent Condition - appears new - small scratch on front cover dust jacket (Music - 2) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
15) Dancing in Your Head: Jazz, Blues, Rock and Beyond
Gene Santoro

Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1994. Hard Cover, 8vo, First Edition. Book Condition: Very Good. Ex library reference copy. Very clean square and tight. Dust jacket: Very Good. In protective cover. Not Clipped.. (more information)

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) Dancing in Your Head: Jazz, Blues, Rock, and Beyond
Gene Santoro

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) Dancing in Your Head: Jazz, Blues, Rock, and Beyond
Santoro, Gene

NY: Oxford Univ Pr, 1994. Hardcover, 308 pps. with index. Compilation of the best and livliest reviews and essays from the music columnist of "The Nation". Santoro's pieces cover a broad spectum of the music world, from Nat King Cole to Grand Ole Opry founder George Hay, legendary blues singer Robert Johnson to Public Enemy's controversial rap and many other topics. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by The Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABNJ) (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
18) Dancing in Your Head: Jazz, Blues, Rock, and Beyond
Santoro, Gene

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1994. some fading on edges of boards and on jacket. A Hard Cover. Good/Good-- Scuffed. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
19) dancing in your head - jazz, blues, rock, and beyond
santoro, gene

Hard Cover. Oxford 1994. Price Clipped. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
20) Dancing in Your Head : Jazz, Blues, Rock, and Beyond
Santoro, Gene

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1994. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Dancing in your Head: Jazz, Blues, Rock and Beyond
Santoro, Gene

Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Review copy stamp./NF.. Gathers Santoro's liveliest reviews and essays for the first time, introducing a fresh and provocative perspective on several decades of musicians and their work. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Dancing in Your Head: Jazz, Blues, Rock, and Beyond (Qty: 3)
Santoro, Gene

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 019507887X NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart