Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0195115120
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Wall Street

A History

by Charles R. Geisst


ISBN: 0195115120
ISBN-13: 9780195115123
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Wall Street" will be enjoyed not just by the warriors who work there but also by the growing legions of Main Street investors whose retirements depend on the fortunes of the stock market."    -- Charles R. Geisst

   -- Wall Street Journal

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Pages: 404

Publisher's Notes

Here is a fascinating chronicle of America's securities industry and of its role in our nation's economic development. Geisst's narrative ranges over two centuries, from just after the Revolutionary War, to the California Gold Rush and the economic boom (for the North) of the Civil War, to the great stock market crash of 1929, right up to the recent junk bond frenzy and the merger mania of the 1980s that culminated in the fall of Drexel Burnham. The book traces many themes - the move of industry and business westward in the early nineteenth century, the rise of the great Robber Barons, the influence of the securities market on incredible growth of industry, particularly in the innovative financing of the railroads and major steel companies and crucial investments in Bell's and Edison's technical innovations. Geisst also looks at the gradual increase in government involvement in Wall Street, revealing how regulation had been minimal at first and many investors had suffered from the abuses of corrupt firms. But with the beginning of the New Deal, the government stepped in to pass a series of laws - centered on the Securities Exchange Commission - that severely restricted the ways that Wall Street firms could operate. Here began a heated debate that still rages today between those who want unfettered license to operate as they please and those who want the government to regulate the market to curb corruption. Of course, "The Street" has always been a breeding ground for characters with brazen nerve, and no history of the stock market would be complete without a look at the most ruthless wheeler dealers. Geisst for instance details the manipulations by which Jay Gould and associates cornered the gold market, leading to the terrifying market crash on "Black Friday" in September 1869. Here too are battles of will between powerful personalities and the determined rise to power of such "self-made men" as John Jacob Astor, John D. Rockefeller, and Cornelius "Commodore" Vanderbilt - as well as the connivings of lesser known deal makers like William Crapo "Billy" Durant, reputed to have made $50 million in three months shortly before the stock market crash in 1929.

Other Editions

Similar books


0375411577
Out of the Jungle
by Thaddeus Russell

Jimmy Hoffa is one of the most storied figures in American history, a rough-and-tumble Indiana native who became the head of the largest and most powerful union in twentieth-century America. More than a quarter-century after his mysterious disappearance, Hoffa’s legend lives on. Yet much of his life, and the significance of his public career, has remained obscured by myth or entirely unknown. In Out of the Jungle , historian Thaddeus Russell gives us a detailed, crisply written, and fascinating account of Jimmy Hoffa’s life and times, much of it previously untold. Russell argues that Hoffa was compelled by a variety of social forces to place the economic interests of his union members over broad ideological concerns. The most important of those forces was the demonstrated desire of ordinary Teamsters to improve their material lives. “What do you hire us for,” he famously asked a meeting of truck drivers, “if not to sell your labor at the highest buck we can get?” He responded to the rank-and-file members’ demands as did none of his contemporaries in the labor movement, seeking financial gain with the mercilessness that made him renowned and feared. Russell shows how Hoffa’s ruthless attitudes evolved over his career. Beginning in the small Indiana coal-mining towns where he was born and raised, continuing into Depression-era and wartime Detroit, and then across the country after the war when Hoffa gained national notoriety, Russell places his life and career in historical perspective. The author presents new interpretations of how the Depression, the New Deal, World War II, and Robert F. Kennedy’s crusade against organized crime affected not only Hoffa and the Teamsters but also the American labor movement as a whole. In this lively and thorough narrative, Thaddeus Russell illuminates the life of one of the most mysterious, compelling, and important figures in modern American history.

0195127013
A Nation Transformed by Information
by

By the time of the founding of the United States, there was a postal system and roads for the distribution of mail, copyright laws to protect intellectual property, and newspapers, books, and broadsides to bring information to a populace that was building a nation on the basis of an informed electorate. In the 19th century, Americans developed the telegraph, telephone, and motion pictures, inventions that further expanded the reach of information. In the 20th century they added television, computers, and the Internet, ultimately connecting themselves to a whole world of information. From the beginning North Americans were willing to invest in the infrastucture to make such connectivity possible. This book explores what the deployment of these technologies says about American society. The editors assembled a group of contributors who are experts in their particular fields and worked with them to create a book that is fully integrated and cross-referenced.

0060093625
An Empire of Wealth
by John Steele Gordon

Throughout time, from ancient Rome to modern Britain, the great empires built and maintained their dominion through force of arms and political power over alien peoples. In this illuminating work of history, John Steele Gordon tells the extraordinary story of how the United States, a global power without precedent, became the first country to dominate the world through the creation of wealth. The American economy is by far the world's largest, but it is also the most dynamic and innovative. The nation used its English political inheritance, as well as its diverse, ambitious population and seemingly bottomless imagination, to create an unrivaled economy capable of developing more wealth for more and more people as it grows. But America has also been extremely lucky. Far from a guaranteed success, our resilient economy continually suffered through adversity and catastrophes. It survived a profound recession after the Revolution, an unwise decision by Andrew Jackson that left the country without a central bank for nearly eighty years, and the disastrous Great Depression of the 1930s, which threatened to destroy the Republic itself. Having weathered those trials, the economy became vital enough to Americanize the world in recent decades. Virtually every major development in technology in the twentieth century originated in the United States, and as the products of those technologies traveled around the globe, the result was a subtle, peaceful, and pervasive spread of American culture and perspective. An Empire of Wealth is a stirring epic that mirrors the remarkable trajectory of America's history. Featuring a cast of entrepreneurial icons that includes John D. Rockefeller, Henry Ford, and Bill Gates, this is a story full of euphoria and disaster, daring and timidity, great men and utter fools. From the Revolution to the Great Depression to the Internet era and the turn of the millennium, John Steele Gordon captures as never before the true source of our nation's global influence.

0415979811
An Economic History of the United States
by Ronald E. Seavoy



0967453607
Understanding
by Richard Saul Wurman



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780195115123 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Wall Street: A History
Charles R. Geisst

Oxford University Press, USA, 1997-09-18. Hardcover. Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover has some wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
Price: $3.84
Add to cart 
2) Wall Street: A History
Charles R. Geisst

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $4.36
Add to cart 
3) Wall Street: A History
Geisst, Charles R

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195115120 HARDCOVER, HAS NAME or INSCRIPTION INSIDE, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 9/18/1997. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $4.37
Add to cart 
4) Wall Street : A History
Geisst, Charles R

NY: Oxford University Press. 1997. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Contents: 1. The Early Years (1790-1840); 2. The Railroad and Civil War Eras (1840-1870); 3. The Robber Barons (1870-1890); 4. The Age of the Trusts (1880-1910); 5. The Money Trust (1890-1920); 6. The Booming '20s (1920-1929); 7. Wall Street Meets the New Deal (1930-1935); 8. The Struggle Continues (1936-1954); 9. Bull Market (1954-1969); 10. Bear Market (1970-1981); 11. Mergermania (1982-1995) (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
5) Wall Street: A History
Geisst, Charles R

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: London Faber & Faber 1984., 1997. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dickey Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
6) Wall Street: A History
Geisst, Charles R

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 1997 Minor edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
7) Wall Street: A History [Hardcover]
Geisst, Charles R

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.Like New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
8) WALL STREET: A History
Geisst, Charles R

New York, Oxford: Oxford University Press. NF/F. 1997. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 416 pages; 1.34 x 9.56 x 6.48 Inches; Appears to be new book. There is a slight spine tilt. Quarter cloth with paper over boards. There is a small manufacturing defect where some glue has extended beyond the cloth onto the paper part of the board. . (more information)

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) Wall Street: A History
Charles R. Geisst

Oxford University Press, USA, 1997-09-18. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
10) Wall Street: A History
Geisst, Charles R

Oxford. 2nd printing,1997. Very Good-/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,404pp,illus. edgewear,rubbing,scratches,edge wrinkles,dust jacket. spine slanted some,shelfwear,cover. edges dingy,clean,tight,text. business. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Wall Street: A History
Geisst, Charles R

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 1997 VG/VG. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Wall Street : A History
Geisst, Charles R

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1997 Remainder Mark on Bottom, but otherwise unread. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 404 Pages. (more information)

Offered by G3 Books (Canada)
Price: $11.77
Add to cart 
13) WALL STREET A HISTORY
Geisst, Charles R

NEW YORK: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1997. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Name on the front flyleaf in ink with date. Text contains underlining in ink, VERY NEATLY APPLIED, with straight edge. Solid binding. Page edging has minor soiling with last name on top edge in black fine tip marker. Dust jacket has minor edge wear with very slight rubbing. Over 400 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Wall Street: A History
Geisst, Charles R

NY: Oxford University Press, 1997. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. History of Wall Street from loose association of traders meeting on NY sidewalks in late 18th century to the colossus of the present. 404 pages, index. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) Wall Street: A History
Geisst, Charles R

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195115120 Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. A little dogearing of some pages. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.37
Add to cart 
16) Wall Street: A History
GEISST, Charles R

NY: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0195115120 . Third printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) Wall Street: A History
Geisst, Charles R

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr on Demand, 1997. NEW!. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Wall Street: A History (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Geisst, Charles R

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195115120 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $22.25
Add to cart 
19) Wall Street. A history
Geisst, Charles R.:

-Oxford University Press 1997- America. x+404 pages with index. illustrated. Cloth & boards. Near fine in dustjacket. Wall Street is at once a chronicle of the street itself, from the days when the wall was merely a defensive barricade built by Peter Stuyvesant, and in a broader sense it is an engaging economic history of the United States, a tale of profits and losses, endlessly enterprising spirits, and the role Wall Street played in helping America become the most powerful economy in the world. Economics Market Wall Street American 0195115120 (more information)

Offered by Studio Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.56)
Add to cart 
20) Wall Street: A History
Charles R. Geisst

Oxford University Press, USA, 1997-09-18. Hardcover. New/New. as pictured and described, hardbound with dust jacket, minor scuffing top and bottom of spine otherwise no blemishes, isbn:0195115120 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $25.98
Add to cart 
21) Wall Street: A History [Hardcover]
Geisst, Charles R

hardcover. Oxford Uinversity Press 1997. appears new, unopened, unread. slight handling/shelf wear on dj. not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
22) Wall Street: A History
Geisst, Charles R

Oxford University Press. 1997. Illustrated.. Hard cover. New in new dust jacket. Brand new and in gift condition. No remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. . (more information)

Offered by fbbooks (United States)
Price: $52.00
Add to cart 
23) Wall Street: A History (Qty: 3)
Charles R. Geisst

Oxford University Press, USA, 1997-09-18. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. (more information)

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (United States)
Price: $89.68
Add to cart 
24) Wall Street: A History
Charles R. Geisst

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $112.95
Add to cart 
25) Wall Street: A History (Qty: 5)
Charles R. Geisst

Oxford University Press, USA, 1997-09-18. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $114.53
Add to cart 
26) Wall Street: A History (Qty: 3)
Geisst, Charles R

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195115120 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart