Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Oxford Companion to World Mythology
by David Adams Leeming
ISBN: 0195156692
ISBN-13: 9780195156690
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Published date: 2005 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.92 pounds Pages: 469
Publisher's Notes
The role of mythology in history is explored in this comprehensive volume that consists of nearly two thousand A-Z entries covering all aspects of mythology, including the traditions of ancient Greece and Rome, Native American, Indian, Japanese, Sumerian, and Egyptian, as well as archtypal mythological figures and stories.
Similar books

The Rise of Modern Mythology, 1680-1860
by Robert D. Richardson
Presents literary excerpts and readings which analyze and debate the origin, interpretation and validity of mythological theories.

World Mythology
by Donna Rosenberg
Presents major myths and epics from around the world accompanied by historical background, literary analysis, and an evaluation of each myth's appeal.

Coyote Wisdom
by Lewis Mehl-Madrona
Explores the healing powers of stories passed down over time in Native American culture and describes how we can apply this wisdom to empower and transform our own lives. Original.

Encyclopedia of Irish Spirituality
by Lionel Rothkrug
Looks at ways the Irish have adapted, revived, and reinterpreted their religious past to create a uniquely Irish spirituality.

The Facts on File Encyclopedia of World Mythology and Legend
by Anthony S. Mercatante
Identifies heros, gods, goddesses, demons, giants, monsters, animals, objects and places featured in the world's mythologies.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780195156690 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
THE OXFORD COMPANION TO WORLD MYTHOLOGY
Leeming, David
Oxford University Press, 2005 contents clean and binding sound; a really nice bright copy. Hardcover. Near Fine Binding/Near Fine Dustjacket. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Oxford Companion to World Mythology
Leeming, David and Jake Page
New York: Oxford University Press, 2005 469 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.. Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Montana Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
THE OXFORD COMPANION TO WORLD MYTHOLOGY
Leeming, David
Oxford University Press. VG+/VG+. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth-covered boards; dust jacket protected in removable, clear, archival sleeve. Bump to lower rear corner of book, also resulting in minor creasing to corner of last few pages.; B&W and Color Illustrations; 8vo; 469 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
THE OXFORD COMPANION TO WORLD MYTHOLOGY
Leeming, David
(New York), Oxford Univ. Press, (2005). Reprint. Cloth, fine in d/w, colour and b&w illust., pp. xxxvii, 469. ISBN 0-19-515669-2. Keywords: Oxford myths mythology dictionary encyclopedia companion ( more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $40.00
($26.30)
|
|
9)
|
The Oxford Companion to World Mythology (Oxford Companions) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Leeming, David
Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195156692 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Oxford Companion to World Mythology
Leeming, David
New York: Oxford University Press, 2005 H/B, fine in fine wrapper, 469 pp. Alphabetical listings of legends, fairy stories, myths, folklore & the sacred narratives of the world's religions, accompanied by black & white illustrations +16 colour plates.. Reprint. 24 Cms x 16.5 Cms. ( more information)
Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Oxford Companion to World Mythology
Leeming, David
New York: Oxford Univ Press, 2005. Red cloth, gilt title to spine, in price-intact dust jacket.469 pages including Pantheonic Family Trees, Bibliography and Index. Listings of legends, fairy stories, myths, folklore and sacred religious narratives Illustrated throughout with b/w reproductions and 16 colour plates.. ISBN: 0195156692. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. 9780195156690. ( more information)
Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Oxford Compaion To World Mythology
Leeming , David
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2005. As new . First Printing . Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover . Listing of entries by culture is very useful . Pantheonic Family Trees and Charts Of Equivalent Deities . Bibliography . Illustrated . . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The history Place (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Oxford Companion to World Mythology
Leeming, David
Oxford University Press, 2005. Hard Cover - FINE/FINE - Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. 469 pages with index and illustrations throughout. Original price of 60.00 still present.. ISBN: 0195156692. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. OCCULT BODY MIND SPIRIT. ( more information)
Offered by gigabooks (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Oxford Companion to World Mythology
David Leeming
Oxford University Press, USA, 2005-11-17. Hardcover. New/New. New hardcover book, purchased directly from publisher. Just a little shelf wear at top of jacket, otherwise in perfect condition. NO publisher's/remainder mark. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. ( more information)
Offered by Lake Country Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
THE OXFORD COMPANION TO WORLD MYTHOLOGY
LEEMING, David and PAGE, Jake
NY: Oxford University Press, 2005 (USA) No markings, as New in unclipped as New Dj. Bds, 469pp, index. Colour plates; B&W illus in text. There are thousands of alphbetically arranged entries that cover all aspects of mythology, including legends and folklore, fairy tales, scared narratives, along with dieties, heroes and other figures. A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 19/6. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Oxford Companion to World Mythology
Leeming, David; Page, Jake
BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED: Oxford University Press, 2005. 469 pp. Indexed. Flawless copy, as new. Dust Jacket is now protected in a New Mylar Cover. In the Oxford Companion to World Mythology, David Leeming explores the role of mythology, or myth-logic, in history and determines that the dreams of specific cultures add up to a larger collective story of humanity. Briefly dipping into the ways our understanding of myth has changed from Aristotle and Plato to modern scholars such as Joseph Campbell, the main body of Leeming's work consists of A-Z entries covering all aspects of mythology, including substantial essays on the world's major mythological traditions, mythological types and motifs (Descent to the Underworld, the Hero, the Trickster, Creation, the Quest), mythological figures (Odysseus, Zeus, Osiris, Spider Woman, and Inanna) as well as numerous interrelated subjects such as fairly tales and legends. Many of the better-known and more significant myths are vividly retold in this volume that is illustrated with maps, more than 70 black and white images, and eight pages of color reproductions. EMINENTLY GIFTWORTHY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Oxford Companion to World Mythology (Qty: 2)
David Leeming
Oxford University Press, USA, 17-Nov-2005. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081030012516G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Oxford Companion to World Mythology (Qty: 5)
David Leeming
Oxford University Press, USA, 2005-11-17. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Oxford Companion to World Mythology (Qty: 3)
LEEMING, DAVID
OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 2005. Brand new. Cave paintings at Lascaux, France and Altamira, Spain, fraught with expression thousands of years later; point to an early human desire to form a cultural identity. This companion explores the role of mythology, or myth-logic, in history and determines th ( more information)
Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
|
|
|