Stevie
A Biography of Stevie Smith
by Jack Barbera ; William McBrien
ISBN: 0195205499
ISBN-13: 9780195205497
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Granite Impex Ltd Published date: 1987
Publisher's Notes
Traces the life of the eccentric British poet, looks at how her difficult childhood shaped her poetry, and discusses her most important poems.
Other Editions
Similar books

Philip Larkin
by Andrew Motion
Philip Larkin was one of the greatest and most popular English poets of the twentieth century, and also one of the most private. Living in towns "where only salesmen and relations come", refusing to read or lecture before an audience, he was by the end of his life affectionately known as "the hermit of Hull". At sixty he promised that as soon as he saw "the Grim Reaper coming up the path" he would burn all his personal papers. Instead, be left behind him an archival treasure trove, a cache of letters, journals, and papers that reveal a man who, from very early on, made art, especially poetry, his aspiration and believed himself destined for fame. Larkin's friend and fellow poet Andrew Motion has drawn deeply from this rich lode of previously unknown and unpublished material and from conversations with those who knew Larkin best, to give us an intimate and detailed portrait - the first, and undoubtedly the definitive, biography of this great poet. Even before he was twenty, Larkin formed close friendships with other aspiring writers, painters, and musicians. He found family life constraining and repressive, and much of his adult life was a seesaw between his strong sensual appetite and need for affection and the fear of entrapment and encroachment on his writing life that love and marriage represented. Over and over in the course of his life, Larkin would find himself holding lovers - sometimes, to his dismay or bemusement, more than one at a time - at arm's length, retreating into an intermittent misogyny in his struggle to focus his emotional life in his work. Though shy and to some forbidding, this lifelong librarian had a strong talent for friendship and a sharp, ribald wit. AndrewMotion's engrossing portrait shows us a complex and contradictory man of genius, warts and all, in the throes of creating poetry of greatness.

Solo
by Michael Earley
Over 150 speeches for women from the best plays of the eighties. Takes the mystery out of the audition process, with excerpts from the plays of David Mamet, Harold Pinter, Sam Shepard and other top dramatists.

Women Heroes
by

Brief Cherishing
by Hildegarde Flanner

Blurring the Boundaries
by Diego Museum of Contemporary Art
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780195205497 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Stevie: A Biography of Stevie Smith
Jack Barbera
Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Stevie: A Biography of Stevie Smith
Jack Barbera, William McBrien
Oxford. Fine/Fine. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-19-520549-9 Book and dj. in excllent condtion. . ( more information)
Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
STEVIE: A BIOGRAPHY OF STEVIE SMITH
Barbera, Jack and mcBrien, William
London: Heinemann, 1985 First U.K. Edition, clean square copy, price clipped, mild shelfwear to edges of jacket, Not a remainder. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
STEVIE: A BIOGRAPHY OF STEVIE SMITH
Barbera, Jack and mcBrien, William
New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1987 U.S. Edition, mild shelfwear to jacket, protected in Mylar,Price intact, Not a remainder. Hard Cover. Like New/Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Steve: A Biography of Stevie Smith
Barbera, Jack and McBrien, William
NY: Oxford University Press. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1987. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: literature, biography, lit bio, 0-19-520549-9. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Stevie: A Biography of Stevie Smith
Barbera, Jack; McBrien, William
London: Oxford University Press, 1987. First Printing.378 pp. with index and notes. Black and white photos. Binding is tight. Boards are clean. Dust jacket is clean, not price clipped. No writing or marks. Slight rubbing on dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by CyberSmith Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Stevie: A Biography of Stevie Smith
Barbera, Jack; McBrien, William
Oxford, 1987. Paper white, pages clean. Binding square and firm.. ISBN: 0195205499. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Minor Dust Jacket Edgewear. English Poets Poetry Verse Literary Biography Criticism Women SMITH FLORENCE MARGARET. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Stevie: A Biography of Stevie Smith
Barbera, Jack
Oxford University Press, USA, 1987. Hardcover. Good/Good. DJ has light scuffing and edge-wear with a bit of age in it's overall look. Dust jacket flap has a newspaper clipping on the book taped to it. Inside is clean and excellent. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. Book Description: Stevie Smith, who died in 1971, remains one of the most fascinating and original English literary figures of this century. Her wit and eccentricity have become legend, her personal style was unique, her poems are among the oddest, funniest, and most moving in the language. Her life was so compelling that it became the subject of a play and a film, both starring Glenda Jackson. In this charming biography, Jack Barbera and William McBrien capture the essence of a remarkable woman and her impact on the literary scene. Drawing on a wealth of private and archival material, much of it previously unknown, they present the fullest and most convincing portrait yet of Stevie Smith's life and work. They depict the unhappiness of her long childhood exile in the hospital with tuberculosis, her father's abandonment of the family, and her mother's early death. And they paint a rich portrait of her adult life, which was spent almost entirely in a genteel North London suburb and shared with a beloved aunt. Although Stevie gained an international following in 1936 with the publication of Novel on Yellow Paper, she continued to work for more than 30 years as a secretary in a publishing house. Her writing later ceased to be fashionable but in the 1960s, she enjoyed a new wave of recognition as a performer, broadcaster, and literary reviewer, receiving in 1969 the Queen's Gold Medal for Poetry. Replete with anecdotes from Stevie's friends and excerpts from her work, this biography offers new insights into the charm and paradox of a unique poet as well as into her writings and the world in which she moved. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information)
Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Stevie: A Biography of Stevie Smith
Jack Barbera; William McBrien
Oxford University Press, USA, 1987-03-19. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex-library. Very minor shelf wear. No writings. No bending. Tight binding and hinge. Very little spine creasing. ( more information)
Offered by The Books of Canterbury Court (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
STEVIE : THE BIOGRAPHY OF STEVIE SMITH
BARBERA, JACK AND WILLIAM MCBRIEN
New York OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS 1987 HARDCOVER FIRST THUS FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET 378 PGS. ( more information)
Offered by Aardvark Books / Ezra The Bookfinder /Gertie The Bookstore On Wheels (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Stevie a Biography of Stevie Smith
FREE SHIPPING
Jack Barbera and William McBrien
N Y.: Oxford Univ. Pres, 1987. ...nice clean copy with brodart jacket cover included..... First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Stevie
Barbera, Jack; McBrien, William
New York: Oxford University Press, 1987 378 pp., 12 pages of photos, illus. throughout. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ( more information)
Offered by First Landing Books & Art (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Stevie; A Biography of Stevie Smith
Barbera, Jack and McBrien, William
New York . Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. 755 g.; VI, 378 pages, note by the executor of Stevie Smith, note by the authors, aknowledgements, notes and index. The text is illustrated with 16 pages of black-and-white photography, as an insert, and the occasional black and white line drawings by Stevie Smith. 1/4 black cloth coloured spine with gilt titles. 3/4 pale gray coloured boards. A hint of bumping to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Faint dustiness to the top text block edge. Photographic dustwrapper, showing Stevie Smith, with dark and lighter pink titles to the front panel and backstrip. Minor rubbing to the dustwrapper corners. The back dustwrapper panel has become yellow and shows handling marks. " Stevie Smith, who died in 1971, remains one of the most fascinating and original figures of this century. Her wit and eccentricity has become legend. Her personal style was unique. Her poems are among the oldest, funniest and most moving in the language. Her life, in fact, was so compelling that became the subject of a play and that film, both starring Glenda Jackson." -- from the front fold over panel. An in-depth, with previously unknown material, of this eccentric English poetess. Digital image available upon request.. First Edition -- 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1. 1/4 Board and Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Photographic. 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Biography -- Writer. ( more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $20.24
($13.31)
|
|
22)
|
Stevie, a Biography of Stevie Smith
[Smith, Stevie]. Jack Barbera and William McBrien
New York: Oxford University Press, 1987. First edition. Hard cover. Fine/fine. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Pp. (vi), 378. Illustrated. Notes. Index. ( more information)
Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Stevie: A Biography of Stevie Smith
Barbera,Jack and William McBrien
New York: Oxford University Press, 1987. This is a Very Good + Copy of this Book in Publisher's black and grey two tone cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good + Dust-Jacket with no chips or tears to the outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped,with no previous inscriptions present.The book was acquired from the library of James Foster who for 34 years was the Company photographer for BP (British Petroleum) The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning to spine,8vo 378pp First Edition . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
STEVIE
BARBERA, JACK & MC BRIDE, WILLIAM
NY: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1987 IRV DESK;C-0000;; ACKNOWLEDGMENTS; CHAPTER NOTES; ILLUSTRATIONS INDEX; PHOTOS; GRAY BOARDS BLACK SPINE; GOLD LETTERING; ;378 PAGES. NOT SIGNED. SECOND EDITION. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ( more information)
Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Stevie: A Biography of Stevie Smith (Qty: 3)
Barbera, Jack; McBrien, William
Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0195205499 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|