Sidney Bechet
The Wizard of Jazz
by John Chilton
ISBN: 0195206231
ISBN-13: 9780195206234
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The best biography I have ever read." -- Stanley Dance
-- Jazz Times
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Published date: 1988
Publisher's Notes
Traces the life and career of one of the major figures of early jazz, from his youth in New Orleans through his European travels, his career in the U.S. and his later career in France.
Other Editions
Similar books

Bill Evans
by Peter Pettinger
Universally acknowledged as one of the most influential of all jazz pianists. Bill Evans (1929-1980) brought an unequaled finesse of touch to the keyboard. Classically trained on flute, violin, and piano, Evans chose jazz - specifically, the jazz piano trio - as the medium for his life's achievement. Peter Pettinger's biography tells Evans's story for the first time. Based on extensive research and conversations with many of Evans's friends and colleagues, as well as Pettinger's firsthand memories of performances at the Village Vanguard in New York and Ronnie Scott's jazz club in London, it describes the life, the musicmaking, and the legacy of this major American jazz artist. Pettinger assesses Evans's recordings and analyzes his expressive technique, tone production, approach to group playing, and compositional methods. With a full discography and dozens of photographs, the volume will be welcomed by jazz fans and general readers alike.

Visions of Jazz
by Gary Giddins
One of the most important jazz critics of our time presents unforgettable andcontroversial portraits of the most significant musicians of this century. 11linecuts.

Miles Davis
by Ian Carr
In a counterpoint to Davis' autobiography, Carr provides a balanced portrait of one of the undisputed cultural icons of the 20th century. Photos.

Portrait of Johnny
by Gene Lees

Django
by Michael Dregni
The first major critical biography of the great jazz musician chronicles the colorful life of guitarist Django Reinhardt, including his long musical relationship with violinist Stephane Grapelli and his wanderings around Europe and the United States.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780195206234 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Sidney Brechet : The Wizard Of Jazz
Chilton, John
Macmillan, 1987 Blue cloth, gilt lettering. Mild edge & cornerwear, previous owners address stamp onfront endpaper, dustjacket had been taped to boards, leaving some faint tape marks. Dustjacket with mild wear. Illustrations, references, bibliography, discography, index, 331 pp. Text clean & tight. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
SIDNEY BECHET: THE WIZARD OF JAZZ
Chilton, John
NY: Oxford University Press. G+ in VG dj, spine very slightly cocked. 1987. 1st ed. Hardback. Blue hardback binding. xvi + 331 pp. B&W photos. References, biblio., Discography, index. Bio of jazz clarinetist . ( more information)
Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Sidney Bechet: The Wizard of Jazz
Chilton, John
Oxford University Press. 1987. Very good hardback with a good (dj has some edgewear and one closed tear). No marks. Binding is tight. ( more information)
Offered by Ulrich Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Sidney Bechet. The Wizard of Jazz
Chilton, John
Oxford. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195206231 Book very minor edge wear to dustwrapper, light soiling t o outer edge, o/w fine.photos, 331p . ( more information)
Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Sidney Bechet : The Wizard of Jazz
Chilton, John
Oxford University Press. Used - Like New. Oxford University Press. New York, NY, 1988. Cloth. 8vo. Book is As New. D-j is As New. ( more information)
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Sidney Bechet: The Wizard of Jazz
Chilton, John
New York: Oxford University Press, 1987 NEAR NEW IN NEAR NEW dustjacket; octavo; 331 pp (including index, references and numerous black & white photo illustrations); little shelfwear; else clean tight bright copy in protective mylar cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Wollman Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
SIDNEY BECHET The Wizard of Jazz
Chilton, John
New York: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is in beautiful condition with only minor rubbing to spine's extremities. Rare 1st edition biography of this giant of jazz. Illustrated with many photographs. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 331 pages. . ( more information)
Offered by YANKEE PEDDLER, VOLUME II, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Sidney Bechet: the Wizard of Jazz
Chilton, John
New York: Oxford University Press, 1997 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 350 p. Audience: General/trade.. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Sidney Bechet: The Wizard of Jazz
Chilton, John
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, USA 1987., 1987 NEW Hardcover / NEW Dustjacket. Slight shelf rub to Dj. *. First Edition.. Hardcover.. Brand New. Illus. by Illustrated by Illustrated.. ( more information)
Offered by vox_books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Sidney Bechet : The Wizard of Jazz
Chilton, John
New York: Oxford University Press, 1987 Previous owner's name (blind-stamp). Otherwise unmarked. Bright, clean, square, and tight. Sharp corners. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. No chips. No tears. The first full-length biography of Sidney Bechet. References. Bibliography. Discography. Index First Printing of the First US Edition . Hardcover. Near Fine condition/Near Fine DJ (mylar-protected). 8vo. xv, 331pp + 32 pages of photos. ( more information)
Offered by About Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Sidney Bechet : the wizard of jazz / by John Chilton
Chilton, John (1932-)
New York : Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. Description: 331 p., [32] p. of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. "Discography": p. [311]-314. Bibliography: p. [295]-310. Subjects: Bechet, Sidney, 1897-1959. Jazz musicians--Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
16)
|
Sidney Bechet: The Wizard of Jazz
Chilton, John
New York: Oxford Univ Pr, 1987 331 pages. Illustrated with photographs. A very fine copy protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not price clipped. Not ex-library. The book is unread, and looks New.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Sidney Bechet : the wizard of jazz / by John Chilton
Chilton, John
New York : Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st ed. The first full-length biography of Sidney Bechet - impressively illustrated. Description: 331 p., [32] p. of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Bechet, Sidney 1897-1959. Jazz musicians --Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
18)
|
Sidney Bechet : the wizard of jazz / by John Chilton
Chilton, John
New York : Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st ed. The first full-length biography of Sidney Bechet - impressively illustrated. Description: 331 p., [32] p. of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Bechet, Sidney 1897-1959. Jazz musicians --Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
19)
|
SIDNEY BECHET: The Wizard of Jazz
FREE SHIPPING
Chilton, John
NY: Oxford University Press, 1987. First US Edition. Original boards. Fine/Fine. Illus from Photographs. pp: xv, 331, index; 32pp illus from photographs. This is the first full-length biography of the great clarinetist, a contemporary of Louis Armstrong, Bix Beiderbecke, and other early figures in jazz. 9.5" x 6.25". ( more information)
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Sidney Bechet : the wizard of jazz
Chilton, John (1932-?)
New York : Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. Description: 331 p., [32] p. of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Bechet, Sidney, 1897-1959. Jazz musicians--Biography. Notes: Includes index. "Discography": p. [311]-314. Bibliography: p. [295]-310. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
22)
|
Sidney Bechet: The Wizard of Jazz
CHILTON, John
NY:: Oxford U Press,, 1988. 0195206231. Near Fine w/touch of edge wear and previous owner gift inscription in a Fine dj. First Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Gregor Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|