Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Trollope
A Biography
by N. John Hall
ISBN: 0198126271
ISBN-13: 9780198126270
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Published date: 1991 Size: 6.75 x 10 inches Weight: 2.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Hall interweaves the public and social career- as Civil Servant, traveler, fanatic rider to hounds- with that of the writer, drawing on the works themselves as well as all relevant historical evidence.
Other Editions
Similar books

The History of Modern Epilepsy
by Walter J. Friedlander
Although the history of epilepsy, one of the most common serious neurological disorders, can easily be traced back to ancient times, the modern understanding of the disease only began in the middle of the 19th century. This history of the first fifty years of modern epileptology reflects the thinking, accomplishments, and failures of physicians between 1865 and 1914. This epoch presented a very bleak clinical picture: diagnosis was difficult and often arbitrary; treatment was poor and, at times, worse than the disease; and patients, who were usually viewed as having a progressive dementing condition, were shunned by society.

Jane Austen
by Claire Tomalin
Here, firmly rooted in her own social setting for the first time, is the real Jane Austen--the shy woman willing to challenge convention, the woman of no pretensions who nevertheless called herself "formidable," a woman who could be frivolous and yet suffer from black depressions, who showed unfailing loyalty and, in the conduct of her own life, unfailing bravery. In an act of understanding and brilliant synthesis, Claire Tomalin reveals Jane Austen with a clarity never before achieved, one which makes us look upon her novels with fresh and even greater admiration.The world she wrote about--that place of civility and reassuring stability--was never quite her own. As Tomalin shows, Jane Austens family existed on the very fringe of the world she described in her fiction, struggling to get ahead with little money and no land in the competitive society of Georgian England, sometimes succeeding but often failing with painful consequences. New research in family papers has yielded a rich, tragicomic picture of the Austen clan--their ambitions, their matrimonial alliances, their exotic connections with India and France. At the same time, Tomalins explorations in local archives reveal a surprising view of the neighbors the family lived among in Hampshire, more extravagant and eccentric by far than anyone depicted in Austen's books. We realize how much closer her genius lies, in its splendid artifice, to the great comic operas of Mozart than to the main tradition of the English novel.But it is in the deeply human portrait of Jane Austen herself that this biography excels. The honesty and directness of her personality (perfect heroines made her "sick and wicked"), her strength in giving up a chance at marriage to follow the path her vocation as a writer required her to take, the warmth and long consistency of her relationship with her sister, Cassandra, the poignancy of her death--Claire Tomalin here captures, with unforgettable skill, the living character of a great writer who is read, reread, read again, and adored, now more than ever.

Pictures from Italy
by Charles Dickens
In 1844, Charles Dickens took a break from novels to travel in Italy for almost a year. This thrilling travelogue is the result of his encounters with Italy's colorful street life, the visible signs of its richly textured past, and its urban desolation. Dickens was particularly drawn to the costumes, cross-dressing, and sheer exuberant energy of the Roman carnival. Avoiding the traditional tourist sites, Pictures from Italy reveals the anxieties and concerns of its author as he presents, according to Kate Flint, the country "like a chaotic magic-lantern show, fascinated both by the spectacle it offers, and by himself as spectator".

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins
by William M. Clarke
When Wilkie Collins, author of The Woman in White and The Moonstone, the first detective novel in modern fiction, died in 1889 he shocked the Victorians by dividing his estate equally between two mistresses, Caroline Graves and Martha Rudd, and acknowledging Martha's three children as his own. In The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins, William M. Clarke, married to Wilkie's great-granddaughter, Faith, pieces together the truth behind this menage a trois. He describes Collins' friendship with Dickens, with whom he spent wild weekends in London and Paris, as well as his many interesting encounters with other writers and artists of the day, including Coleridge, Wordsworth, Constable, Blake, Millais and Rosetti. This full biography brings to life one of the most prolific and successful Victorian novelists. First published in 1988, this new edition of the biography of 'the novelist who invented Sensation', includes for the first time the story of the recent belated discovery in New York of the manuscript of Collins' first unpublished novel Iolani.

Forced into Glory
by Lerone Bennett
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780198126270 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Trollope: A Biography
N. John Hall
A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Trollope, a Biography
Hall, N John
New York: Oxford University Press As new book, as new jacket. No defects. Gilt stamping on spine; the typical handsome OUP book. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Trackless Sands Press (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Trollope : A Biography
N. John Hall
Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
TROLLOPE: A BIOGRAPHY
(Anthony Trollope) Hall, N. John
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1991. Later [2nd] printing thus. 581 pages, illustrated, index. Strand bookstore price sticker, light corner bumping, else Near Fine copy in otherwise Near Fine price clipped Dust Wrapper with two short tears.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Trollope: a Biography
Hall, N. John, Illustrated by Illus
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1991 Dust jacket price clipped, part of rear flap cut off, w/ some scratches, lightly bumped at upper rear corner at spine.. Cloth. Fine/Good. Illus. by Illus. Lg8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Trollope: A Biography
Hall, N. John
Oxford Press, 1991. A Near Fine book and a Near Fine dustjacket. 581 pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Blue Nile Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Trollope a biography
Hall, N. John
Clarendon Press Oxford University Press, 1991. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Trollope : A Biography
Hall, N. John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated. Good +/Good +. 1991. 0198126271 Ex-Library . ( more information)
Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Trollope: A Biography
Hall, N. John
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0198126271 Three Christmas inscriptions on ffep, else clean, tight. Faintly rubbed jacket has light wear to some extremities and one short tear. 581 pages. 8vo. Dark Blue cloth binding. VG in VG Minus dj. Illustrated. Includes Notes. Trollope Family Tree. Chronological List of Trollope's Works. Index. . ( more information)
Offered by NorthBooks (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Trollope: A Biography
Hall, N. John
Oxford: Oxford University Press Clarendon Press, 1991 Pages are unmarked and firm in binding. Price clipped DJ has light edge/rub wear, crease on the front flap. Actual book for sale pictured. 16.5 x 24.3 x 4.7 cm, wt1.25Kg Please note the book is oversized and it will require extra postage.. Reprint. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
Trollope: A Biography
Hall, N. John
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1991 Very slight edge wear. Interior near fine. Lit T. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Trollope : A Biography
Hall, N. John
Oxford, 1991. Pages white, unmarked.. ISBN: 0198126271. Hard Cover. Binding tight, pages bright/Mildly edgeworn dust jacket. TROLLOPE ANTHONY Victorian 19th Century Novelists Novel Literary Biography Criticism Writers Authors. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Trollope : A Biography
Hall, N. John
New York, New York:: Oxford University Press,. 1991.. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xv + 581 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Trollope: A Biography
Hall, N. John
Clarendon Press. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0198126271 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed.; 581 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
TROLLOPE: A BIOGRAPHY
Hall, N. John
New York, NY: Oxford University Press. NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardback. 0198126271 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 581 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Trollope: a Biography
Hall, N. John
London: Oxford University Press, 1991. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Blue cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; xv+581pp; illus. Few small spots to text block edges, else a fine, unmarked copy in bright, unworn jacket. Near-new. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Trollope: A Biography
Hall, N. John
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1991 pp. 581, b/w illustrations. First Edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
TROLLOPE
Hall, N. John & Trollope, Anthony
Oxford University Press. 1991. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed ( more information)
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
Trollope - A Biography
[ TROLLOPE, Anthony ] N John Hall
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1991. 1st Edition. Hardback Thick, heavy 8vo. 581pp, plates, chronological list of works, index. 1st Edition . . . . . . . . .. .CONDITION : Top edge of page block slightly dusty. faint rub to bottom edge of spine else a FINE+ un- or barely-read copy in a FINE Dust Jacket (front inner flap slightly edge-creased) a very clean and tight copy still very close to new. . . . . . . . HEAVY ITEM or weighs over 1Kg when packed - AN ADDITIONAL SHIPPING PAYMENT IS REQUIRED . . . . . . . . . . . . . To see more of our Literary monographs, biographies etc type DbbLBIOG in the Keywords search box Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books in original publishers binding; wrappers present only if mentioned above, and are complete, un-clipped and provided with transparent protectors. We describe book condition accurately and ship in strong protective parcels. Trade and Library terms offered ( more information)
Offered by David Bunnett Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
22)
|
Trollope: A Biography
Hall, N. John
Oxford, UK: Clarendon Press. Fine 8vo Hb and Dj. W/ photos and illustrations.. 1991. 1st U.K. Ed. Hardcover. 0198126271 . The biography of the great English author, Anthony Trollope. Fine Hb.; LITBIO; 581 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
Trollope: A Biography
Hall, N. John
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Clarendon Press; Oxford, England; 1st Printing; 1991; 581 pages. UNREAD. As new. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Trollope: A Biography
HALL, N. JOHN
Oxford University Press, New York / Oxford / London: 1991. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Trollope was in his thirties before his first novel was published; before his death at sixty-seven he had written nearly seventy books, as well as conducting a quite separate career in the Post Office. This authoritative and highly readable biography, by the editor of Trollope's Letters, draws a masterly portrait of an engaging, contradictory, extraordinary man and writer. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0198126271. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Trollope: A Biography
Hall, N. John
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1991 (xv) 581 pages, notes, chronology, index, b/w plates; black cloth. This book is in fine condition in a very good+ dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo.. ( more information)
Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
TROLLOPE. A BIOGRAPHY
Hall, N. John
Oxford: Clarendon Press. F/F 1991. Second Printing. Black cover w/gold lettering on spine. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Illustrated. ISBN 0-19-812627-1. ; 581 pages . ( more information)
Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Trollope: A Biography
Hall, N. John
New York:: Oxford University Press, USA,, 1991. First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Cloth. Appears to be unread. ( more information)
Offered by Friends of the Silver City Public Library (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Trollope A Biography
FREE SHIPPING
Hall, N. John
New York: Oxford University Press, USA. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0-19-812627-1 . Gild lettering on black boards. Some sun fading on boards. Some sign of erasures on the free front end paper otherwise book is clean and in very good condition. DJ is price clipped but otherwise very good. ; B&W Photographs; 1.95 x 9.56 x 6.5 Inches; 581 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Mulhouse Books & Prints (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Trollope: A Biography
Trollope, Anthony ... Hall, N. John
Oxford: Clarendon Press. . 1991. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Illustrations. Notes. Trollope Family Tree. Chronological List of Trollope's Works. Index. xv,581 pp. Cloth. Very light shelf wear and light top edge soiling. .. ... ISBN: 0-19-812627-1. TROLLOPE ANTHONY 1815 1882 LITERARY CRITICISM EUROPEAN ENGLISH IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH. ( more information)
Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
TROLLOPE: A BIOGRAPHY
N. John Hall
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1991. First edition. ISBN 0-19-812627-1 Hardcover with dustjacket. No names or marks. Very Good/Very Good ( more information)
Offered by Stone House Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Trollope: A Biography,
HALL. N. John,
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1991, . hbk 581pp illustrns ISBN: 0198126271 ex institutional library unused and unread onesmall stamping over printed discard on fep fep is also clipped fine dj in protective sleeve excellent clean tight text as new ( more information)
Offered by Sutton Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Trollope: A Biography
Hall, N.John
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. xv., 581pp., 27 b/w illus., 4 in-text illus., notes, family tree, biblio. Minor wear, sunned spine, edgewear to dj. 'This authoritative biography from the distinguished Trollopian and editor of Trollope's Letters, draws a picture of an engaging, contradictory, and extraordinary man and writer. N. John Hall, alive to his subject's shortcomings as well as to his startling powers, contends that Trollope was a comic genius who, for all his productivity, was a writer of care and judgement, one who left behind him more good novels than any other writer in the language. Hall, drawing on Trollope's nearly seventy books, along with all the relevant historical evidence, writes with an unparalleled knowledge of his subject, vividly and with humour, and presents a focused and penetrating portrait of the author.'. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
34)
|
Trollope a Biography
Hall, N. John
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991 Book and dj are fine. Signed by the Author on the fep. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by UnCommon Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Trollope: A Biography
Hall, N. John
Oxford: Oxford Univ.. #25812 . F/F. 1991. HL . hb. w/dj. 581p . very light shelf wear, minor corner creases, o/w fine, clean & tight. . ( more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
|
|
|
36)
|
Trollope: A Biography (Qty: 3)
Hall, N. John
Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0198126271 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|