Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0198205015
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Venice Rediscovered

by John Pemble


ISBN: 0198205015
ISBN-13: 9780198205012
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"John Pemble, a historian who teaches at the University of Bristol, has set out to 'discover the rediscovery of Venice,' concentrating on the period from 1870 to 1918. His book is full of fresh and little-known material; it is almost unfailingly interesting and invariably well written."    -- Tony Tanner

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

How does a city become an icon? During the 200 years since its political extinction, the shabby relic of a despised tyranny has been transformed into a great modern cultural symbol by the work of such eminent Venetophiles as Ruskin, Proust, Mann, and Henry James. John Pemble shows how American and European outsiders developed an obsession with the idea of a dying city which must be preserved at all costs; how they reconstructed the imagery as well as the architecture of Venice, and how the Victorian need to restore was supplanted by a wish to conserve without altering the remains of this fragile inheritance. This engaging and novel interpretation links the transfiguration of Venice to social and intellectual changes in Europe and North America. Analysing the appeal of the city to novelists, historians, and apostles of 'culture', the author demonstrates how changing perceptions of the city reveal much about the development of modern Western sensibility.

Other Editions

Similar books


0748409688
Electron Microscopy and Analysis
by F. J. Humphreys

Electron Microscopy and Analysis deals with several sophisticated techniques for magnifying images of very small objects by large amounts - especially in a physical science context. It has been ten years since the last edition of Electron Microscopy and Analysis was published and there have been rapid changes in this field since then. The authors have vastly updated their very successful second edition, which is already established as an essential laboratory manual worldwide, and they have incorporated questions and answers in each chapter for ease of learning. Equally as relevant for material scientists and bioscientists, this third edition is an essential textbook.

0387915176
Introduction To Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy
by G.W. Lorimer



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780198205012 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Venice Rediscovered
John Pemble

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Venice Rediscovered
Pemble, John

Clarendon Pr, 01 March, 1995. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) Venice Rediscovered
Pemble, John

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0198205015 light shelfwear . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) Venice Rediscovered
Pemble, John

Fairlawn, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Clarendon Pr, 1995 Light wear to edges of dust jacket. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 6" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
5) Venice Rediscovered
John Pemble

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) Venice Rediscovered
John Pemble

Oxford University Press, 14 December, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good/VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
7) Venice Rediscovered
Pemble, John

: Clarendon Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1995. Hard Cover. 0198205015 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Venice Rediscovered
Pemble, John

Clarendon Press. 2nd printing,@1995. Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,220pp,illus. edgewear,rubbing,scratches,dust jacket. clean,tight,text. places. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) VENICE REDISCOVERED
John Pemble

Oxford:: Clarendon Press,. 1995. Hardcover. Attractive copy; contents, cover crisp/clean. Bright DJ, w/mild wear (no tears) . . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) Venice Rediscovered
Pemble, John

Oxford: Clarendon Pr. 1995. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xi, 220 pp, acknowledgments, list of 16 b&w plates, introduction, 8 chapters, epilogue, notes, index. Top corner of page 16 folded. Very light wear to dj with no tears. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Dark blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in World History~ (more information)

Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
11) Venice Rediscovered
Pemble,John

Very Fine/Very Fine DJ,not clipped. photos Oxford 1995 1st edition. hardcover. 1st edition,1st printing USA.Not remaindered. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
12) Venice Rediscovered
Pemble, John

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995. Illus. by Illustrated. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG+ DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
13) Venice Rediscovered
PEMBLE, John

NY: Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0198205015 . First printing. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) Venice Rediscovered
Pemble, John

London: Oxford University Press, 1995 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0198205015.. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Venice Rediscovered (Qty: 2)
PEMBLE, John

hardcover. illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995. vg (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) Venice Rediscovered
Pemble, John

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995.. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. With 16 pages of photographs. Notes, Index. ' Analyzing the appeal of the city to novelists, historians, and apostles of 'culture', the author demonstrates how chang ing perceptions of the city reveal much about the development of modern Western sensibility. '. ISBN: 0198205015. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Brick Walk Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) Venice Rediscovered
Pemble, John

Clarendon Press, 1995. Hardcover. AS NEW. First edition. Looks unused. Very minor storage signs. Unclipped dustjacket with price label on front. Main language English. Weight 608g. (more information)

Offered by Booksort (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.50 ($27.83)
Add to cart 
18) Venice Rediscovered (Qty: 3)
Pemble, John

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0198205015 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart