Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Genes IV

by Benjamin Lewin


ISBN: 0198542682
ISBN-13: 9780198542681
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxford University Press
Published date: 1990
Pages: 857

Similar books


0879695978
Bioinformatics
by David W. Mount



0805391754
Genetics
by Robert J. Brooker

Using the relationship of genes and traits -- how the molecular expression of genes leads to the outcome of traits in individuals and in populations -- as the overarching theme, Genetics: Analysis and Principles emphasizes the scientific method to give readers the insight needed to develop scientific reasoning skills. Thirty-six text-integrated experiments in transmission and molecular genetics follow the five-step scientific method as they show students the "how" (experimental procedures) and "why" (the underlying scientific principles) behind important experiments that created the current body of genetics knowledge. Chapter by chapter, students see what it is that geneticists actually do how they conduct experiments, collect data, and use problem-solving skills to interpret that data.

1572591609
Genetics
by Benjamin A. Pierce



1583403507
Genetics
by Moira Butterfield



1840461209
Introducing Genetics
by Steve Jones

Chronicles the history of genetics from Mendel to the human gene map, discussing topics including genetic engineering, heredity, disease, eugenics, health insurance, mutations, politics, and viruses.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780198542681 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Genes IV
Benjamin Lewin

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Genes IV
Benjamin Lewin

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Genes IV (Qty: 3)
Benjamin Lewin

Oxford University Press, USA, 1990-01-11. Hardcover. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) Genes IV
Benjamin Lewin

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $2.31
Add to cart 
5) Genes IV
Benjamin Lewin

Oxford University Press, USA, 1990-01-11. Hardcover. Very Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.71
Add to cart 
6) Genes IV (Oxford University Press - Cell Press)
Benjamin Lewin

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. ex-text book; the spine is slightly cracked; the content is still intact. no dust jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Genes IV (Oxford University Press - Cell Press)
Benjamin Lewin

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Genes IV
Benjamin Lewin

Oxford University Press, USA, 1990-01-01. Hardcover. Good. no djAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) Genes IV
Benjamin Lewin

Oxford University Press, USA, 1990-01-11. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear (more information)

Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.88
Add to cart 
10) Genes IV
Lewin, Benjamin

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 857 pages; b/w and blue-toned illustrations; index; . ISBN: 0198542682. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 11 1/4" h X 8 1/4" w. GENETICS GENES FOUR DNA. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($9.81)
Add to cart 
11) Genes IV
Benjamin Lewin

Oxford University Press, 1990. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 2150grams, ISBN:0198542682" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.03 ($10.57)
Add to cart 
12) Genes IV
Benjamin Lewin

Oxford University Press, 1990. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 2150grams, ISBN:0198542682" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.03 ($10.57)
Add to cart 
13) Genes IV
Benjamin Lewin

Oxford University Press, 1990. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 2350grams, ISBN:0198542682" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.03 ($10.57)
Add to cart 
14) Genes IV
Benjamin Lewin

Oxford University Press, 1990. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 2200grams, ISBN:0198542682" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.03 ($10.57)
Add to cart 
15) GENES IV
Lewin Benjamin

Oxford Oxford University Press 1990. Hardback in very good condition, no dustjacket. ISBN: 0-19-854268-2. Top front corner bumped. Binding tight. Text very good. No notes. No underlining. No highlighting. 4th edition. Binding is 3rd printing.. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Genes IV
Lewin, Benjamin

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0198542682 Good to Very Good Condition - Genes IV - Oxford University Press - 1990 copyright - some shelf wear to cover - highlighting throughout - binding is tight (Textbooks -29) . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
17) Genes IV
Lewin, Benjamin

Oxford University Press. Hardcover,very good condition. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $37.64
Add to cart 
18) Genes IV
LEWIN, BENJAMIN

Oxford UP, 1990. Hardcover. (condition very good unless otherwise noted). Oxford UP, 1990, 4to, 857p. (more information)

Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart