Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Oxford Dictionary of Art


ISBN: 0198661339
ISBN-13: 9780198661337

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxford University Press
Published date: 1988
Edition:

Similar books


0764319620
Modern Figurative Paintings
by Jeffrey Winter



0130197289
From Abacus to Zeus
by H. W. Janson



00608233310
Francis Crick
by Matt Ridley

An in-depth portrait of noted scientist Francis Crick, the co-discoverer of the double helix structure of DNA, traces his life and career from a middle-class English upbringing and lackluster education to his years designing mines for the Royal Navy and his ultimate history-making journey into the field of biology. By the author of Genome.

1575729555
Mary Cassatt
by Ernestine Giesecke

Introduces the life and work of Mary Cassatt, discussing her early years, life in the United States and Paris, and development as an artist.

08923681110
Milton Rogovin
by Milton Rogovin



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780198661337 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Oxford Dictionary of Art

Oxford University Press, USA. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Oxford Dictionary of Art
Ian Chilvers, Harold Osborne, Dennis Farr

Oxford Univ Pr (Txt). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Oxford Dictionary of Art

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
4) The Oxford Dictionary of Art
Chilvers, Ian et.al

Oxford, 1988. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Oxford, 1988, edition not stated. Near Fine hardcover (slight scuffing on bottom of page edges) in Near Fine jacket (lightly rubbed). (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
5) The Oxford Dictionary of Art
Editor-Ian Chilvers; Editor-Denis Farr; Editor-Harold Osborne

Oxford University Press, USA, 1988-05-19. Hardcover. Like New. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear and edges are lightly tanned, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
6) Oxford Dictionary of Art, The
Chilvers, Ian; Osborne, Harold; Farr, Dennis (eds.)

Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 1988 d/j is plastic protected; creasing to page 505; library sticker on spine and FEP; library stamp on half-title page; text tight and bright. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
Add to cart 
7) Oxford Dictionary of Art
Osborne, Harold; Chilvers, Ian; Farr, Dennis

Oxford University Press, 1990 548pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.45 ($8.20)
Add to cart 
8) THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF ART
Chilvers, Ian, Harold Osborne, Dennis Farr

Oxford Univ. ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0198661339 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. This is the book to turn to for information about artists, schools, periods, techniques, critical terms, major museums, art historians, philosophers, and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 548 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) Oxford Dictionary of Art (HC/DJ)
Chilvers, Ian; Osborne, Harold; Farr, Dennis

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Press, 1988. Light cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** protective Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $9.89
Add to cart 
10) The Oxford Dictionary of Art
Chilvers, Ian (Ed. ) and Osborne, Harold(Ed. ) and Farr, Dennis(Ed.)

Good in Good dust jacket; 1988. Very lightly used, mild shelfwear at binding edges - unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Oxford University Press; NY; 1.62 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 548 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) The Oxford Dictionary of Art
Chilvers, Ian and Osborne, Harold. (editors)

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. 0198661339. First Edition. 9.5" x 6.25". hardback with dustwrapper. 548 pages. excellent condition. near fine/ V.G.+. . (more information)

Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50 ($14.29)
Add to cart 
12) The Oxford Dictionary of Art
Chilvers, Ian; Osborne, Harold; Farr, Dennis

Oxford: Oxford Univ Pr, 1988 x + 548pp. A very few pages with highlighting, otherwise a near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
13) The Oxford Dictionary of Art
Osborne, Harold (editor); Farr, Dennis (editor); Chilvers, Ian (editor)

Oxford University Press. 1988. 0198661339 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0198661339. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
14) OXFORD DICTIONARY OF ART
Chilvers, Ian; Osborne, Harold; Farr, Dennis

Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1988. Fine in full Oxford blue cloth, gold titles and university crest on spine. In a fine dustjacket. First edition indicated by no additional printings mentioned on copyright page, same date on title page.. First Edition (NAP). Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by By the Book (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
15) The Oxford Dictionary of Art
Ian Chilvers (Editor), Harold Osborne (Editor), Dennis Farr (Editor)

Oxford University Press, 1-May-88. Hardcover. Like New. Nice book! Clean pages, no writing or marks, light shelf wear on black dustjacket. From School Library Journal: Grade 9 Up; Chilvers provides more than 3000 concise, lucid entries in this second revision of Harold Osborne's one-volume dictionary, which first appeared in 1988. A preface explains the scope: Western and Western-inspired painting, sculpture, printmaking, and drawing from ancient times to the present day," with the qualification that no artists born after 1965 have their own headings. An introductory list of entries, organized geographically and chronologically for artists, and then thematically (terms, techniques, academies, etc.) reveals the Anglocentric focus. Randolph Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, and Arthur Rackham mingle with Henry Moore and John Constable in the English lineup. Major African-American artists such as Romare Bearden, Augusta Savage, and Jacob Lawrence are absent. Chilvers fails to include the infamous Guerilla Girls, and he misstates the relationship between the National Gallery and the Smithsonian. Nancy Frazier's The Penguin Concise Dictionary of Art History (Penguin, 2001), with its interdisciplinary approach, quotes from each artist, and more inclusive scope, offers an alternative, although with fewer entries. Neither source has any pictures, a situation requiring the additional use of monographs or online resources for most questions.–Wendy Lukehart, Washington DC Public Library Reed Business Information. From Library Journal: A handy work based on earlier Oxford Companions and revised from previous editions, this single-volume reference contains 3000 entries that discuss Western and Western-inspired art from antiquity on. It considers paintings, graphics, sculpture, and architecture in terms of artistic figures, periods, schools, techniques, critical terms, and museums; lesser artists are treated more concisely than major ones. Despite editorial claims that the dictionary is "up to date," coverage of recent activities is uneven, with Neo-expressionism and other contemporary movements and artists omitted. An easy format, accurate facts, and good cross-referencing make this a useful lexicon for the layperson or for general and public collections. Robin Kaplan, The Information Group, Los Angeles Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc. ISBN: 0198661339. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
16) The Oxford Dictionary of Art
Chilvers, Ian & Osborne, Harold, edited by

New York, NY: Oxford University Press. 1988. First Edition. ISBN: 0198661339. Fine; First; Blue cloth; 8vo; No DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) The Oxford Dictionary of Art (Qty: 3)

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0198661339 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart