Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0198662718
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Oxford Companion to the Photograph


ISBN: 0198662718
ISBN-13: 9780198662716
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Published date: 2005
Size: 9.25 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 7.26 pounds
Pages: 769

Publisher's Notes

Recent scholarship on photography as a social and artistic practice, as well as a wide range of technical information, is provided in this richly illustrated look at the history of photography over the last one hundred and fifty years.

Similar books


0810956098
The Abrams Encyclopedia Of Photography
by Quentin Bajac

A comprehensive reference traces the history of photography from the invention of the daguerreotype in 1829 to the breakthroughs in digital photography today, covering such key themes as portraits, still lifes, photojournalism, and NASA images while exploring the ways that the use of pictures has influenced public perspectives.

0766820734
Handbook of Photography
by Fred C. Zwahlen

Now in its fifth edition, Handbook of Photography is designed to teach those who have never used a camera how to take photos, develop film and make prints. Each chapter represents a stage in the photographic process -- from focusing the camera to the emergence of the final picture--mounted for display or ready for use in print. This updated edition not only covers all these basics but also provides new material on film, equipment and techniques, especially in the field of digital photography. Photos by noted photographers are included to give both valuable information and inspiration to the user.

1401887457
Photography
by Bruce Warren

Turn your enthusiasm into striking photographs! From composing the shot to applying special techniques and developing the film, this information-packed manual covers everything readers need to become successful black-and-white and/or color photographers. Ideal for first-year students, as well as anyone who wishes to explore the ins and outs of contemporary photography processes and state-of-the-art techniques, Photography: The Concise Guide is a fast-paced, all-around introduction to the technical aspects of making photographs. Lavishly illustrated, this full-color manual outlines essential information on film exposure and development, printing black-and-white photographs, plus methods for troubleshooting contrast, printing, sharpness, and other common problems. Clear, easy-to-follow instructions to help aspiring photographers ?see? and compose better shots, and make creative use of light meters, shutter speeds, filters, and other special darkroom and digital photography processes. Assistance in choosing a camera, lenses, and accessories is also offered.

1578591546
The Superhero Book
by Gina Renee Misiroglu



0415324955
The Shorter Routledge Encyclopedia Of Philosophy
by

The Shorter REP presents the very best of the acclaimed ten volume Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy in a single work. By selecting and presenting--in full--the most important entries for the beginning philosopher and truncating the rest of the entries to survey the breadth of the field, The Shorter REP will be the only desk reference on philosophy that anyone will need. Comprising over 900 entries and covering the major philosophers and philosophical topics, The Shorter REP includes the following special features: *Over 130 comprehensive, in-depth entries as they appear in the ten volume Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy *Unrivalled coverage of major philosophers, themes, movements and periods making the volume indispensable for any student or general reader *Revised versions of many of the most important entries, including fresh suggestions for further reading *Over 20 brand new entries on important new topics *Entries by many leading philosopherssuch as Bernard Williams, Martha Nussbaum, Richard Rorty, Onora O'Neill, T.M.Scanlon and Anthony Appiah

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780198662716 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Oxford Companion to the Photograph
Lenman, Robin

Oxford University Press, USA. Fine in a Fine DW. 2005. Hardcover. An unread beautiful collectible copy. Digital photos available.; Oxford Companion To...; 2.13 x 11.1 x 9.06 Inches; 792 pages . (more information)

Offered by Denton Taylor, IOBA (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
2) The Oxford Companion to the Photograph (Oxford Companion To...) (Qty: 3)
Editor-Robin Lenman

Oxford University Press, USA, 2005-12-01. Hardcover. Like New. Never Owned Or Read ! Like New ! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $24.75
Add to cart 
3) The Oxford Companion to the Photograph (Oxford Companion To...) (Qty: 3)
Editor-Robin Lenman

Oxford University Press, USA, 2005-12-01. Hardcover. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! (more information)

Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Price: $24.97
Add to cart 
4) Oxford Companion to the Photograph
Lenman, Robin, Ed

New York: Oxford University Press, 2005 769 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Dust jacket shows shelf rubbing. . Black Stripe Along Bottom Fore-Edge. Cloth. No Markings in the Text. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Montana Book Company (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
5) The Oxford Companion to the Photograph (Oxford Companion To...)
Editor-Robin Lenman

Oxford University Press, USA, 2005-12-01. Hardcover. New/New. New hardcover copy, purchased directly from publisher, in original shrink wrap. A couple tears to shrink wrap; very minor bumps to top cover corners, otherwise book is fine. NO publisher's/remainder mark. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Lake Country Books (United States)
Price: $37.91
Add to cart 
6) The Oxford Companion to the Photograph (Oxford Companion To...) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0198662718 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $42.33
Add to cart 
7) The Oxford Companion to the Photograph (Oxford Companion To...) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING

Oxford University Press, USA. Hardcover. 0198662718 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $42.33
Add to cart 
8) OXFORD COMPANION TO THE PHOTOGRAPH.|THE
Lenman, Robin editor

Oxford University Press, 2005. hardcover. Contains over 800 biographical entries on major influential photographers from the early nineteenth century to the present. The entries, listed alphabetically, are accompanied by a bibliography, a chronological history, a list of websites and an index of people and organizations. Also, includes nearly 700 illustrated plates in both color and black-and-white. Very light shelfwear on heel of spine. (more information)

Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Price: $57.50
Add to cart 
9) The Oxford Companion to the Photograph
Robin Lenman

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $58.95
Add to cart 
10) The Oxford Companion to the Photograph (Oxford Companion To...) (Qty: 3)
Editor-Robin Lenman

Oxford University Press, USA, 2005-12-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. (more information)

Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (United States)
Price: $69.38
Add to cart 
11) The Oxford Companion to the Photograph (Oxford Companion To...) (Qty: 5)
Editor-Robin Lenman

Oxford University Press, USA, 2005-12-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $89.94
Add to cart 
12) The Oxford Companion to the Photograph (Oxford Companion To...) (Qty: 4)

OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 2005. Brand new. Global in scope, this work focuses on the technology, history, and practice of photography, from its origins to the digital era. It also includes a bibliography, a chronology, a list of websites, and an index. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $128.27
Add to cart 
13) The Oxford Companion to the Photograph (Oxford Companion To...) (Qty: 3)
Robin Lenman

OXFORD WORLD'S CLASSICS. Brand new. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $134.17
Add to cart