Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0201442094
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Judas Economy

The Triumph of Captial and the Betrayal of Work

by William Wolman ; Anne Colamosca


ISBN: 0201442094
ISBN-13: 9780201442090
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"At the heart of Wolman and Colamosca's impassioned tract is a deep concern about the emergence of a new worldwide economic trend, whose effect on us and on most other advanced economies has been twofold: profits for capital, losses for labor."    -- Robert Heilbroner

   -- Los Angeles Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 240

Publisher's Notes

Drawing on a long history and an analysis of world economics, a thought-provoking study provides a compelling explanation of why today's white-collar workers are so insecure about their jobs, despite a growing economy, and what can be done about it. Tour.

Similar books


1891620274
The Crisis of Global Capitalism
by George Soros

Examines economic theory and the collapsing global economy, and discusses the concept of open society as a means of preventing further financial disintegration.

0060193301
Turbo-Capitalism
by Edward Luttwak

In this incisive critical analysis of today's free market capitalism, Edward Luttwak shows how it is vastly different from the controlled capitalism that flourished so successfully from 1945 to the 1980s. Turbo-capitalism is private enterprise liberated from government regulation, unchecked by effective trade unions, unfettered by concerns for employees or investment restrictions, and unhindered by taxation. It promises a dynamic, expanding economy and new wealth. The winners--the architects and acrobats of techno-organizational change--become much richer; the losers, the majority, become relatively or absolutely poorer and are forced by downsizing to take the traditional jobs of the underclass, more and more of whom end up in prison. Edward Luttwak challenges the conventional wisdom that jobs lost in old industries will be replaced by jobs in new ones. If General Motors fires you, Microsoft will not hire you; instead you'll be working in 'services,' often poorly paid. Led by the United States, closely followed by Britain, turbo-capitalism is spreading fast throughout Europe, Asia, and the rest of the world (only in France and Japan is there any resistance) without the two great forces that check its enormous power in the United States: a powerful legal system and the stringent rules of American Calvinism. Acknowledging the great efficiency of turbo-capitalism, Luttwak provides no solutions but describes in powerful detail the major societal upheavals and inequities it causes and the broad dissatisfaction and anxiety that may result. He suggests this is a high price to pay for this great dilemma of our times. "They call it the free market, but that is shorthand for much more than the freedom to buy and sell. What they celebrate, preach, and demand is private enterprise liberated from government regulation, unchecked by effective trade unions, unfettered by sentimental concerns over the fate of employees or communities, unrestrained by customs barriers or investment restrictions, and molested as little as possible by taxation. What they insistently demand is the privatization of state-owned businesses of all kind and the conversion of public institutions from universities and botanical gardens to prisons, from libraries and schools to old-age homes into private enterprises run for profit. What they promise is more dynamic economy that will generate new wealth--while saying nothing about the distribution of any wealth, old or new. They call it the free market, but I call it turbo-capitalism because it is so profoundly different from the strictly controlled capitalism that flourished from 1945 until the 1980s, and that brought the sensational novelty of mass affluence to the peoples of the United States, Western Europe, Japan, and all other countries that followed their paths." -- Edward Luttwak

0813397642
Sociology of Economic Life
by Mark Granovetter



00605363910
Head to Head
by Lester Thurow

The classic text on the post-Cold War economic battle. Starting with the fall of communism, influential economist and former dean of MIT's Sloan School of Management Lester Thurow deftly explores how head-to-head competition -- not military might -- among Japan, the United States, and the newly united European countries would produce the next world leader. As Thurow explains, in the 1990s the race for economic supremacy was only just beginning. In a world no longer governed by two military superpowers, the stage was set for a dramatic shoot-out among the world's most powerful national economies. Using analytical data, key insights, and common sense, Thurow presents a solid economic game plan for the United States to follow in order to win this battle and attain dominance in the global economy.

0631221395
End of Millennium
by Manuel Castells

The new edition of END OF MILLENNIUM includes a revised chapter on Pacific Asia taking into account recent trends, while the book has also been updated to account for developments in the European Union.This final volume in Castells' trilogy is devoted to processes of global social change induced by interaction between networks and identity. Castells studies empirically the collapse of the Soviet Union, tracing it back to the incapacity of industrial statism to manage the transition to the information age. He shows the rise of inequality, polarization, and social exclusion throughout the world, focusing on Africa, on urban poverty, and on children's plight. He documents the formation of a global criminal economy that deeply affects economies and politics in many countries. He analyzes the political and cultural foundations of the emergence of the Asian Pacific as a critically important region in the global economy. And he reflects on the contradictions of European unification, proposing the concept of the network state. In the general conclusion of the trilogy, included in this volume, Castells draws together the threads of his arguments and his findings, presenting a systematic interpretation of our world at this end of millennium.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780201442090 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Captial and the Betrayal of Work
William Wolman Anne Colamosca

A beautiful ex-library copy. Slightly used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. There is a little bit of writing on the inside of the back cover. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Captial and the Betrayal of Work
William Wolman, Anne Colamosca

Perseus Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Captial and the Betrayal of Work
William Wolman

Perseus Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
4) The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Captial and the Betrayal of Work
William Wolman, Anne Colamosca

Perseus Books, 1997-05. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
5) Judas Economy: The Triumph of Capital and the Betrayal of Work
Wolman, William

Massachusetts: Addison Wesley, 1997. AS NEW hardcover and AS NEW jacket, appears UNREAD. Big business and capitalism verses the white collar worker's job. BE708181. First Print. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
6) The Judas economy the triumph of capital and the betrayal of work
William Wolman, Anne Colamosca

Perseus Books. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0201442094. Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket;Bookplate Very Small Endpapers;Edgewear Very Light Cover;Marked Very Light Spine Bottom;Edgewear Very Light Cover; Ed ition/Printing=1st ed., 1st printing; VG+ book in overall VG dj. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
7) The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Captial and the Betrayal of Work
Wolman William,Colamosca Anne

Perseus Books, 1997-05. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used Book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
8) The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Captial and the Betrayal of Work by Wolman
William Wolman; Anne Colamosca

Perseus Books, 1997-05. 1997 CR. Hardcover. Very Good/Hardback w/dj. HardBack W/DJ,1997 CR,no marks,tears, stains,clean,crisp VG (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
Price: $2.19
Add to cart 
9) The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Captial and the Betrayal of Work
Wolman, William; Colamosca, Anne

Perseus Books. Hardcover. 0201442094 Ex-library . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
10) Judas Economy: the Triumph of Capital and the Betrayal of Work
Wolman, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover, interior show minimal wear. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Captial and the Betrayal of Work
William Wolman~Anne Colamosca

Perseus Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Captial and the Betrayal of Work
William Wolman~Anne Colamosca

Perseus Books. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) The Judas economy the triumph of capital and the betrayal of work
William Wolman, Anne Colamosca

Perseus Books. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. 1997. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Judas Economy: Triumph of Captial and Betrayal of Work (Hardcover)
Wolman, William

Perseus Books (May 1997), 1997. HARDCOVER. Like new. Very clean & crisp pages/Minor shelf wear/Tight binding. ISBN: 0201442094. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
15) Judas Economy: Triumph of Captial and Betrayal of Work (Hardcover)
Wolman, William

Perseus Books (May 1997), 1997. HARDCOVER. Like new. Very clean & crisp pages/Minor shelf wear/Tight binding. ISBN: 0201442094. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
16) The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Captial and the Betrayal of Work
Wolman, William; Colamosca, Anne

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1997. Clean tight unmarked book with unread appearance.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
17) Judas Economy: the Triumph of Capital and the Betrayal of Work
Wolman, William

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley. Very Good/Very Good. 1997. Paper boards cloth spine. 0201442094 Near Fine in Near Fine jacket . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
18) Judas Economy : The Triumph of Capital and the Betrayal of Work
Wolman, William

New York, NY, U.S.A: Perseus Books Group, 2000. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Clean throughout ! . ISBN: 0201442094. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
19) The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Captial and the Betrayal of Work
Wolman, William; Colamosca, Anne

Cambridge, MA.: Perseus Books, 1997 Used very good. Text is unmarked. No DJ. 1st printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
20) The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Captial and the Betrayal of Work
William Wolman; Anne Colamosca

Perseus Books, 1997-05. Hardcover. New. No remainder mark; dust jacket is slightly worn. (more information)

Offered by Shaman Drum Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
21) The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Captial and the Betrayal of Work
Wolman, William; Colamosca, Anne

Perseus Books. Hardcover. 0201442094 BRAND NEW!!!! Publishers mark on side of book (about 1-2 inches long). Book and/or dust jacket have light cover, edge, and corner storage wear/soil. . New. (more information)

Offered by Aviation Books Online (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
22) The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Captial and the Betrayal of Work
Wolman, William; Colamosca, Anne

Boston, Massachusetts: Addison Wesley, 1997 1st printing,Near new. In good + dj. Text is like new no marks.. Hard Cover. Used Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
23) The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Captial and the Betrayal of Work
Wolman, William; Colamosca, Anne

Boston, Massachusetts: Addison Wesley, 1997 1st printing,Near new. In good + dj. Text is like new no marks.. Hard Cover. Used Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
24) The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Captial and the Betrayal of Work
Wolman, William; Colamosca, Anne

Cambridge, Ma: Perseus Books, 1997 Like new.. Never opened. Very nice.. Hardback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
25) The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Captial and the Betrayal of Work
Wolman, William; Colamosca, Anne

Cambridge, Ma: Perseus Books, 1997 Like new.. Never opened. Very nice.. Hardback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
26) The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Captial and the Betrayal of Work
Wolman, William; Colamosca, Anne

Cambridge, Ma: Perseus Books, 1997 Like new.. Never opened. Very nice.. Hardback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
27) The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Capital and the Betrayal of Work
Wolman, William; Colamosca, Anne

Addison Wesley Publishing Co., Inc, 1997. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good, as new, immaculate text, sound binding. 2 ISBN: 0201442094. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Price: $12.21
Add to cart 
28) The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Capital and the Betrayal of Work
Wolman, William; Colamosca, Anne

Addison Wesley Publishing Co., Inc, 1997. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good, as new, immaculate text, sound binding. 2 ISBN: 0201442094. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Price: $12.21
Add to cart 
29) The Judas Economy: The Triumph of Capital and the Betrayal of Work
Wolman, William & Colamosca, Anne

Reading, Mass.: Addison Wesley, 1997 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) Judas Economy The Triumph of Captial and the Betrayal of Work
Wolman, William and Anne Colamosca

Reading, Mass. : Addison-Wesley , 1997. Hardcover Cloth/dust jacket Octavo Very good with very good wraps green paper to black cloth with gilt lettering to spine illustrated dust jacket 240pp (more information)

Offered by San Francisco Book Company (France)
Price: €15.00 ($19.04)
Add to cart