Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


020148319X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Live from Death Row

by Mumia Abu-Jamal


ISBN: 020148319X
ISBN-13: 9780201483192
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A tough, true, timely book. You cannot read it and remain unmoved."    -- E.L. Doctorow

"A rare and courageous voice speaking from a place we fear to know: Mumia Abu-Jamal must be heard."    -- Alice Walker

"An eloquent and compassionate compendium of writings on racism, the criminal justice system, and capital punishment."    -- Larry King

"The author overwrites shamelessly, but his message is fresh, tough, and important."

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Published date: 1995
Size: 5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Awaiting execution for the murder of a Philadelphia policeman, the author describes the brutality and humiliation of prison life and argues that the justice system is racist and ruled by political expediency.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345376714
The Autobiography of Malcolm X
by Alex Haley

An autobiography of the Black Muslim leader Malcolm X.

0375507892
I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings
by Maya Angelou

In the first volume of an extraordinary autobiographical series, one of the most inspiring authors of our time recalls--with candor, humor, poignancy and grace--how her journey began....

0440314887
Coming of Age in Mississippi
by Anne Moody

Written without a trace of sentimentality or apology, this is an unforgettable personal story -- the truth as a remarkable young woman named Anne Moody lived it. To read her book is to know what it is to have grown up black in Mississippi in the forties an fifties -- and to have survived with pride and courage intact.In this now classic autobiography, she details the sights, smells, and suffering of growing up in a racist society and candidily reveals the soul of a black girl who had the courage to challenge it. The result is a touchstone work: an accurate, authoritative portrait of black family life in the rural South and a moving account of a woman's indomitable heart.

0684854538
Before His Time
by Ben Green

The moving true story of the still-unresolved murder of Harry T. Moore, killed in a Christmas Day bombing of his home in 1951, is an important rediscovery of a lost chapter in civil rights history and a celebration of one of the movement's forgotten heroes.

0820323098
The Herndons
by Carole Merritt

A fascinating study of one of the Georgia's most important black families retraces the steps of a former slave who became an extremely wealthy man within the four decades of being freed from bondage.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780201483192 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Live from Death Row
Mumia Abu-Jamal

Addison Wesley Publishing Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Live from Death Row
Mumia Abu-Jamal; Contributor-John Edgar Wideman

Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 1995-06. Hardcover. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
3) Live from Death Row
Mumia Abu-Jamal; Contributor-John Edgar Wideman

Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 1995-06. Hardcover. Like New. pages clean & tight, scuffing to djDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Live from Death Row
Mumia Abu-Jama;John Edgar Wideman

Addison Wesley Publishing Company. Hardcover. Fair Missing dust jacket. Book shows definite signs of wear. Pages may be marked and/or written but complete. Cover may be missing or damaged and spine cracked.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
5) Live from Death Row
Abu-Jamal, Mumia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 1995. HB: few pgs. creased on top edge. DJ: few creases on rear fly-leaf. Here for the first time are the prison writings of Abu-Jamal, including the unreleased NPR commentaries. "Live From Death Row" is an unflinching account of the brutalities, attrocities and humiliations of prison life. 215 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
6) Live from Death Row
Abu-Jamal, Mumia

Addison-Wesley, 1995. Crease on rear ionner flap. Spine square.. ISBN: 020148319x . Third Printing. Hard Cover. White pages, firm binding/Lightly Edge & Shelfworn DJ. Politics Race Relations African Americans DEATH ROW CRIMINAL JUSTICE ADMINISTRATION. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) LIVE FROM DEATH ROW
Abu-Jamal, Mumia

Addison-Wesley Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. 3rd prtg. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Live from death row
Abu-Jamal, Mumia

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1995. Stated Fourth Printing. Lightest degree of wear on corners and edges, Near Fine Condition in a very lightly rubbed DJ with a couple creases on back flap. Size 12mo, 215 pages. "...an unflinching account of the brutalities, humiliations, and atrocities of prison life -an eloquent examination of the death penalty and a powerful call for justice....". Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Live from Death Row
Mumia Abu-Jamal~John Edgar Wideman

Addison Wesley Publishing Compan, June, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
10) Live from Death Row
Abu-Jamal, Mumia

New York: Addison-Wesley, 1995. Dust jacket price-clipped. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
11) LIVE FROM DEATH ROW FREE SHIPPING
Abu-Jamal, Mumia

Reading, MA: Addison Wesley. 1995. Second Printing. Hardcover. 020148319X . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Awaiting execution for the murder of a Philadelphia policeman, the author describes the brutality and humiliation of prison life and argues that the justice system is racist and ruled by political expediency. Introduction by John Edgar Wideman. ; 215 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
12) Live from Death Row
Abu-Jamal, Mumia (John Edgar Wideman, Introduction)

Reading, MA : Addison Wesley Publishing Company , 1995. Smal closed tear on front of dust jacket - otherwise as described. . Third Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Taped Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Tony Ryan - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) Live from Death Row
Abu-Jamal, Mumia; Wideman, John Edgar

Cambridge, MA.: Perseus Books, 1995 4th printing. Stain on bottom of pages and inside front cover very minor. Text is clean, no markings.. Hard Cover. Used Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
14) Live from Death Row
Abu-Jamal, Mumia; Wideman, John Edgar

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1995. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) Live from Death Row
Mumia Abu-Jamal; Contributor-John Edgar Wideman

Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 1995-06. Hardcover. Good/Good + . *** Hardcover in Good +/Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some edgewear, light denting to corners. *** (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
16) Live from Death Row
Abu-Jamal, Mumia; Wideman, John Edgar

Perseus Books, 1995. Like-new copy - Price inside dustcover: $20.00 - NO remainder marks - No price clippings - Once a prominent radio reporter, Mumia Abu-Jamal is now in a Pennsylvania prison awaiting his state-sactioned execution. In 1982 he was convicted and sentenced to death for the murder of Philadelphia police officer Daniel Faulkner after a trial many have criticized as profoundly biased. Live From Death Row is a collection of his prison writings—an impassioned yet unflinching account of the brutalities and humiliations of prison life. It is also a scathing indictment of racism and political bias in the American judicial system that is certain to fuel the controversy surrounding the death penalty and freedom of speech.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
17) Live from Death Row
Abu-Jamal, Mumia

Addison-Wesley, 1995. Slight bend down center of book. Pages unmarked. Binding firm.. ISBN: 020148319x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Spine Somewhat Cocked/Moderate dust jacket wear. CRIMINAL JUSTICE ADMINISTRATION DEATH ROW INMATES RACE DISCRIMINATION AFRO AMERICANS LAW SOCIAL SCIENCE PENOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Live From Death Row
Abu-Jamal, Mumia

Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. ISBN: 020148319X. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Live from Death Row
Abu-Jamal, Mumia; Wideman, John Edgar

Cambridge, MA.: Perseus Books, 1995 Used very good. Never been read.. Hard Cover. Used Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
20) Live From Death Row
Abu-Jamal, Mumia

Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
21) LIVE FROM DEATH ROW
ABUJAMAL, MUMIA

PEARSON PTR. HARDBACK. G/G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
22) Live from Death Row
Abu-Jamal, Mumia; Wideman, John Edgar

Cambridge, MA.: Perseus Books, 1995 Used very good. Never been read.. Hard Cover. Used Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
23) Live from Death Row
Abu-Jamal, Mumia; Wideman, John Edgar

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley, 1995. 1st Ed., 1st Printing so stated, HB/DJ, F/VG, 215 pp. Inside rear flap of DJ has 5 creases on inside corners. Brodart mylar cover put on DJ to cover up a few stains on inside of DJ. Here for the first time are the prison writings of Abu-Jamal, former Black Panther, including the censored commentaries from NPR, an unflinching account of the brutalities, humiliations and actrocities of prison life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
24) Live From Death Row
ABU-JAMAL, MUMIA; WIDEMAN, JOHN EDGAR (INTRODUCTION)

Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, New York: 1995. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 020148319X. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) LIVE FROM DEATH ROW
Abu-Jamal, Mumia

Addison-Wesley. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Awaiting execution for the murder of a Philadelphia policeman, the author describes the brutality and humiliation of prison life and argues that the justice system is racist and ruled by political expediency. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 215 pages; 15263TC-cp . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $15.60
Add to cart 
26) Live from Death Row
Abu-Jamal, Mumia

F/F; Addison Wesley 1995, stated 1st printing; 215 pages; the prison writings of the former President of the Philadelphia Association of Black Journalists convicted in 1982 for the death of police officer Daniel Faulkner; widely regarded as innocent, he has been on the forefront of the crusade against racism and political bias in the American judicial system; introduction by John Edgar Wideman with dj blurbs by Alice Walker and E.L. Doctorow; one small, minor scratch to rear panel of dj.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Dog-Eared Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) LIVE FROM DEATH ROW
Abu-Jamal [Abujamal], Mumia and John Edgar Wideman

Addison Wesley Publishing Company,, 1995. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Fine. Pages clean & tight, appears unread, no dustjacket. Letters from Prison (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart