Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0201548488
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

C++ Primer

by Stanley B. Lippman


ISBN: 0201548488
ISBN-13: 9780201548488
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Addison-Wesley
Published date: 1991
Edition: 2nd edition
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Newly revised and updated to cover Release 3.0 of C++, this bokk provides comprehensive coverage of the most important new addition to the C++ language--templates. Will be useful both as a learning tool and as a reference for C++.

Similar books


0763704814
C++ Plus Data Structures
by Nell Dale



0761527613
1001 Microsoft Visual C++ Programming Tips
by Charles Wright



0735617244
Programming With Managed Extensions for Microsoft Visual C++.Net
by Richard Grimes



0764532286
Visual C++ 6 Bible
by Kevin Smith

"Visual C++ "X" Bible" is a code rich tutorial and a reference that teaches intermediate programmers the Visual C++ and real-world skills they need to step up to an industrial-strength Windows or Web-based C++ project.

1556229038
Virtual Machine Design and Implementation in C/C++
by Bill Blunden



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780201548488 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) C++ Primer (2nd Edition)
Lippman, Stanley B

Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd). Trade PaperBack. 0201548488 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) C++ Primer (2nd Edition)
Lippman, Stanley B

Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd). Trade PaperBack. 0201548488 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) C++ Primer (2nd Edition)
Stanley B. Lippman

Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) C++ Primer (2nd Edition)
Stanley B. Lippman

Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) C++ Primer (2nd Edition)
Stanley B. Lippman

Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) C++ Primer (2nd Edition)
Stanley B. Lippman

Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd). Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) C++ Primer (2nd Edition)
Stanley B. Lippman

Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Used TEXTBOOK with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's name/highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) C++ Primer (2nd Edition)
Stanley B. Lippman

Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The C++ Primer
Stanley B. Lippman

Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by World of Books Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
10) C++ Primer (2nd Edition)
Lippman, Stanley B

Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd). PAPERBACK. 0201548488 Second Edition. Pub date: 1991. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear, corner wear & minor writing. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited ship . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
11) C++ Primer (2nd Edition)
Stanley B. Lippman

Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd), 1991-07-16. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
12) C++ Primer, 2nd Edition
Lippman, Stanley B

Addison-Wesley, 1991. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) C++ Primer
Lippman, Stanley B

Boston, MA: Addison Wesley, 1991 Very good condition. Pages are perfect, but only slightly yellowed. . Paperback. Used Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) C++ Primer 2nd
Lippman, Stanley B

Boston, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1991 All pages clean. Some pages kind of wrinkly.. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Used Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
15) C++ Primer 2nd
Lippman, Stanley B

Boston, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1991 All pages clean. Some pages kind of wrinkly.. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Used Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
16) C++ Primer 2nd
Lippman, Stanley B

Boston, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1991 All pages clean. Some pages kind of wrinkly.. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Used Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
17) C++ Primer, 2nd
Lippman, Stanley B

Boston, MA: Addison Wesley, 1991 very good, never used, all pages clean. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) C++ Primer
Lippman, Stanley B

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison Wesley Professional, 1991. C++ Primer was widely regarded as the most effective introduction to the C++ programming language.. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) C++ Primer 2nd
Lippman, Stanley B

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley, 1991 Like New. Light shelf wear.. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
20) C++ Primer
Lippman, Stanley B

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley, 1991. In very good condition with little shelf wear and spine creasing. A great copy!. Unknown. Soft Cover - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/No Jacket Pictorial Cover. 2 Lb. Educational. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
21) C++ Primer (2nd Edition)
Stanley B. Lippman; Stanley B Lippman

Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd), 1991. Paperback. C++ Primer, Fourth Edition, provides a comprehensive introduction to the C++ language. As a primer, it provides a clear tutorial approach to the language, enhanced by numerous examples and other learning aids. Unlike most primers, it also provides a detailed description of the language, with particular emphasis on current and effective programming techniques. Countless programmers have used previous editions of C++ Primer to learn C++. In that time C++ has matured greatly. Over the years, the focus of the language--and of C++ programmers--has grown beyond a concentration on runtime efficiency to focus on ways of making programmers more efficient. With the widespread availability of the standard library, it is possible to use and learn C++ more effectively than in the past. This revision of the C++ Primer reflects these new possiblities. Changes to the Fourth Edition In this edition, we have completely reorganized and rewritten the C++ Primer to highlight modern styles of C++ programming. This edition gives center stage to using the standard library while deemphasizing techniques for low-level programming. We introduce the standard library much earlier in the text and have reformulated the examples to take advantage of library facilities. We have also streamlined and reordered the presentation of language topics. In addition to restructuring the text, we have incorporated several new elements to enhance the reader's understanding. Each chapter concludes with a Chapter Summary and glossary of Defined Terms, which recap the chapter's most important points. Readers should use these sections as a personal checklist: If you do not understand a term, restudy the corresponding part of the chapter. We've also incorporated a number of other learning aids in the body of the text: Important terms are indicated in bold ; important terms that we assume are already familiar to the reader are indicated in bold italics. Each term appears in the chapter's Defined Terms section. Throughout the book, we highlight parts of the text to call attention to important aspects of the language, warn about common pitfalls, suggest good programming practices, and provide general usage tips. We hope that these notes will help readers more quickly digest important concepts and avoid common pitfalls. To make it easier to follow the relationships among features and concepts, we provide extensive forward and backward cross-references. We have provided sidebar discussions that focus on important concepts and supply additional explanations for topics that programmers new to C++ often find most difficult. Learning any programming language requires writing programs. To that end, the primer provides extensive examples throughout the text. Source code for the extended examples is available on the Web at the following URL: [a href='http://www.awprofessional.com/cpp_primer' id='http://www.awprofessional.com/cpp_primer' (more information)

Offered by Junic Resources (United States)
Price: $12.56
Add to cart 
22) C++ Primer
Lippman, Stanley B

Don Mills, ON, Canada: Addison-Wesley Longman, 1991. Name on top of pages, else as new.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) C++ Primer (2nd Edition) (Qty: 10)
Lippman, Stanley B. ,

Addison-Wesley, 1991. 2nd. Paperback. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by DELHI BOOK STORE (India)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
24) C++ Primer (2nd Edition) (Qty: 10)
Lippman, Stanley B

Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd). PAPERBACK. 0201548488 . New. (more information)

Offered by bookssolutions (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
25) C++ Primer (2nd Edition) (Qty: 5)
Lippman, Stanley B

Addison-Wesley Pub (Sd). PAPERBACK. 0201548488 . New. (more information)

Offered by bookssolutions (United States)
Price: $51.00
Add to cart 
26) C++ Primer Second Edition
Lippman, Stanley B

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison Wesley Professional, 1993. Publisher: Addison Wesley Publication Company, 1993, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-201-54848-8, cover wear/crease.. Second. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Infospec (United States)
Price: $74.18
Add to cart