Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0201626322
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Banishing Bureaucracy

The Five Strategies for Reinventing Government

by David Osborne ; Peter Plastrik


ISBN: 0201626322
ISBN-13: 9780201626322
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A guide to modern governmental operations, written by the author of the bestselling "Reinventing Government." Osborne proposes fundamental reforms in governmental policy and organization, and offers accounts of organizations that work efficiently.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"This volume will fuel the debate over government reform. Essential for specialists in public administration, government officials, and informed lay readers."

   -- Library Journal

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 397

Publisher's Notes

A hands-on guide for making the concepts of reinventing government a practical reality, this book provides the tactical details for making entrepreneurial government actually work, from the town hall to the Pentagon.

Other Editions

Similar books


0465007856
Bureaucracy
by James Q. Wilson

A leading expert explains what government bureaucracies do and why they behave the way they do.

0742538117
Bureaucracy And the Policy Process
by Dennis D. Riley



0471656453
Wealth Without a Job
by Phil Laut

"Phil Laut and Andy Fuehl are money masters! The information and the application of their wisdom is what will allow you to attract the wealth you deserve."

0324273568
Entrepreneurship
by Robert A. Baron

Entrepreneurship texts may, understandably, be viewed with some suspicion, as being nothing more than common sense dressed-up, and nothing unique or innovative. But Baron and Shane have attempted something new. Baron and Shane focus on the entrepreneurial process as it moves through several distinct phases: (1) generating ideas and recognizing opportunities, (2) assembling resources, (3) launching the new venture, (4) building success, and (5) harvesting the rewards. At each stage, they analyze these processes along three dimensions, examining individual, group, and societal contexts. Accessible and rich in examples, Baron and Shane gain the upper hand by fusing concepts, theory, and research with the supporting pedagogy.

0060731133
Go It Alone
by Bruce Judson

There is an epidemic of unhappiness in the American workplace. A full 70 percent of workers in the United States report that they are disengaged from their jobs. When asked, "Do you have the opportunity to do what you do best every day?" only 20 percent of nearly 2 million employees said yes. It is no wonder that 56 percent of all Americans dream of starting their own business. So why don't they do so? Because starting one's own business is seen as difficult, expensive, and risky. In this extraordinary book, successful Go It Alone! entrepreneur Bruce Judson explains that the conventional wisdom about starting your own business is stunningly wrong. Using the leverage of technology -- e-mail, the World Wide Web, and the remarkable array of off-the-shelf business services now available -- it is dramatically easier to start your own business. Magnified by these new services, it is also possible to create, for the first time, a highly focused business. Bruce Judson shows you the practical steps that will allow nearly any individual to create a business, often using job skills that seem to require an entire corporation for support. It is no longer necessary to spend time on the tasks that don't add value. It is now possible to stay small but reap big profits. Go-it-alone businesses allow the individual the freedom to concentrate on their greatest skills. After reading this book, your motto will be "Do What You Do Best, Let Others Do the Rest."

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780201626322 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Banishing Bureaucracy: The Five Strategies for Reinventing Government
David Osborne, Peter Plastrik

Addison Wesley Publishing Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Banishing Bureaucracy: The Five Strategies For Reinventing Government
David Osborne Peter Plastrik

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Banishing Bureaucracy: The Five Strategies for Reinventing Government FREE SHIPPING
Osborne, David, and Plastrik, Peter

Reading, MA: Addison Wesley Publishing, 1997. 397 p. Includes notes and index. Binding tight; no bumps or dings. Top edge of dust jacket wrinkled; bottom corner rubbed. No writing or marks in text.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
4) Banishing Bureaucracy: The Five Strategies For Reinventing Government (Hardcover)
Osborne, David

Basic Books (January 8, 1997), 1997. HARDCOVER. Very good. Very clean & crisp pages/Minor cover wear/Tight binding. ISBN: 0201626322. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
5) Banishing Bureaucracy: The Five Strategies for Reinventing Government
Osborne, David;Plastrik, Peter

Perseus Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Compliments of sticker on front endpaper.Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
6) Banishing Bureaucracy: The Five Strategies For Reinventing Government
David Osborne, Peter Plastrik

Basic Books. Used - Like New. Like New Condition.. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.84
Add to cart 
7) Banishing Bureaucracy: The Five Strategies for Reinventing Government
Osborne, David & Plastrik, Peter

Has notes on about three pages. Has a "USED" stamp inside front cover. Otherwise, clearn very good book with little wear. No dust jacket. Addison Wesley Publishing Company. 1997. Hardcover. 0201626322. (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Banishing Bureaucracy: The Five Strategies for Reinventing Government
Osborne, David; Plastrik, Peter

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0201626322 Used . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
9) Banishing Bureaucracy - the Five Strategies for Reinventing Government
Osborne, David & Plastrik, Peter

Reading, Massachusetts, Menlo Park, California,...: Addison-Wesley, 1997. 397 pgs.; cover slightly warped; binding tight.. ISBN: 0201626322. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. ADMINISTRATIVE AGENCIES UNITED STATES BUREAUCRACY GOVERNMENT PRODUCTIVITY CUSTOMER RELATIONS ENTREPRENEURSHIP. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.26)
Add to cart 
10) Banishing Bureaucracy: The Five Strategies for Reinventing Government
Osborne, David; Plastrik, Peter

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1997. Pages are tight, bright & clean, slight edge foxing. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Board edges and corners unworn. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations, applications or just enjoyment, this is the one. 397 pages, appendix, notes & index.. First Printing. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $16.15
Add to cart 
11) Banishing Bureaucracy: The Five Strategies for Reinventing Government
Osborne, David, and Plastrik, Peter

Perseus Books Group, 1997 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 397 p. Audience: General/trade. No interior markings nor inscriptions.. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
12) Banishing Bureaucracy: The Five Strategies for Reinventing Government
Osborne, David, and Plastrik, Peter

Perseus Books Group, 1997. First edition. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 397 p. Audience: General/trade. No interior markings nor inscriptions. (more information)

Offered by E. F. Head (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
13) Banishing Bureaucracy: The Five Strategies for Reinventing Government
Osborne, David; Plastrik, Peter

Reading, Massachusetts: Perseus Books, 1997 All pages clean. nice looking book.. Hard Cover. Used Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
14) Banishing Bureaucracy: The Five Strategies for Reinventing Government
Osborne, David; Plastrik, Peter

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Addison Wesley, 1996 pp.397 with index. Administrative agencies, Bureaucracy, Government policy, Customer relations, Entrepreneurship - U.S. former owner name on frontpiece, clean tight unread copy minuscule edgewear. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $27.95 ($22.84)
Add to cart 
15) Banishing Bureaucracy: The Five Strategies for Reinventing Government
Osborne, David (David E.), and Plastrik, Peter

very good, very good Addison Wesley Pub. Company Reading, MA c1997 First 25 cm, 397, appendices, notes, index The authors combine their knowledge of state government to analyze how political thinkers can make entrepreneurial government work, from town hall to the Pentagon. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.65
Add to cart 
16) Banishing Bureacracy - The Five Strategies for Reinventing Government
Osborne, David & Peter Plastrik

Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley, 1997 By David Osborne. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rose White (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($30.08)
Add to cart 
17) Banishing Bureaucracy: The Five Strategies for Reinventing Government
Osborne, David; Plastrik, Peter

New York, New York: Perseus Books, 1997 like new, never used, all pages clean and crisp, first edition/first printing, minor shelf wear to dust jacket only. Hard Cover. Like New/Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
18) Banishing Bureaucracy: The Five Strategies for Reinventing Government
Osborne, David; Plastrik, Peter

New York New York: Perseus Books, 1997 Like New.. 1st printing stated.. Real Nice book... Hard Cover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
19) Banishing Bureaucracy: The Five Strategies for Reinventing Government (Qty: 3)
Osborne, David; Plastrik, Peter

Addison Wesley Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0201626322 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart