On Writers and Writing
by John Gardner
ISBN: 0201626721
ISBN-13: 9780201626728
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
John Gardner's very opinionated reviews have been collected here, including essays on such contemporaries as Cheever, Fowles, Styron, Tolkein, Oates, Calvino, Roth, Malamud, and Gaddis.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Books Group Published date: 1994 Size: 5.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A first-time collection of the essays and reviews of the late artist and critic, presenting his views on Bellow, Nabokov, Updike, and others, explores subjects ranging from religion to fairy tales, and from King Arthur to Walt Disney.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Writer's Handbook, 2004
by Efrieda Abbe
This valuable writers handbook includes more than three thousand of the best markets for manuscripts, as well as essays by fifty of the world's finest writers, including Madeleine L'Engle, Lois Lowry, Robert W. Bly, M. J. Rose, Ray Bradbury, and Anne Lamott, and handy checklists, sidebars, submission tips, and more. Original.

Writing for Quick Cash
by Loriann Hoff Oberlin

Your Own Words
by Barbara Wallraff
The bestselling author of Word Court explains how to outsmart the reference books and be your own language expert.

Garner's Modern American Usage
by Bryan Garner
In this update of A Dictionary of Modern American Usage (1998), a contributor to The Chicago Manual of Style (2003) offers entries that discuss either a particular word or phrase, or larger issues of usage and style. The prefaces to both editions are included as well as a quick guide to 100 common editorial comments, a glossary, and a chronology of books on usage since the 18th century. Annotation (c) Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)

Advanced Screenwriting
by Linda Seger
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780201626728 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
On Writers and Writing
John Gardner
Perseus Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
On Writers and Writing
John Gardner
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
On Writers and Writing
Gardner, John
Perseus Books. Hardcover. 0201626721 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
On Writers and Writing
Gardner, John
Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1994. Sticker residue on front cover. Index, 297 pp. Clean tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by Fred Lowrance Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
ON WRITERS AND WRITING
Gardner, John and Stewart O'Nan
Perseus Books, 1994. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket New. Light shelfwear. ( more information)
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
On Writers and Writing
Gardner, John
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1994 Hardcover 1994 Edition.Dust jacket and boards fine.Pages unmarked.Binding firm.. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Doss-Haus Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
On Writers and Writing
Gardner, John
Cambridge, MA.: Perseus Books, 1994 All pages clean. Some slight damage to dj. First Printing... Hard Back. Used Very Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
On Writers and Writing (SIGNED)
FREE SHIPPING
Gardner, John; intro by Charles Johnson; Stewart O'Nan (editor)
Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co., 1994. Signed by O'Nan on title page. Green rem. mark bottom edge. Upper corners bumped. Small indents and bumps to back board that imprint through to rear EPs and last sev. pp. DJ sl. wrinkles upper corners and sm. indents on rear. Book generally very crisp, appears unread. A very nice reading copy. Published posthumously, 12 years after his tragic death, the book brings together for the first time Gardner's essays and reviews on his fellow writers. . Signed by Editor. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Remainder. ( more information)
Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
On Writers and Writing
Gardner, John (Stewart O'Nan, editor)
Addisen-Wesley, 1994. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Remainder marks on bottom edge, a little scuffing on dust jacket. Small stain on bottom edge of boards and dust jacket. Still a very nice copy. Introduction by Charles Johnson. Published posthumously, book brings together author's essays and reviews on his fellow writers. ISBN: 0201626721 ( more information)
Offered by Century Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
On Writers & Writing
Gardner, John
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley, 1994. 296pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
On Writers & Writing
Gardener,John
Addison-Wesley. 1st printing,1994. Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,297pp. edgewear,rubbing,dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. clean,tight,text. lit.s ( more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
ON WRITERS AND WRITING
Gardner, John
Addison-Wesley. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 297 pages . ( more information)
Offered by The Story Shop (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
On Writers and Writing
Gardner, John; O'Nan, Stewart (editor)
Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1994. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
On Writers And Writing
Gardner, John [with an Introduction By Charles Johnson; Edited By Stewart O'Nan]
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Reading, MA 1994, 1994. First edition. xxii, 298pp, including Index. Beige half-cloth, cream paper boards, red gilt spine lettering, dark gray endpapers. Dust jacket price 25.00. Book and dust jacket are in As New, unread condition. No remainder markings."John Gardner (1933-1982) was an important American writer and academic whose talent was so great, in so many disciplines, that when one looks back on his lengthy career as novelist, poet, essayist, dramatist, translator and teacher, it is tempting to quit--just quit, cold turkey--even trying to write. He was that good. He entered DePauw University, intending to study chemistry, but the lure of writing proved too strong for him as an undergraduate. Gardner taught at Oberlin, Chico State College, and San Francisco State College. He taught the young Raymond Carver at Chico and founded the prestigious literary magazine MSS, publishing the work of Joyce Carol Oates and W.S. Merwin. In 1963 he published 'The Edge of the Woods' in the Quarterly Review of Literature and translated 'The Alliterative Morte Arthure' and 'The Complete Works of Gawain-Poet', and also managed to complete a thousand-page study on the life and works of Geoffrey Chaucer. In 1964 New American Library agreed to publish 'The Resurrection' and expressed an interest in Nickel Mountain as well. In short order, Gardner began 'The Sunlight Dialogs', taught at Southern Illinois University, and published 'Nickel Mountain' in 1966. A long productive life of teaching and writing fiction ensued while teaching at the University of Detroit, Northwestern, The Bread Loaf Writers' Conference, Bennington, Skidmore, Williams, George Mason University, and finally at the State University of New York at Binghampton, where he headed the creative writing program until his death.It is safe to say that an entire generation of American writers has benefited from John Gardner's love for literature and his unique ability to translate the quotidian processes of the working author into meaningful dialog and example in the classroom. Gardner is perhaps most famous for two books about writing, 'On Moral Fiction' and 'The Art of Fiction', works that should grace any serious writer's bookshelf. Throughout his lengthy literary career, John Gardner's personal life was less-than-neat. He married and divorced again, and it was on the way to his third wedding, to Susan Thornton in 1982, that he died in a motorcycle accident in Susquehanna, Pennsylvania, at the age of 49." - riverrun. "[This book] brings together, for the first time, John Gardner's essays and reviews on his fellow writers and reaffirms his status as one of the most intellligent, generous, and insightful critics of his generation." - front dust jacket flap. With a long, insightful, honest introduction by Charles Johnson, former Gardner student. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. Illus. by Dust Jacket Design By Jean Seal; Text Design By Ruth Kolbert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
On Writers and Writing
Gardner, John
Reading Addison Wesley 1994.. F/F. Introduction by Charles Johnson. Edited by Stewart O'Nan. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
On Writers and Writing
John Gardner
Addison Wesley, 1994. Dust jacket has a bit of rubbing, creasing and wear.. ISBN: 0-201-62672-1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Non-Fiction, Writing, Writers, Book Reviews. ( more information)
Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
ON WRITERS AND WRITING
Gardner, John
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1994. Introduction by Charles Johnson. Edited by Stewart O'Nan. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0201626721. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOOKS REVIEWS LITERARY CRITICISM READING. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
On Writers and Writing
Gardner, John (Stewart O'Nan, editor; Charles Johnson, introduction)
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley, 1994. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. Book has light bump to bottom corner of back board.. Signed by Editor, Stewart O'Nan, on the Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
On Writers and Writing
Gardner, John
Addison-Wesley, 1994. (1st ptg.) Intro. by Charles Johnson. Edited by Stewart O'Nan. DJ and book As new.. First Edition. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
On Writers and Writing
Gardner, John (Stewart O'Nan, editor; Charles Johnson, introduction)
Reading, MA: Addison Wesley, 1994. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY.. Signed by Editor, Stewart O'Nan, on the Title Page. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
On Writers and Writing. Introduction by Charles Johnson
Gardner, John
New York:: Addison Wesley,, 1994. 0201626721. First Printing of the First Edition. A Fine tight unread copy in a Fine bright unclipped dust jacket. This volume brings together for the first time Gardner's essays and reviews on his fellow writers and confirms his status as one of the most intelligent and probing writers and critics of his generation. Some of the essays included are: An Invective Against Mere Fiction, The Way We Write Now, A Writer's View of Contemporary American Fiction, What Writers Do, and Cartoons. His book reviews address works by Calvino, Styron, Malamud, John Cheever, Tolkien, Fowles, Lewis Carroll, Roth, Gaddis, and Percy.. ( more information)
Offered by Gregor Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
On Writers and Writing
Gardner, John
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1994. Hard Cover. John Gardner -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NONE -- copy of On Writers and Writing. 8vo. 288 pp. Uncorrected Proof. Edited by Stewart O'Nan, with an Introduction by Charles Johnson. Bound in light-grey paper wraps. An impersonal letter, from the publisher to the reviewer, is laid-in. The tail of the spine is gently bumped, the rear paper wrap is a trifle dust-stained, and the bottom edge of the front paper wrap bears a very light crease. The corners are sharp, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. A great copy of essays and literary critiques by John Gardner. WHS Published by: Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1994 First edition. ( more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
ON WRITERS AND WRITING
Gardner, John
Reading: Addison Wesley, 1994. First edition, first prnt. Edited by Stewart O'Nan. Introduction by Charles Johnson. Signed by O'Nan on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Signed by Editor. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
John Gardner : On Writers & Writing
Gardner, John: O'Nan, Stewart (editor); Johnson, Charles (introduction)
Reading, MA, U.S.A.: Boston: Addison-Wesley, 1994, 1994. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE dust jacket (price intact). SIGNED by the editor (Stewart O'Nan), as well as SIGNED by Charles Johnson, who wrote the introduction. Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 0201626721. Signed by Editor & a Contributor. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BOOKS REVIEWS LITERARY CRITICISM READING Modern 1sts. ( more information)
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
On Writers & Writing
Gardner, John; O'Nan, Stewart (editor)
Reading, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1994. Fine/Fine dust jacket. First Printing. ISBN:0201626721. This copy is signed by both Stewart O'Nan who edited this collection and Charles Johnson who wrote the introduction.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
|
|
|