Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Life of Noel Coward

by Cole Lesley


ISBN: 0224012886
ISBN-13: 9780224012881
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: J. Cape
Published date: 1976
Pages: 499

Similar books


0231105967
Noel Coward & Radclyffe Hall
by Terry Castle

The first look at the connection between these influential contemporaries, "Noel Coward and Radclyffe Hall" recounts a forgotten literary friendship, lucidly piecing together the intriguing cast of characters linking the two.

0375502645
Moab Is My Washpot
by Stephen Fry

The star of "Jeeves and Wooster" and "Wilde" presents this British bestseller that is by turns funny, shocking, sad, bruisingly frank, and always compulsively readable.

0571198805
Young Man from the Provinces
by Alan Helms

Gay life in New York City in the 1950s and '60s was an entirely different world from today. Intensely secretive and desperately determined to stay that way, its action took place behind the unmarked doors of bars and in apartments where the shades were always drawn. Underlying the frenetic living and high hilarity was a sense of shame that was inevitable during a time when shock treatment and lobotomies were considered acceptable "cures" for homosexuality. In Young Man from the Provinces, Alan Helms tells his story of those times. Escaping from a painful midwestern adolescence to the scholarly refuge of Columbia University, Alan threw himself headlong into New York's gay world. Denied a Rhodes scholarship because of his sexual orientation, he turned his back on academia and became a successful model and stage actor, moving in glamorous circles whose members included Anthony Perkins, Stephen Sondheim, Marlene Dietrich, Noel Coward, Leonard Bernstein, and Edward Albee. Alan attended glittering parties, traveled around the world with his lover, and spent summers on Fire Island immersed in the company of young, beautiful men. After starting a new life in Boston in the early 1970s, Alan realized that the gay social world was changing drastically and that he was facing middle age by himself. He subsequently battled drug abuse and severe depression, but his biggest battle was his struggle for self-acceptance and his attempt to build a better life. His success helped him remain strong as he faced his mother's death from cancer in the 1980s and the deaths of many of his friends and former lovers from AIDS - more than eighty and still climbing.

0062505017
Two Part Invention
by Madeleine L'Engle

The story of a marriage of true minds and spirits--a brilliant writer's tribute to lasting love. "A vivid and touching chronicle."--Chicago Tribune

1932033394
Secret Channel To Berlin
by Pierre Braunschweig



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780224012881 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Life of Noel Coward
Cole, Lesley

Jonathan Cape, 1976 Hardcover. Book itself in very good condition. d/w has a 1" tear at the top of the spine/front cover and a black mark on the front but is overall good. Remains unpriceclipped. Please be advised that this is a heavy item and additional shipping may be requested for overseas destinations. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($6.77)
Add to cart 
2) The Life of Noel Coward
LESLEY, Cole

London: see notes for publisher info. Cloth. 0224012886 A biography of the talented Noel Coward. Clean black cloth with silver lettering on spine. Plates throughout, DJ VG also is clear plastic covering to protect from damage. Price clipped. Minor bumping towards extremities and with short ink inscription on first page. 499pp Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide . Very Good. 1976. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by M Godding Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
3) The Life Of Noel Coward
Lesley, Cole

London.: Jonathan Cape., 1976 xx, 499pp, illus.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine./Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by N. G. Lawrie Books. (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
Add to cart 
4) The Life Of Noel Coward
Lesley, Cole

London: Jonathan Cape, 1976 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Clarendon Books P.B.F.A. (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.95 ($10.45)
Add to cart 
5) The Life of Noel Coward
Lesley, Cole

Jonathan Cape, 1976,. /Dust Jacket Included. 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1st edition, hardback, large 8vo, 499pp, illustrated, edges slightly rubbed, VG / VG dustwrapper. ISBN 0224012886 Immediate despatch from the UK. . (more information)

Offered by Brimstones (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($11.28)
Add to cart 
6) The Life of Noel Coward
Lesley, Cole

Jonathan Cape, 1977. Reprint. Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Worn . Wrapper has considerable wear. 499pp. including index. An affectionate biography by the man who shared Coward's household for 40 years, using private papers, letters and journals. Vividly conveys the glamour surrounding Coward. , " With 48pp of mono illustrations . ISBN: 0224012886. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($11.28)
Add to cart 
7) Life of Noel Coward
Cole, Lesley

London: Jonathan Cape, 1976. 499 pp. Bound in black boards, silver lettering on the spine, slight lean to book and d/j a little worn. Inscription on ffep. Price clipped from d/j. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50 ($12.79)
Add to cart 
8) The Life Of Noel Coward
Lesley, Cole

London: Jonathan Cape, 1976 First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Clarendon Books P.B.F.A. (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.95 ($13.46)
Add to cart 
9) The Life of Noel Coward
Lesley, Cole

Jonathan Cape , 1976. Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Very Good. . Wrapper has some edge wear. 499pp including index. . Illustrated with mono photographs . ISBN: 0224012886. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50 ($14.29)
Add to cart 
10) THE LIFE OF NOEL COWARD
Lesley, Cole

London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0224012886 . xx, 499pp; illustrations. ; 240 x 155mm . (more information)

Offered by M & A Simper Bookbinders (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00 ($16.44)
Add to cart 
11) The Life of Noel Coward
Cole Lesley

London: Jonathan Cape, 1976. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's original black cloth with silver title lettering spine,in a Fine Dust-Jacket,which has NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the Author on the ffep and she has also SIGNED the book on the Title Page as well.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.A really super copy indeed,and uncommon SIGNED.Thick 8vo 499pp First Edition 1st Impression. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($18.05)
Add to cart 
12) The life of Noel Coward
LESLEY, COLE

London: Jonathan Cape,. 1976. Hard Cover. 0224012886 . 499 pages, 24 plates, cloth, dust jacket, very good. . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) The Life of Noel Coward
Lesley, Cole

London: Jonathan Cape, 1976. With Ex Libris Cole Lesley sticker on ffep inscribed "For Pamela, With happy memories of Noel + with love, Coley.". Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by s.a.r.l. Le Crastin (France)
Price: €52.00 ($65.99)
Add to cart