Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Going After Cacciato

by O'Brien, Tim


ISBN: 0224016261
ISBN-13: 9780224016261

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Published date: 1978
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780224016261 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Going After Cacciato
Tim O'Brien

Jonathan Cape; , 1978. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 352pp., 650grams, ISBN:0224016261" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.94 ($5.93)
Add to cart 
2) Going After Cacciato
O'Brien, Tim

Jonathan Cape, 1978. First UK edition. Has dedication on first page, but otheriwise a nice clean (non-price clipped) copy, in excellent condition. Dispatch within 24 hrs from the UK.. First Thus. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Seagull Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.99 ($7.51)
Add to cart 
3) Going After Cacciato
O'Brien, Tim

London: Jonathan Cape, 1978 Light dust soil to outer edges otherwise pages are unmarked and firm in binding. Price clipped DJ has light edge/rub wear. Actual book for sale pictured. 14.5 x 22.4 x 3.2 cm, wt725g. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
4) Going After Gacciato
Tim O'Brien

Cape, 1978. dj; library stamp to rear of title page and traces of label on front endpaper; else G. ISBN: 0-224-01626-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Farringdon Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
Add to cart 
5) Going After Cacciato
O'Brien, Tim

London : Jonathan Cape , 1978 . First British Edition . F/NF . 8VO . A major novel from the Vietnam war. Wraparound cover art by M S Chiang. Winner of the National Book Award. Lightest of wear to clipped jacket. (more information)

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
6) Going After Cacciato
O'Brien, Tim

London: Jonathan Cape, 1978 A lovely bright, crisp example of the first UK edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sad Paradise Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $52.00 ($34.19)
Add to cart 
7) Going After Cacciato
O'Brien, Tim

London: Jonathan Cape, 1978 Bumping to upper outer tips, clipped d/j. Small nick in bottom edge of one page.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
8) Going After Cacciato
O'Brien, Tim

London: Jonathan Cape, 1978 National Book Award winner , a classic of Vietnam War fiction. Page edges lightly soiled, sticker stain front pastedown. Bottom corner front flap is clipped, and publisher's price sticker added.Slight crease on rear panel near flap fold.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dale Steffey Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
9) Going After Cacciato
O'Brien, Tim

Jonathan Cape; London; 1978.. First British edition. Hardcover with dustjacket. Dark blue cloth-covered boards, gilt spine lettering, 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches, 338 pp. Book very near fine (slight dust soiling, top edge of book block; minute bump, top edge of rear board). Dustcover very good plus (mild rubbing and wear; some inconspicuous wrinkling, lower aspect of front panel; price-clipped, with printed Cape price sticker added). (3214052). ISBN: 0224016261. F. Hardcover. TIM O'BRIEN, FICTION, NOVEL, ISBN 0224016261 WAR, VIETNAM. (more information)

Offered by Boojum and Snark Books (United States)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
10) GOING AFTER CACCIATO
O'Brien, Tim

London: Jonathan Cape, 1978 338pp: a surrealist classic and one of the best novels to come from the Vietnam War; winner of the National Book Award The British edition was published the same year but later than the American edition, the US reception causing Cape to rethink its pricing: the dustjacket had the original price of £4.95 but was clipped by the publisher, and a new sticker price of £7.50 was pasted in -- a rather nice percentage markup. This copy is in superb condition, probably unread. Dustjacket also in superb condition, show only the slightest wear at the edge.. First UK Edition. Cloth. Very Fine /Fine. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
11) Going After Cacciato
O'Brien, Tim

Jonathan Cape, London, 1978.. First British edition. SIGNED by O'Brien on the title page. Hardcover with dustjacket. Dark blue cloth-covered boards, gilt spine lettering, 8 3/4 x 5 5/8 inches, 338 pp. Small, slight indentation, preliminary pages, else fine. Dustcover near fine (small bump with beginning lifting of clear laminate, 3/4 x 3 1/16 inch in greatest dimensions, lower spine edge; price-clipped, with addition of printed J Cape price sticker). ISBN 0224016261 (3214045). ISBN: 0224016261. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. TIM O'BRIEN, FICTION, NOVEL, ISBN 0224016261 WAR, VIETNAM. (more information)

Offered by Boojum and Snark Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
12) Going After Cacciato: A Novel
O'Brien, Tim

United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape, 1978. A real nice copy that is price clipped. First Published. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
13) Going After Cacciato
O'Brien, Tim

London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. Slightest spine lean. Price clipped. Glued sticker price intact.. First Published. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
14) Going After Cacciato (Signed)
Tim O'BRIEN

Delacorte Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
15) Going after Cacciato : A Novel
O'Brien, Tim

London: Jonathan Cape, 1978 First UK Edition. SIGNED by the Author on title page. Top corners lightly bumped and small shadow from label on front paste-down, otherwise Fine. Dust Jacket is publisher price-clipped with J. Cape price label affixed. 338 pages.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
Add to cart 
16) Going After Cacciato-a Novel
O'Brien, Tim (Signed)

Jonathan Cape, London/ 1978-1st UK edition. Inscribed and SIGNED by Tim O'Brien on title page. Fiction, about Vietnam War. Hardbound. Near Fine in Fine dj.. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
17) Going After Cacciato
O'Brien, Tim

London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. First UK edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. This is the First British Edition, issued the same year as the American edition. Winner of the National Book Award and one of the best books to come out of the Vietnam conflict. Dust wrapper is NOT price-clipped, retaining instead the original price of 4.95 pounds. Net in the lower right hand corner of the front inside flap. When the American edition took off, Jonathan Cape, Publishers, rethought their pricing and clipped the original dust jackets and replaced the 4.95 with a new price sticker reading 7.95 pounds. Winner of the National Book Award in 1979, it was the unanimous choice of the judges: "His landscapes have the breadth and scope of Tolstoy's, and the essential American wonder and innocence of his vision deserves to stand beside that of Stephen Crane." The dust wrapper has virtually no wear, not even shelf wear, and the book itself is in the original blue cloth boards with gilt lettering along the spine. Spine is tight and square, with no discernable lean or sway. Pages unmarked, clean and bright. An absolute must for any Tim O'Brien fan. (more information)

Offered by Wooden House Books (United States)
Price: $161.50
Add to cart 
18) Going After Cacciato
O'Brien, Tim

London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. Signed by Tim O'Brien. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $210.00
Add to cart 
19) Going After Cacciato
Tim O'Brien

Jonathan Cape, 1978 Fine copy in like jacket.First English Edition.Signed by the Author on the Title page.Without Wear.Beautiful Fresh Gorgeous Copy.One of the Best Books on Vietnam.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $395.00
Add to cart