East is East
by Boyle, T. Coraghessan
ISBN: 0224030124
ISBN-13: 9780224030120
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Published date: 1991 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780224030120 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
East Is East
T.Coraghessan Boyle
Cape, Jonathan. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
East Is East
Boyle, T.Coraghessan
Cape, Jonathan. Trade PaperBack. 0224030124 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Cape, Jonathan Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
East Is East
T.Coraghessan Boyle
A nice used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
East Is East
Boyle, T. C
London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. The extremities of the cover are lightly rubbed, and there is a crease on the back cover. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 364 pages. A young Japanese seaman jumps ship off the coast of Georgia and washes ashore on a barrier island inhabited by a strange mix of rednecks, descendents of slaves, genteel retired people, and a colony of artists. The result is a sexy, savagely hilarious tragicomedy of thwarted expectations, mistaken identity, love, jealousy and betrayal. "An absolutely stunning work, full of brilliant cross-cultural insights".--The New York Times Book Review. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
East is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
London: Jonathon Cape. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Cloth & Original Wra. First Edition First Impression of this book. Beautiful condition. The dust wrapper has no marks or damage of any kin. There are no tears or chips and there is only the merest hint of shelfwear to the base of the spine which prevents this book being described as mint. Not price clipped (sticker label of US university bookstore still in place to inside of wrapper). Internally, the closed page edges of the book are very slightly darkened. The pages themselves are extremely clean and presentable. No marks or inscriptions. A lovely copy. A young Japanese seaman trained in the way of the samurai jumps ship off the coast of Georgia & washes ashore on a barrier island.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Ellwood Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
East Is East
Boyle, T. Corachessan
London: Jonathon Cape. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1991. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 364 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In a protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Beautiful art work to cover by Cathie Felstead. East is East is an inverted Madame Butterfly: a cross-cultural tragicomedy of thwarted expectations, mistaken identity, love, jealousy and betrayal, conjured by the extraordinary story-telling of T. Coraghessan Boyle. . ( more information)
Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
East is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1991. Hardback 1st UK Edition Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Part of a small sticker on the first pastedown endpaper, else book is fine. What happens when young Japanese seaman winds up on an island off the coast of Georgia? 'A sexy, savagely hilarious cross-cultural tragicomedy of thwarted expectations, mistaken identity, love, jealousy and behavior.' Cover art is quite different from the US edition and, in my opinion, is more attractive. ISBN: 0224030124 ( more information)
Offered by Century Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
East is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
London: Johnathan Cape. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book has lightly bumped corners, a . very slight, almost imperceptible lean, and pages are starting to tone a . bit. The dust jacket is creased at the spine hinges (where a fold . naturally occurs) , and there's slight rubbing to the sheen, but overall . it looks great.. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0224030124 . .0000658; 364 pages . ( more information)
Offered by The Eclectic Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
East is East
T.coraghessan Boyle
London: Jonathan Cape, 1991 book and dust jacket are both clean and bright with no chips tears or creases. this copy is signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
East is East
BOYLE, T. Coraghessan
London:Jonathan Cape,1991 First British edition / First printing. Navy paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0224030124. ( more information)
Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
East is East **Signed**
Boyle, T. Coraghessan: Boyle, T. C
Great Britan: Jonathan Cape, 1991. Signed by author on title page - signature only. Dustjacket in mylar cover. ink Pen line on bottom edge - not a remainder mark though. First edition, First Printing full number line - no remainder marks - not price clipped. Signed by Author. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
East Is East
Boyle, T. Coraghessan
London: Johnathan Cape , 1991. Hard Cover. SIGNED by T. Coraghessan Boyle -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of East Is East. 8vo. 364 pp. First British Edition. Bound in textured navy paper boards, with gilt lettering to the spine. An inscription from the author is marked in black ink to the title page and reads, "Brian: // [? Con a cristad], // T. Coraghessan Boyle." The head and the tail of the spine are gently bumped, and the very bottom edges of all boards are lightly rubbed. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine condition and retains the publisher's price of £14.99 to the front flap. The head and the tail of the spine panel are gently rubbed, and all corners of all dustwrapper panels are lightly rubbed. A great copy, signed by T. Coraghessan Boyle. WHS Published by: London: Johnathan Cape , 1991 First edition. Signed. ( more information)
Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|