Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time

by Haddon, Mark


ISBN: 0224063782
ISBN-13: 9780224063784

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Jonathan Cape
Published date: 2003
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780224063784 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

London.: Jonathan Cape., 2003 272pp.. Hardcover. Near Fine./Near Fine.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by N. G. Lawrie Books. (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
2) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time : A Novel
Haddon, Mark

Jonathan Cape, 2003. 272 pp. vg clean copy in vg dw. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50 ($8.27)
Add to cart 
3) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
Haddon Mark

London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 2003. An excellent copy of this book in a similar unclipped dust wrapper.. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Roy Barrett (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
Add to cart 
4) Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, The
Haddon, Mark

London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape Ltd. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. Cloth. 8vo 0224063782 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. . (more information)

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50 ($9.78)
Add to cart 
5) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
HADDON, Mark

Jonathan Cape , 2003 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . Condition: Near Fine - in Very Good DJ ????| Christopher is an intelligent youth who lives in the functional hinterland of autism--every day is an investigation for him because of all the aspects of human life that he does not quite get. When the dog next door is killed with a garden fork, Christopher becomes quietly persistent in his desire to find out what has happened and tugs away at the world around him until a lot of secrets unravel messily. Haddon makes an intelligent stab at how it feels to, for example, not know how to read the faces of the people around you, to be perpetually spooked by certain colours and certain levels of noise, to hate being touched to the point of violent reaction. Life is difficult for the difficult and prickly Christopher in ways that he only partly understands. (Originally £10.99) 224pp. Weighs 0.500 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. |???? (more information)

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.90 ($10.38)
Add to cart 
6) The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night Time
Haddon,Mark

London: Jonathan Cape, 2003. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and with no previous inscriptions present.8vo 272pp First Edition 20th Impression. First Edition 20th Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.53)
Add to cart 
7) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

Cape, London, 2003. Hard Cover, 8vo, Reprint. Book Condition: Very Good. Very clean and tight. Dust jacket: Good. Moderate edgewear. Small tear top front. Not Clipped. . (more information)

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night Time
Haddon,Mark

London: Jonathan Cape, 2003. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and with no previous inscriptions present.8vo 272pp First Edition 11th Impression. First Edition 11th Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.03)
Add to cart 
9) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
Mark Haddon

London England: Jonathan Cape Ltd. Fine/Fine. 2003. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0224063782 Hardback Hardback. The detective, and narrator, is Christopher Boone. Christopher is fifteen and has Asperger's , a form of autism. He knows a very great deal about maths and very little about human beings. He has never gone further than the end of the road on hiw own, but when he finds a neighbour's dog murdered he sets out on a terrifying journey which will turn his whole world upside down. 272 pp. . (more information)

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.03)
Add to cart 
10) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

London: Jonathan Cape Ltd., 2003. 1st edition, later printing, 8vo, black cloth, fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket. pp 272.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Hava Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.03)
Add to cart 
11) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time : A Novel
Haddon, Mark

London: Jonathan Cape, 2003 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Janda Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.03)
Add to cart 
12) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
Haddon, Mark

London: Jonathan Cape, 2003 light sunning to page edges. 11th Printing. Hard Boards. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Rose White (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
Add to cart 
13) Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, The
Haddon, Mark

London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape Ltd. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. Cloth. 8vo 0224063782 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. . (more information)

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50 ($15.79)
Add to cart 
14) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

London: Jonathan Cape. G : in Good condition with chipped dustwrapper. 2003. Sixteenth Impression. Black hardback cloth cover. 272pp :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . (more information)

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.60 ($15.94)
Add to cart 
15) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

London: Jonathan Cape. G : in Good condition with chipped dustwrapper. Ink inscription on title page. 2003. Nineteenth Impression. Black hardback cloth cover. 272pp :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . (more information)

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.60 ($15.94)
Add to cart 
16) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
Haddon, Mark

David Fickling, 2003. hardback. First edition, first printing. Hardback in very good condition. No jacket (was children's edition). Red boards slightly bumped at corners. Base of spine a little rubbed. . ISBN: 0224063782. (more information)

Offered by Kidz Books (Ireland)
Price: €14.40 ($18.27)
Add to cart 
17) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

Oxford: David Fickling Books. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. 2003. Tenth Children's Impression. Red hardback cloth cover. 272pp :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . (more information)

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.60 ($18.95)
Add to cart 
18) Spot of Bother, A
Haddon, Mark

UK: Jonathan Cape, 2006 As new. Unread. DJ in Brodart. Please ask for full details/scans.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SA Book Connection (South Africa)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

London: Jonathan Cape. VG : in very good condition with chipped dustwrapper. 2003. Nineteenth Impression. Black hardback cloth cover. 272pp :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . (more information)

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.60 ($20.46)
Add to cart 
20) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
Mark Haddon

Jonathan Cape, 2003. Hardcover. As New /As New. Unread copy, dustjacket may have slight storage marks. Hardly noticable, money-back guarantee (more information)

Offered by Books Found Fast (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.99 ($27.06)
Add to cart 
21) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
Haddon, Mark

Jonathan Cape, 1-May-03. UK First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
22) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

London: Jonathan Cape Ltd. 2003. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing of the Adult Edition. Octavo. 272pp. Black cloth lettered in gilt. Fine in Fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
23) The Curious Incident of The Dog In The Night-Time
Haddon,Mark

London: Jonathan Cape, 2003. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,with some rubbing and wear to head of spine with one tiny closed tear to top head of spine.Not price clipped with no previous inscriptions present.Lovely clean copy internally with no leaning or rolling to spine.8vo 272pp True First Edition 1st Impression.All books listed we hold in stock and are ready for immediate despatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($30.08)
Add to cart 
24) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

London: Jonathan Cape, 2003. This is a first edition, first impression from Jonathan Cape of the publishing phenomenon from Mark Haddon that won the Whitbread Prize and the Guardian Children's Fiction Prize and was nominated for the Booker Prize. This is a murder mystery like no other. The detective and narrator, Christopher, is aged 15 and has Asperger's, a form of autism. He is a brilliant creation and Mark Haddon's depiction of his world is deeply moving, very funny (yet disturbing) and utterly convincing. The book measures approx. 9" x 6", has 272 pages and weighs 600g. This is the rarer adult edition. I would rate the condition of the book and dustjacket as mint. They are like new.. First Edition, First Impression. Original Cloth. As New/As New. Illus. by Chris Brown (Dustjacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by artful books (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.50 ($36.85)
Add to cart 
25) THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME
HADDON, Mark

London: Jonathan Cape, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper light chipping to corners and head of the spine with no loss (more information)

Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £29.00 ($43.62)
Add to cart 
26) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night
Haddon, Mark

London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape, 2003. In protective mylar dust jacket cover. The so-called 'adult' edition. Long-listed for 2003 Man Booker Prize.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
27) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time
Mark Haddon - SIGNED FIRST EDITION HARDBACK!

London: Jonathan Cape, 2003, 2003. Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition, First Impression. Yet another astoundingly successful crossover book, and a contender for the Booker. Is it for kids or for grownups? The answer is, of course, it's triumphantly for both. Here it is in an affordable price in its world First hardcover edition, First impression, signed on the title page. Jacket unclipped, now protected. The perfect collectable in perfect condition, already into several reprints, and one of the most discussed books of the moment. First edition, first printing of the adult edition. SIGNED by author on title page. Winner of Guardian Children's Fiction Prize, Booktrusted Teenage Prize, winner of the Whitbread Prize as the best novel and now the overall prize has been won; The Whitbread Book of the Year.. ISBN: 0224063782. Signed by Author. Cloth. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by the booksniffer (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00 ($82.73)
Add to cart 
28) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

London: Jonathan Cape, 2003, 2003. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. U.K. 1st Edition/1st Printing of the acclaimed bestseller by Mark Haddon. Now being printed some 20+ times. Winner of the Whitbread Prize 2004 and the Guardian Fiction Prize. In the more-scarce Adult Cover. This book is in NEW, FLAWLESS and UNREAD condition, free of any rips, tears, creases or writing of any kind. Great reading.. F. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rusty-The-Cat Books (Canada)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
29) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time - **Signed** + Postcards
Haddon Mark

London: Jonathan Cape, 2003 An unread copy of the adult edition, complete with a set of five postcards produced to accompany the release of the book. The dog was lying on the grass in the middle of the lawn, it was dead, killed with a garden fork. Christopher is fifteen and has Asperger's, a form of autism. He knows a very great deal about maths and very little about human beings. He loves lists, patterns and the truth. He hates the colours yellow and brown and being touched. He has never gone further than the end of the road on his own, but when he finds a neighbour's dog murdered he sets out on a terrifying journey which will turn his whole world upside down.. Signed Without Inscription. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Not price Clipped. (more information)

Offered by Marks & Co. Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00 ($112.82)
Add to cart 
30) The Curious Incident of the Dog at Night-time ++Signed UK First Edition++
Haddon Mark

United Kingdom: UK Jonathan Cape, 2003. Hardcover, This the the BROWN "adult" cover editon. UK First Edition, First Printing, SIGNED by author to the title page. Fine in Fine protected dust jacket, as new unread copy. All books, where applicable, are covered in chemically inert plastic dust covers, securely bubble wrapped and dispatched in professional book cartons. UK First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ben Sheddling Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £89.99 ($135.36)
Add to cart 
31) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Signed Adult Edition)
Haddon, Mark

London: Jonathan Cape. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-224-06378-2 . SIGNED and dated in the year of publication. Fifteen-year-old Christopher is autistic. He has a photographic memory, understands math and science, but not other human beings. When he finds his neighbor's dog, Wellington, dead on a neighbor's lawn, he sets out to find the killer and write a murder mystery novel about it. This is the adult version with a different binding and dust jacket, and a bit scarcer than the children's edition. . (more information)

Offered by Leather Stalking Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
32) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time **SIGNED UK 1/1**
Haddon, Mark

Jonathan Cape, 2003-05-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. First UK edition, signed by author on title page.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
33) Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, The UNC PROOF
Haddon, Mark

London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 2003 UNCORRECTED PROOF copy, appears as new, unread, FINE condition. Includes set of 5 CAR POSTCARDS. A Fine copy in the publisher's original white softcover wrappers bearing the face of a standing boy partially concealed by a dog. Guardian Children's Fiction & Whitbread Prize Winner. Scan available . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Galley/Proof. (more information)

Offered by BritoBooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £99.99 ($150.40)
Add to cart 
34) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time, The
Haddon, Mark

London, United Kingdom: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 2003. in clear protective cover. Adult version. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £110.00 ($165.46)
Add to cart 
35) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

London: Jonathan Cape, 2003. Flat signed by the author on the title page. The book appears unread and is in excellent condition. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
36) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

LONDON: Jonathan Cape, 2003 Mint in Mint jacket Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
37) THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Signed/Dated/Located!
HADDON, Mark

Oxford: Oxford: David Fickling, 2003 First Printing. Signed and Inscribed by the author at the title page, a superb unread copy in a Very Fine dustjacket which is not clipped. This copy has been signed, dated and located ("Cheltenham 12th Oct 2003" - the book was signed during his appearance at the Cheltenham Festival of literature). Uncommon thus and we will include with the book a full set of the promotional postcards (one of which has also been SIGNED on the reverse by the author) which were issued by the publishers. A photograph of the actual book for sale should accompany this listing but please do contact us for more scans or further information concerning its description via the link below ("Ask Bookseller a Question").. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Old Swan Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £175.00 ($263.24)
Add to cart 
38) THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME
Haddon, Mark

London: Jonathan Cape, 2003. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $265.00
Add to cart