Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Euripides V
Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae
by Euripides ; David Grene ; Richmond Lattimore
ISBN: 0226307840
ISBN-13: 9780226307848
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Published date: 1969 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Each of the sixteen tragedies is preceded by notes on plot, theme, and characters.
Similar books

The Theban Plays
by Sophocles

Medieval Drama
by David Bevington

Classical Comedy Greek and Roman
by
Gathers comedies by Aristophanes, Menander, Plautus, and Terence and discusses the background of each play.

seneca
by Seneca

Sophokles
by Sophocles
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780226307848 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V (The Complete Greek Tragedies)
University Of Chicago Press. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1969. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V
Euripides, David Grene, Richmond Lattimore
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Pub Date: 1/15/1969 Binding: Paperback Pages: 234 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Euripides V
Euripides
Chicago, Illinois: University of Chicago Press, 1970. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows light shelf wear. Binding is tight. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-226-30784-0. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae
Lattimore, Richmond; Euripides; Grene, David
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1959 pp.228 Electra, The Phoenician Women, The Bacchae, two titles circled in blue pen title page, p.216-217 underlined in blue pen, else fine covers shows slight edgewear, creasing and sunning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V
EURIPIDES,
University Of Chicago Press. Paper Back. Very Good. Some underlining in pencil, but overall an excellent study copy. Binding tight and pages clean, slight bumping at corners. . ( more information)
Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
EURIPIDES V
EURIPIDES
UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS, 659. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. ( more information)
Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
EURIPIDES Three Tragedies (No. 5) (Euripides Ser. , Vol. 5)
Euripides; , Grene, David (editor) ; Lattimore, Richard (editor)
Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good. 7th Printing. Soft Cover. 0226307840 . Book covers have slight edge wear; small creases bottom right corner; top rear few pages and cover bent a bit. ; Sm 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V
Euripides, and Grene, David (Editor), and Lattimore, Richard (Editor)
University of Chicago Press, 1969. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Remainder mark on bottom page ends. Lightly discoloured square on front cover, where price tag removed. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 234 p. Euripides, 5. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
Euripides V
Euripides
University of Chicago Press, 1989. 20th printing.. Softcover. Electra translated by Emily Townsend Vermeule; The Phoenician Women translated by Elizabeth Wyckoff; The Bacchae translated by William Arrowsmith. Chronological note by Richmond Lattimore. Trade Paperback ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V
Euripides, David Grene, Richmond Lattimore
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Pub Date: 1/15/1969 Binding: Paperback Pages: 234 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Euripedes V/ Three Tragedies
Grene, David (editors) (With Richmond Lattimore.)
University of Chicago Press [0-226-30784-0] 1989, 20th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Fiction). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Euripides V
Grene, David
University of Chicago Press, 1984. Softcover. Like New. 1984 softcover, contains Electra, The Poenician Women, & The Bacchae; book & covers are fine/near fine; no apparent markings or creases. ( more information)
Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Euripides V: Electra, The Phoenician Women, The Bacchae (The Greek Tragedies)
Euripides
University Of Chicago Press. PAPERBACK. 0226307840 Pub date: 2002. Condition: Good. Has moderate shelf wear, writing and highlighting. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 . Good. 2002. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Euripides V: Electra, The Phoenician Women, The Baccha
EURIPIDES; GRENE, DAVID & LATTIMORE, RICHMOND (EDITORS)
University of Chicago Press, Chicago: 1997. Softcover. Very good condition. Includes a Chronological Note on the Plays of Euripides by Richmond Lattimore. "Richmond Lattimore is that rara avis in our age, the classical scholar who is at the same time an accomplished poet." - Dudley Fitts, New York Times Book Review ISBN: 0226307840. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Euripedes V/ Three Tragedies
Grene, David (editors) (With Richmond Lattimore.)
University of Chicago Press [0-226-30784-0] 1989, 20th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Fiction). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Euripides V: Electra, The Phoenician Women, The Bacchae (The Complete Greek Tragedies)
Euripides (Author), David Grene (Editor), Richmond Lattimore (Editor), Emily Townsend Vermeule (Introduction, Translator), Elizabeth Wyckoff (Introduction, Translator), William Arrowsmith (Introduction, Translator)
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press trade paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Bookman (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V (Qty: 19)
Euripides, David Grene, Richmond Lattimore
University Of Chicago Press, 15-Jan-1969. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081114060619G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
EURIPIDES V /THREE TRAGEDIES (Qty: 2)
GRENE
New. New Book,Satisfaction 100% Guranteed, International Shipping available. Ships throu Regular Mail/FedEx Express. Shipping Time 04-14 business days. Independent bookseller established for 15 Years. Exellent Customer Service is our Priority. No quibble 30 days refund gurantee. ( more information)
Offered by HERITAGE IMPEX WORLWIDE (India)
|
|
|