Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0226307840
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Euripides V

Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae

by Euripides ; David Grene ; Richmond Lattimore


ISBN: 0226307840
ISBN-13: 9780226307848
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr
Published date: 1969
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Each of the sixteen tragedies is preceded by notes on plot, theme, and characters.

Similar books


04134246010
The Theban Plays
by Sophocles



0395139155
Medieval Drama
by David Bevington



0936839856
Classical Comedy Greek and Roman
by

Gathers comedies by Aristophanes, Menander, Plautus, and Terence and discusses the background of each play.

0674996100
seneca
by Seneca



1575252651
Sophokles
by Sophocles



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780226307848 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V (The Complete Greek Tragedies)

University Of Chicago Press. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1969. Softcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Complete Greek Tragedies
Euripides

The University of Chicago Press, 1980. Paperback. Good. 15 printing, 1980. paperback. coverwear. (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
3) The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V
Euripides, David Grene, Richmond Lattimore

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Pub Date: 1/15/1969 Binding: Paperback Pages: 234 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $3.67
Add to cart 
4) Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae
Euripides; Grene, David;Lattimore, Richmond

Univ of Chicago Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
5) The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V (The Complete Greek Tragedies) (Qty: 3)
Euripides

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $4.18
Add to cart 
6) Euripides V
Euripides

Chicago, Illinois: University of Chicago Press, 1970. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows light shelf wear. Binding is tight. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0-226-30784-0. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
7) Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae
Lattimore, Richmond; Euripides; Grene, David

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1959 pp.228 Electra, The Phoenician Women, The Bacchae, two titles circled in blue pen title page, p.216-217 underlined in blue pen, else fine covers shows slight edgewear, creasing and sunning.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $5.50 ($4.49)
Add to cart 
8) The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V
EURIPIDES,

University Of Chicago Press. Paper Back. Very Good. Some underlining in pencil, but overall an excellent study copy. Binding tight and pages clean, slight bumping at corners. . (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
9) Euripides V: Electra, The Phoenician Women, The Bacchae (The Complete Greek Tragedies) (Qty: 2)
Euripides

University Of Chicago Press. PAPERBACK. 0226307840 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
10) Euripides : Three Tragedies (No. 5) (Euripides Ser.)
Euripides; Grene, David (editor); Lattimore, Richard (editor)

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1969. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Previous Owner Signature. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) Euripides V: Electra; the Phoenician Women; the bacchae (Series: the Complete Greek Tragedies: volume V)
Euripides

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good. 1959. Later Printing. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0226307840 Used . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) Euripides V: Electra, The Phoenician Women, The Bacchae (The Complete Greek Tragedies) (Qty: 2)
Euripides

University Of Chicago Press. PAPERBACK. 0226307840 /_ NOTE : OVERSIZED PAPER collectable 1960'S EDITION -ILLUSTRATED -- !!!!!!!!!!!_FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ___SHIPS WITHOUT 24 HOURS FROM WAREHOUSE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.45
Add to cart 
13) EURIPIDES V
EURIPIDES

UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS, 659. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) EURIPIDES V : ELECTRA, THE PHOENICIAN WOMEN, THE BACCHAE
EURIPIDES/ GRENE, DAVID/ LATTIMORE, RICHMOND

UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS ^. 1968. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) The Complete Greek Tragedies
Euripides

Chicago: Univ. Of Chicago, 1959. 228pp. Rubbing wraps, wear extremities.. Paperback. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) EURIPIDES Three Tragedies (No. 5) (Euripides Ser. , Vol. 5)
Euripides; , Grene, David (editor) ; Lattimore, Richard (editor)

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good. 7th Printing. Soft Cover. 0226307840 . Book covers have slight edge wear; small creases bottom right corner; top rear few pages and cover bent a bit. ; Sm 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Cranberry Book Barn (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V
Euripides, and Grene, David (Editor), and Lattimore, Richard (Editor)

University of Chicago Press, 1969. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Remainder mark on bottom page ends. Lightly discoloured square on front cover, where price tag removed. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 234 p. Euripides, 5. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Euripides V
Euripides

University of Chicago Press, 1989. 20th printing.. Softcover. Electra translated by Emily Townsend Vermeule; The Phoenician Women translated by Elizabeth Wyckoff; The Bacchae translated by William Arrowsmith. Chronological note by Richmond Lattimore. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V
Euripides, David Grene, Richmond Lattimore

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Pub Date: 1/15/1969 Binding: Paperback Pages: 234 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $7.59
Add to cart 
20) Euripedes V/ Three Tragedies
Grene, David (editors) (With Richmond Lattimore.)

University of Chicago Press [0-226-30784-0] 1989, 20th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $7.86
Add to cart 
21) Euripides V
Grene, David

University of Chicago Press, 1984. Softcover. Like New. 1984 softcover, contains Electra, The Poenician Women, & The Bacchae; book & covers are fine/near fine; no apparent markings or creases. (more information)

Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
22) Euripides V: Electra, The Phoenician Women, The Bacchae (The Greek Tragedies)
Euripides

University Of Chicago Press. PAPERBACK. 0226307840 Pub date: 2002. Condition: Good. Has moderate shelf wear, writing and highlighting. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 . Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $8.09
Add to cart 
23) The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V (The Complete Greek Tragedies) (Qty: 2)
Euripides

Very Good. Fast Shipping from Ohio! (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $8.10
Add to cart 
24) Euripides V: Electra, The Phoenician Women, The Baccha
EURIPIDES; GRENE, DAVID & LATTIMORE, RICHMOND (EDITORS)

University of Chicago Press, Chicago: 1997. Softcover. Very good condition. Includes a Chronological Note on the Plays of Euripides by Richmond Lattimore. "Richmond Lattimore is that rara avis in our age, the classical scholar who is at the same time an accomplished poet." - Dudley Fitts, New York Times Book Review ISBN: 0226307840. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
25) Euripides V: Electra, the Phoenician Women, the Bacchae
Lattimore, Richmond; Euripides; Grene, David

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1968 pp.228 clean tight copy minuscule edgewear. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.95 ($8.95)
Add to cart 
26) The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V
Euripides

University Of Chicago Press, 2002. Paperback. Like New. --- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $9.44
Add to cart 
27) Euripides V: Three Tragedies
Euripides

Chicago - Univ. of, 1959. Paper. Brand New -. (more information)

Offered by University Press Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
28) Euripedes V/ Three Tragedies
Grene, David (editors) (With Richmond Lattimore.)

University of Chicago Press [0-226-30784-0] 1989, 20th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
29) Euripides V: Electra, The Phoenician Women, The Bacchae (The Complete Greek Tragedies)
Euripides (Author), David Grene (Editor), Richmond Lattimore (Editor), Emily Townsend Vermeule (Introduction, Translator), Elizabeth Wyckoff (Introduction, Translator), William Arrowsmith (Introduction, Translator)

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press trade paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $13.42
Add to cart 
30) The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V (Qty: 19)
Euripides, David Grene, Richmond Lattimore

University Of Chicago Press, 15-Jan-1969. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081114060619G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $13.72
Add to cart 
31) Euripides V: Electra, Phoenician Women, Bacchae
Euripides

Univ. of Chicago Press, 1968. large paperback. Fine Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
32) Euripides V: Electra, The Phoenician Women, The Bacchae (The Complete Greek Tragedies)
Euripides

University Of Chicago Press. PAPERBACK. 0226307840 Excellent condition, paperback 1959, some marks, great cover, edge wear, readit . Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.28
Add to cart 
33) The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V (The Complete Greek Tragedies)
University Of Chicago Press

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $20.95
Add to cart 
34) The Complete Greek Tragedies: Euripides V (The Complete Greek Tragedies) (Qty: 4)
Euripides

University of Chicago Press. Brand new. (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $28.85
Add to cart 
35) EURIPIDES V /THREE TRAGEDIES (Qty: 2)
GRENE

New. New Book,Satisfaction 100% Guranteed, International Shipping available. Ships throu Regular Mail/FedEx Express. Shipping Time 04-14 business days. Independent bookseller established for 15 Years. Exellent Customer Service is our Priority. No quibble 30 days refund gurantee. (more information)

Offered by HERITAGE IMPEX WORLWIDE (India)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
36) Euripides V: Electra, The Phoenician Women, The Bacchae (The Complete Greek Tragedies) (Qty: 3)
Euripides

University Of Chicago Press. PAPERBACK. 0226307840 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $35.64
Add to cart 
37) Euripides V: Electra, The Phoenician Women, The Bacchae (The Complete Greek Tragedies) (Qty: 3)
Euripides

University Of Chicago Press. PAPERBACK. 0226307840 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart