Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Pursuit of Power

Technology, Armed Force and Society Since A.D. 1000

by William H. McNeill


ISBN: 0226561577
ISBN-13: 9780226561578
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Published date: 1982
Pages: 405

Similar books


0851156754
The Medieval Archer
by Jim Bradbury

This history of the archer in the middle ages, from the Norman Conquest to the Wars of the Roses, opens with a definition of the differing kinds of bows in use, and challenges the usual assumption that the 'longbow' was a new and devastating weapon adopted by English armies from the late thirteenth century onwards.

0691050910
After Victory
by G. John Ikenberry

The end of the Cold War was a "big bang" reminiscent of earlier moments after major wars, such as the end of the Napoleonic Wars in 1815 and the end of the World Wars in 1919 and 1945. Here John Ikenberry asks the question, what do states that win wars do with their newfound power and how do they use it to build order? In examining the postwar settlements in modern history, he argues that powerful countries do seek to build stable and cooperative relations, but the type of order that emerges hinges on their ability to make commitments and restrain power. The author explains that only with the spread of democracy in the twentieth century and the innovative use of international institutions--both linked to the emergence of the United States as a world power--has order been created that goes beyond balance of power politics to exhibit "constitutional" characteristics. The open character of the American polity and a web of multilateral institutions allow the United States to exercise strategic restraint and establish stable relations among the industrial democracies despite rapid shifts and extreme disparities in power. Blending comparative politics with international relations, and history with theory, AFTER VICTORY will be of interest to anyone concerned with the organization of world order, the role of institutions in world politics, and the lessons of past postwar settlements for today. It also speaks to today's debate over the ability of the United States to lead in an era of unipolar power.

0801486076
Western Warfare in the Age of the Crusades, 1000-1300
by John France



0192806459
The Oxford History of Modern War
by



06848323310
Deliver Us from Evil
by William Shawcross

Reporting from war zones around the globe, acclaimed journalist William Shawcross brings us an unforgettable portrait of a dangerous world and of the brace men and women, ordinary and extraordinary, who risk their lives to make and keep the peace.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780226561578 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Pursuit of Power
McNeill, William H

Chicago Univ. Press. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1982. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: military, history, 0-226-56157-7. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
2) The Pursuit of Power: Technology, Armed Force and Society Since A.D. 1000
McNeill, William H

University of Chicago Press. Very Good/Good. 1982. Hard Cover. 0226561577 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
3) The Pursuit of Power: Technology, Armed Force and Society Since A.D. 1000
McNeill, William H

University of Chicago Press, 1982 Very good tight clean copy. Text free of marks. Minor foxing on closed pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 3rd St. Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
4) The Pursuit of Power: Technology, Armed Force and Society Since A.D. 1000
McNeill, William H

University of Chicago Press, 1982. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Type: Ex-Library Ex-library copy indicated by various stickers and pocket inside back cover, oranged boards show light wear at tips, no slant, interior new looking, clean tight and unmarked, 405 pages no age toning. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
5) The Pursuit Of Power: Technology, armed force, and society since A.D. 1000
McNeill, William H

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are clean and sharp, no wear. Ink name on half-title page, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has smudge on front panel, else fine. ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) The Pursuit of Power: Technology, Armed Force and Society Since A.D. 1000
McNeill, William H

University of Chicago Press, 1982 Very minor chipping to the dust jacket along the edges.Back corner at the bottom is bumped.Clean text and apparently unread copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) THE PURSUIT OF POWER: Technology, Armed Force, and Society Since A. D. 1000
McNeill, William H

Chicago: University Of Chicago Press. NF/VG-. [1982]. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 405 pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Red cloth cover is clean and has only very minor wear at tail of spine. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding sound and tight. DJ has some rubbing, primarily on back panel and a partial fingerprint in ink on front pane. Not clipped. . (more information)

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
8) The Pursuit of Power: Technology, armed force, and society since A.D. 1000
McNeill, William Hardy and R.V. Sampson

Chicago: University Of Chicago Press, 1982. Hardcover First edition Very Good in very good dust jacket 405p. (more information)

Offered by Scholarly Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
9) THE PURSUIT OF POWER Technology, Armed Force, and Society since A.D. 1000
McNeill, William H

University Of Chicago Press, 1982. Near fine in near fine dj with lightly rubbedspine ends. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
10) THE PURSUIT OF POWER Technology, Armed Force, and Society since A.D. 1000
McNeill, William H

University Of Chicago Press, 1982. Near fine in near fine dj.. FirstEdition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
11) THE PURSUIT OF POWER Technology, Armed Force, and Society since A.D. 1000
McNeill, William H

University Of Chicago Press, 1982. Near fine in near fine dj. Clean and tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
12) The Pursuit of Power: Technology, Armed Force and Society Since 1000 A.D
McNeill, William H

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1982. 1st printing. VG/VG, name/notation on half title page. x, 405 p., photos, illus., index, small 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
13) The pursuit of power: Technology, armed force, and society since A.D. 1000
McNeill, William Hardy; Sampson, R.V

University Of Chicago Press. Hardcover. 0226561577 Dust jacket, orange with color illustration of man shooting an old rifle or musket, slightly worn. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
14) The Pursuit Of Power
McNeill, William H

Chicago: Univ. Of Chicago Press, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
15) The Pursuit of Power
Mcneill, William H

Chicago: University of Chicago, 1982. DJ unclipped, no internal marks or imprints.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $9.97
Add to cart 
16) The Pursuit of Power: Technology, Armed Force, and Society since A.D. 1000
McNeill, William H

The University of Chicago Press, Chicago. (1982). First edition in VG+ condition, full red cloth, octavo, illustrated, previous owner's inscription to half-title page, x+405 pages. VG pictorial price-clipped DJ with minor rubbing, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0226561577. . (more information)

Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) The Pursuit of Power: Technology, Armed Force and Society Since A.D. 1000
McNeill, William H

University of Chicago Press, 1982. Book is a little rubbed with slightly bumped corners but clean within and straight and tight. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities and slightly sunned at spine but still whole and bright.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Pursuit of Power: Technology, Armed Force, and Society Since A. D. 1000
McNeill, William Hardy & R.V. Sampson

University of Chicago Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0226561577 . Some dust jacket wear. ; 405 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The Pursuit of Power: Technology, Armed Force, and Society since A.D. 1000
William H. McNeill

Near Fine/Near Fine. History University of Chicago Press Chicago 1982 Hardbound Hardbound with DJ, 8vo, x + 405 pages, a few b&w illustrations in text / name and date on half-title, otherwise little indication of use / clean, square, tight, hinges firm / no markings of text / price-clipped DJ is clean, with almost no edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Shrewsbury's Remarkable Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) The Pursuit of Power : Technology, Armed Force and Society since A. D. 1000
McNeill, William H

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1982. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 405 pages. Slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
21) The Pursuit of Power
McNEILL, William H

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1982. Used - Very Good. Red Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN: 0-226-56157-7. very small closed tear on front of DJ. some faint marks. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $11.82
Add to cart 
22) THE PURSUIT OF POWER Technology, Armed Force, and Society Since A. D. 1000
McNeill, William H

Chicago: University Of Chicago Press. Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Name blacked-out on ffep. Very occasional, very minor margin marks and underlinging in first half of the book, else contents are clean. DJ's spine is faded but lettering is clear. Minor wear and soil on complete DJ. c. 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. Bright orange-red cloth, black lettering. Index. A couple-dozen-or-so b/w illustrations in text, mostly photos. HISTORY . McNeill connects technical, military-political, and economic history in a work rich in original observations and hypotheses. He envisions a 'commercial transformation' of world society in the eleventh century, and discusses Chinese and European military adaptation to this transformation. He views World War I and II as marking a return to command economies and societies, ending a thousand-year experiment in market organization of large-scale human effort. Of special note is his argument that Great Britain was the forcing house for the emergence of the modern military-industrial complex and his thesis that our present capacity for destruction has escaped over-all rational control through an excess of detailed rationality in the planning and control of armed force and industrial production alike. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 405 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) Pursuit Of Power - Technology, Armed Force and Society Since A.D. 1000
McNeill, William H

Chicago Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1982. 406 pages with index, some b&w illustrations, dj light scuffing with price clipped,. ISBN: 0226561577. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter book. MILITARY ART SCIENCE HISTORY WORLD. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.26)
Add to cart 
24) The Pursuit of Power: Technology, Armed Force, and Society Since A.D. 1000
McNeill, William H

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1982 octavo; 405 pp (including index); As New in Very Good+; dustjacket price clipped, small minor ink smudges; else clean tight copy in protective mylar cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Wollman Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
25) THE PURSUIT OF POWER: TECHNOLOGY, ARMED FORCE, AND SOCIETY SINCE A.D. 1000
McNeill, William H

Chi., Chicago U.P., 1982. 405 pp., illus. Fine copy of first edition, in dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Q.M. Dabney & Co., Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
26) The Pursuit of Power
McNeill, William H

Chicago, IL, USA: University of Chicago Press. 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
27) The pursuit of power: Technology, armed force, and society since A.D. 1000
William Hardy McNeill; R.V. Sampson

University Of Chicago Press, 1982. Hardcover. Good. 1st Edition, 1st Printing (w/full number line) 1982 University of Chicago Press HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; paper starting to age; color cover mostly smooth w/3 minor surface scuffs/mild edge wear w/no tears + coupla tiny nicks; price unclipped; spine strong, cocked; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 406 pages + 10 preliminary pgs; illustrations + photographs; preface; 10 chapters w/25 subsections; conclusion; footnotes throughout text; index; brief author biography; jacket illustrations from "Wapenbandelingbe van Roers, Musquetten ende Spiessen...Figuirlyck vutgebeelt door Jacob de Gheyn" (The Hague, 1607; facsimile edition, NY: McGraw-Hill, 1971) w/color added by Ron Villani; good plus collectible copy of 26-year-old out-of-print classic history hardback. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
28) The pursuit of power: Technology, armed force, and society since A.D. 1000
William Hardy McNeill; R.V. Sampson

University Of Chicago Press, 1982. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing. Minimal cover and shelf wear. Thank you for considering Groley_Tree_Books. (more information)

Offered by Groley Tree Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
29) THE PURSUIT OF POWER : TECHNOLOGY, ARMED FORCE & SOCIETY SINCE A. D. 1000
McNeill, William H

Chicago:: University Of Chicago Press,. NF/VG 1982. Hardcover. Contents clean/tight. Crisp DJ tad shelfworn (no tears) / spine faded. . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
30) The Pursuit of Power
McNeill, William H

Chicago: University of Chicago 1982.. 2 lines highlighted in preface, else Very Good Technology, Armed Force, and Society Since A.D. 1000, illustrated. 1st edition. the Dust Jacket Very Good 415pp. ISBN: 0 226 56157 7. First Edition. WAR WEAPONS ARMAMENTS. (more information)

Offered by Brewer's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) The pursuit of power: Technology, armed force, and society since A.D. 1000
William Hardy McNeill, R.V. Sampson

University Of Chicago Press. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Book and dj nearly fine. In sealed plastic protection. 1982. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
32) The Pursuit of Power: Technology, Armed Force and Society Since A.D. 1000
McNeill, William H

University of Chicago Press, 1982. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Illustrated with B/W drawings. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. 405 pages, indexed.. Number Line 54321. Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $19.15
Add to cart 
33) Technology, armed force, and society since A.D. 1000"
The pursuit of power

first edition first printing - owner's name on inside dust jacket flap - minor staining to page edge - otherwise cover like new binding strong contents clean - enjoy (more information)

Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
34) The Pursuit of Power; Technology, Armed Force, and Society Since A.D. 1000
McNeill, William H

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. [0-226-56157-7] [1982]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 405pp. Illustrations, diagrams, notes, index. ***Member: A.B.A.C / I.L.A.B.***. (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
35) The Pursuit of Power: Technology, Armed Force and Society Since A.D. 1000
McNeill, William H

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1982. Very Good +/Very Good +; Hardbound; 405 pp.; First Edition; extensive underlining in light pencil.. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good +/Very Good +. Octavo. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
36) The pursuit of power: Technology, armed force, and society since A.D. 1000
McNeill, William Hardy & R.V. Sampson

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press. 8vo cloth w/DJ 405 clean, tight & bright. Fine in a near fine dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 405 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
Add to cart 
37) The Pursuit of Power: Technology, Armed Force, and Society Since A.D. 1000
McNeill, William H

x,405: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1982. 1st ed. hardcover. light wear to d/j, else very good copy . (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
38) The Pursuit of Power: Technology, Armed Force, and Society Since A.D. 1000
McNeill, William H

x,405: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1982. 1st ed. hardcover. light wear to d/j, else very good copy . (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
39) The pursuit of power: Technology, armed force, and society since A.D. 1000
William Hardy McNeill, R.V. Sampson

University Of Chicago Press. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $28.84
Add to cart 
40) The pursuit of power: Technology, armed force, and society since A.D. 1000
William Hardy McNeill, R.V. Sampson

University Of Chicago Press. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. 1982. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $28.86
Add to cart 
41) The Pursuit of Power: Technology, Armed Force, and Society Since A.D. 1000
McNeill, William Hardy

good, fair University of Chicago Press Chicago, IL 1982 22 cm, 405, bibliographical references, index, DJ worn, soiled, and small edge tears and chips The book was nominated for the American Book Award; the author won the National Book Award for "The Rise of the West." This book connects technical, military-political, and economic history from 1000 A.D. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $33.75
Add to cart 
42) Technology, armed force, and society since A.D. 1000 by
The pursuit of power

Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily w/with tracking confirmation.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $34.96
Add to cart