Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Varnished Truth

Truth Telling and Deceiving in Ordinary Life

by David Nyberg


ISBN: 0226610519
ISBN-13: 9780226610511
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr
Published date: 1993
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Everyone says that lying is wrong. But when we say that lying is bad and hurtful and that we would never intentionally tell a lie, are we really deceiving anyone? In this wise and insightful book, David Nyberg exposes the tacit truth underneath our collective pretense and reveals that an occasional lie can be helpful, healthy, creative, and, in some situations, even downright moral. Through familiar and often entertaining examples, Nyberg explores the purposes deception serves, from the social kindness of the white lie to the political ends of diplomacy to the avoidance of pain or unpleasantness. He looks at the lies we tell ourselves as well, and contrary to the scolding of psychologists demonstrates that self-deception is a necessary function of mental health, one of the mind's many weapons against stress, uncertainty, and chaos. Deception is in our nature, Nyberg tells us. In civilization, just as in the wilderness, survival does not favor the fully exposed or conspicuously transparent self. As our minds have evolved, as practical intelligence has become more refined, as we have learned the subtleties of substituting words and symbols for weapons and violence, deception has come to play a central and complex role in social life. The Varnished Truth takes us beyond philosophical speculation and clinical analysis to give a sense of what it really means to tell the truth. As Nyberg lays out the complexities involved in leading a morally decent life, he compels us to see the spectrum of alternatives to telling the truth and telling a clear-cut lie. A life without self-deception would be intolerable and a world of unconditional truth telling unlivable. His argument that deception andself-deception are valuable to both social stability and individual mental health boldly challenges popular theories on deception, including those held by Sissela Bok and Daniel Goleman. Yet while Nyberg argues that we deceive, among other reasons, so that we might not perish of the truth, he also cautions that we deceive carelessly, thoughtlessly, inhumanely, and selfishly at our own peril.

Other Editions

Similar books


0415922801
Lies We Live by
by Carl Hausman

LIES WE LIVE BY shows what to look for behind the double talk; but most importantly it offers ways to fight back. Media expert Carl Hausman takes a hard look at the business of deception, an industry that is growing at an alarming rate. Showing readers how to spot potentially false claims he offers advice about what we can do to stop them, with an annotated list of publications, individuals, and organizations dedicated to preventing the spread of misleading information.

0321236599
Philosophical Problems
by Ann Baker

Offers the reader a process for thinking philosophically and provides immediate guidance in reading philosophical work through margin annotations. Classic and contemporary philosophical works. Introduction to Philosophy featuring work by major historical and contemporary philosophers.

0195183606
Finding An Ending
by Richard Schacht



0199262535
The Philosophy Of Enchantment
by David Boucher



14051144110
The Philosophy Of Film
by Thomas Wartenberg



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780226610511 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Varnished Truth: Truth Telling and Deceiving in Ordinary Life
Nyberg, David

Univ of Chicago Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Varnished Truth
Nyberg, David

University Of Chicago Press. Hardcover. 0226610519 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 University Of Chicago Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Varnished Truth
David Nyberg

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Varnished Truth
David Nyberg

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Varnished Truth
David Nyberg

University Of Chicago Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Varnished Truth
David Nyberg

University Of Chicago Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Varnished Truth: Truth Telling and Deceiving in Ordinary Life
Nyberg, David

Chicago: U of Chicago, 1993. Absolutely clean, very tight text in a sound binding; usual library distinctions. Jacket is bright, untorn, mylar protected.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
8) The Varnished Truth
Nyberg, David

University Of Chicago Press. Hardcover. 0226610519 Nice looking, but it has some pen underlining and a name on the first page. Has a purchased at public sale... stamping inside. Thanks for 13k+ internet sales! . Good. (more information)

Offered by circlerounder (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
9) The Varnished Truth
David Nyberg

University Of Chicago Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) The Varnished Truth: Truth Telling and Deceiving in Ordinary Life(first edition)
Nyberg, David

The University of Chicago Press; Chicago, IL, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good condition, former library, clean text, sound binding. 2 ISBN: 0226610519. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Price: $6.13
Add to cart 
11) Varnished Truth: Truth Telling and Deceiving in Ordinary Life
Nyberg, David

HB. U of Chicago Pr (1993). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $8.40
Add to cart 
12) Varnished Truth: Truth Telling and Deceiving in Ordinary Life
Nyberg, David (born 1943)

Chicago. 1993. Very Good. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, 1st printing. x+244+[2]pp. Red cloth-backed light red boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.45
Add to cart 
13) The Varnished Truth: Truth Telling and Deceiving in Ordinary Life
Nyberg, David

Hardcover, new. First edition. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) The Varnished Truth : Truth Telling and Deceiving in Ordinary Life
Nyberg, David

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 244 pages. Slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
15) The Varnished Truth (Qty: 3)
Nyberg, David

University Of Chicago Press. Hardcover. 0226610519 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart