Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0226616533
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Long Affair

Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800

by Conor Cruise O'Brien


ISBN: 0226616533
ISBN-13: 9780226616537
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"O'Brien examines two dark sides of the Jeffersonian legacy: his enthusiasm for the French Revolution, and his support for the slave-based Southern economy....O'Brien argues that the egalitarian promise of the Declaration of Independence and Jefferson's many statements against slavery were partly intended for political consumption and concealed both a deep-rooted support for the Southern slave system and a profound racism....On Jefferson's legacy to America, O'Brien ends by questioning the future status of a slaveholder with racist views in America's increasingly multicultural society."

   -- Kirkus

"O'Brien's penetrating study illuminates how and why Jeffersonian liberalism may be more of a burden than a blessing in America's political culture."    -- John Patrick Diggins

"'The Long Affair' should be read by anyone interested in Jefferson-or in a good fight."    -- Richard Brookhiser

   -- New York Times Book Review

"I have to confess that throughout the course of this long book I had serious doubts about O'Brien's mastery of the subject. But the concluding sermon left me doubting my doubts. O'Brien's breathtaking grandiosity in his self-appointed role as American prophet-the absolute conviction of his judgements, the forces of good and evil-resonates uncannily with Jefferson's Manichean view of the epochal struggle between republican good and monarchical evil."    -- Peter S. Onuf

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds
Pages: 367

Publisher's Notes

Certain to be as controversial and explosive as it is elegant and learned, "The Long Affair is Conor Cruise O'Brien's examination of Thomas Jefferson, as man and icon, through the critical lens of the French Revolution.
Unable to speak the language, endowed with few close friends or colleagues, and curiously detached from Parisian intellectual life, Thomas Jefferson seemed an alienated and somewhat homesick Virginia farmer during most of his tenure as American minister to France. But the advent of the French Revolution seized Jefferson with a new fervor, and in 1789 he returned to the United States an ardent admirer and ally of that cause.
O'Brien argues that Jefferson, though enthralled with the ideological mystique of the French Revolution, nevertheless retained a shrewd political pragmatism, skillfully exploiting the Revolution's popularity with the American public. Ultimately, O'Brien suggests, Jefferson's egalitarian ideals came into conflict with his staunch political support for the slave-based southern economy. Following the French inspired slave insurrection in Santo Domingo, his revolutionary zeal was tempered and began to cool.
Concluding with an evaluation of Jefferson's current role in the system of American political beliefs, O'Brien seriously questions whether we can sustain Jefferson's lofty status in an increasingly multiracial America, and he suggests a disturbing link between Jefferson's vision and white supremacist, survivalist extremists. A provocative analysis of the supreme symbol of American history and political culture, "The Long Affair" will challenge our traditional perceptions of both Jeffersonian history and the Jeffersonian legacy.

Other Editions

Similar books


0674000668
Jefferson and the Indians
by Anthony F. C. Wallace

Wallace explores the point where enlightenment scholar Thomas Jefferson--collector of Indian vocabularies, excavator of ancient burial mounds, chronicler of the eloquence of America's native peoples, and mourner of their tragic fate--meets the (new) Jefferson, imperialist architect of Indian removal. Impelled by agrarian expansion, he became adept at putting a philosophical gloss on his policy of war, encroachment, and forced land cession--a policy that ultimately led to cultural genocide.

0195153472
Mr. Jefferson's Lost Cause
by Roger Kennedy

How the growth of slave plantations doomed Jefferson's ideal of a republic of small farmers and wrought desolation upon Southern lands

0806136316
Vocabulario Vaquero/cowboy Talk
by Robert N. Smead



1585744824
Camp Life in the Woods and the Tricks of Trapping
by W. Hamilton Gibson



1572330287
The Papers of Andrew Johnson
by Andrew Johnson



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780226616537 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
Conor Cruise O'Brien

University Of Chicago Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
2) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

University Of Chicago Press, 1996. First Printing, First Edition. Hardcover with DJ. VG/VG, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. ISBN: 0226616533. (more information)

Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
Add to cart 
3) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

Univ of Chicago Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
4) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

University Of Chicago Press. Hardcover. 0226616533 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $8.43
Add to cart 
5) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

University Of Chicago Press. Hardcover. 0226616533 Clean, tight and unmarked. Minimal wear. SHIPS QUICKLY WITH TRACKING NUMBER. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MORGANA INC (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
6) THE LONG AFFAIR : THOMAS JEFFERSON AND THE FRENCH REVOLUTION, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

University Of Chicago Press. NF/NF; Clean-unmarked. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1.36 x 9.34 x 6.45 Inches; 386 p. . (more information)

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1996 367 pp. . Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Montana Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

University of Chicago. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1996. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: France, history, American History *, biography *, 0-226-61653-3. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1996. Very Good in Near Fine dj Bumped at spine ends and slightly dented at bottom corners. Gift inscription and former owner's embossed seal. ISBN: 0-226-61653-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. FRANCE HISTORY REVOLUTION 1789 1799. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) long affair - thomas jefferson and the french revolution 1785 - 1800
obrien, conor cruise

Hard Cover. University of Chicago Press 1996. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
11) The Long Affair : Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor C

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1996. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with fifteen B/W pictures. No apparent wear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Priced Clipped. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
12) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

Chicago: Univ. Of Chicago Press. Hardcover. 1996. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1996. Hardcover. Fine. As new./Fine. As new.. no. Controversial examination of Jefferson, as man and icon, through the lens of the French Revolution. Cloth spine. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
14) Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
The Long Affair

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (FRA)New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $17.85
Add to cart 
15) The Long Affair : Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor C

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1996. Book contains 367 pages. The author argues that Jefferson, though enthralled with the ideological mystique of the French Revolution,nevertheless retained a shrewd political pragmatism,skilfully exploiting the Revolution's popularity with the American public .Ultimately, Jefferson's egalitarian ideals came into conflict with his staunch political support for the slave-based Southern economy.Following the slave insurrection in Haiti inspired by the French Revolution,his revolutionary zeal was tempered and began to cool. Concluding with an evaluation of Jefferson's current role in the system of American political beliefs,questions whether we can sustain Jefferson's lofty status in an increasingly multiracial America, and suggests a disturbing link between Jefferson's vision and white supremacist, survivalist extremes.. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
16) Long Affair, The: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'brien, Conor Cruise

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: University of Chicago Press, 1996. Uncorrected Page Proof. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Price: CAD $30.00 ($24.51)
Add to cart 
17) The Long Affair Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

University Of Chicago Press. New in New dust jacket. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1.36 x 9.34 x 6.45 Inches; <div>As controversial and explosive as it is elegant and learned, <i>The Long Affair</i> is Conor Cruise O'Brien's examination of Thomas Jefferson, as man and icon, through the critical lens of the French Revolution. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $34.30
Add to cart 
18) The long affair : Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
O’Brien, Conor Cruise (1917-)

Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1996. 1st Edition. Description: xvii, 367 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Jefferson, Thomas (1743-1826). France--History--Revolution, 1789-1799--Influence. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 351-353) and index. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $34.50
Add to cart 
19) The Long Affair : Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800
Conor Cruise O'Brien

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $45.95
Add to cart 
20) The Long Affair: Thomas Jefferson and the French Revolution, 1785-1800 (Qty: 2)
O'Brien, Conor Cruise

University Of Chicago Press. Hardcover. 0226616533 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart