Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Three-Legged Horse
by Cheng Ch'Ingwen ; Pang-Yuan Chi ; Carlos G. Tee ; Yuan Chi Pang
ISBN: 0231113862
ISBN-13: 9780231113861
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Twelve stories, set in Taiwan, by a popular Chinese writer.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Published date: 1998 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 225
Publisher's Notes
Here are twelve moving short stories about Taiwan and its people by one of the island's most popular writers, Cheng Ch'ing-wen. Focusing primarily on village life and the effects of modernization on Taiwan in the postwar years, Cheng is one of the most respected of the island's "nativist" writers, yet this is his first book to be translated into English. This anthology represents the best of his fictional efforts across a forty-year span and encompasses his major themes: the tensions between men and women, parents and children, city and village, tradition and modernity. Taken individually, each story presents a moving portrait of paralysis, frustration, or self-realization. Together, they weave a complex tapestry of life in a rapidly changing country. Cheng Ch'ing-wen's stories tell of men grappling with their fears and frustrations, from "The River Suite", in which a ferryman -- championed throughout his small town for twice saving a drowning person -- lacks the courage to confess his love to a young woman before she dies, to "Spring Rain", in which a man struggles to come to terms with his seemingly rootless life as both an orphaned child and an infertile husband. Here too are illustrations of the changing place of women in Taiwan, as they take on more powerful roles and awaken to a sense of their own sexuality: a woman forcibly separated from her husband by her jealous mother-in-law walks for hours through the night to see him on his birthday, only to turn back and go straight home before her absence is noticed; a disappointed young female scholar with a deformed hand comes to realize -- after many painful rejections -- that loneliness is not reason enough to become intimate with aman. And generations clash in "Thunder God's Gonna Getcha", as a mother's cruelty is repaid years later by a son's coldness. Death reverberates throughout these stories as characters recall deceased spouses, lovers, relatives, and friends in vivid detail. The focus, however, is not on the dead but on the living. In the title story, an old man carves exquisite lame horses as both a penance for having terrorized a town as a police officer during the Japanese occupation of Taiwan in World War II and a memorial to his deceased wife, who was nobler and more courageous than he. This book is a kind of gallery of three-legged horses: portraits of people maimed and transformed -- for better or worse -- by the suffering that life brings.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Zen Teachings of Master Lin-Chi
by I-Hsuan
Among the most important texts of Zen literature is the Lin-chi lu, which details the insights and exploits of the great ninth-century Chinese Zen master Lin-chi, one of the most highly regarded of the T'ang period masters. PEN Translation Prize-winner Burton Watson presents an eloquent translation of this seminal classic for modern readers -- the only English-language version of the Lin-chi lu available. Lin-chi's style of Zen -- encouraging the use of unorthodox teaching methods and stressing the importance of koan study -- is well known to Western readers and scholars, and is beautifully rendered in Watson's translation. The work is an exacting depiction of Lin-chi's words and actions, describing the Zen master's life and teachings and including a number of his sermons, long recognized for their brisk, evocative language. Watson contributes a lucid introduction, as well as a glossary and notes.

Acts of Worship
by Yukio Mishima

Masculinity Besieged?
by Xueping Zhong

The Snows of Kilimanjaro
by Ernest Hemingway
These ten stories are classic Hemingway. Written in the tough, terse prose style that made him one of the greatest American writers of the 20th century and reflecting his obsession with such masculine pursuits as boxing, big-game hunting, and war, they offer powerful portraits of how men confront the fear of death--and the emptiness of their lives.

Out of the Woods
by Chris Offutt
A new collection of stories by the acclaimed author of "Kentucky Straight", whom Tobias Wolff has deemed "one of the best writers of short fiction in his--or any--generation".
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780231113861 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Three-Legged Horse
Ch'ing-Wen, Cheng
Columbia University Press. Hardcover. 0231113862 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Columbia University Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Three-Legged Horse
Cheng Ch'ing-Wen
Columbia University Press. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Three-Legged Horse
Cheng Ch'ing-Wen
Columbia University Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Three-Legged Horse
Cheng Ch'ing-Wen
Columbia University Press. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Three-Legged Horse (Qty: 5)
Ch'ing-Wen Cheng
Columbia University Press, 00/15/1999. Hardcover. Used-Like New. New - Small Mark on Endcap - All Orders Shipped By The Next Business Day ( more information)
Offered by STM Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Three-Legged Horse
Ch'Ing-Wen, Cheng
Columbia University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Used; Acceptable. Hardcover. Former library copy. ( more information)
Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Three-Legged Horse
Ch'ing-wen, Cheng
New York, New York, USA: Columbia University Press, 1999. BH1 - A hard cover first edition withdrawn ex-library book in very good- condition. A sequence of numbers appears on the copyright page with the "1" present and no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in red paper covered boards quarter bound in red cloth with metallic blue lettering and a graphic on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus the dust jacket endflaps are glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library stamps and label on the top outside paper edges, front free endpaper, and title page. The dust dust jacket shows no visible signs of wear plus the front and back endflaps are glued to the fixed endpapers plus there is a library label on the back plus it is still in the origiinal library mylar sleeve. This is a title in the publisher's Modern Literature from Taiwan series. Edited by Pang-yuan Chi. A collection of twelve short stories about Taiwan and its people by one of the island's most popular writers. They focus primarily on village life and the effects of modernization on Taiwan in the postwar years. 226p.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Three-Legged Horse
Cheng Ch'ing-Wen
Columbia University Press, 1999-01-15. Hardcover. new/light shelfwear. first printing ( more information)
Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Three-Legged Horse
Ch'Ingwen, Cheng
Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 2000 A collection of short stories by "nativist" writer Cheng Ch'ing-wen that encompasses his major themes: the tensions between men and women, parents and children, city and village, tradition and modernity.. Trade Paperback. New/New. ( more information)
Offered by Eastwind Books of Berkeley (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Three-Legged Horse
Cheng Ch'ing-Wen
New York: Columbia University Press, 1999 Twelve short stories from one of the most popular and respected authors writing in Taiwan. This is his first book to be translated into English.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Jabberwock (Booksellers) of Horncastle, Lincolnshire (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
Three-Legged Horse
Ch'ing-Wen, Cheng
Columbia University Press. Hardcover. 0231113862 gift quality, same day shipping . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by audbooks (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Three-Legged Horse
Cheng Ch'ing-Wen
Columbia University Press, 1999-01-15. Hardcover. Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition 1999 Columbia University Press (NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover surface near mint/very mild edge wear w/no tears or nicks; unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 226 pages + 18 preliminary pgs; edited w/foreword by Pang-yuan Chi; text is 12 stories (River Suite; Mosquito; Berel Nut Town; Fisherman's Family; Last of the Gentlemen; Secrets; God of Thunder's Gonna Getcha; Autumn Night; Spring Rain; Three-Legged Horse; Hair; Coconut Palms on Campus); brief author biography w/small photograph; wrap-around color jacket design by Linda Secondari; "Cheng is 1 of most respected of Taiwan's 'nativist' writers...this is his 1st book to be translated into English...this anthology represents best of his fictional efforts across 40-year span + encompasses his major themes: tensions between men + women, parents + children, city + village, tradition + modernity"; part of Modern Chinese Literature from Taiwan series; gift quality collectible copy of 8-year-old hardback. ( more information)
Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Three Legged Horse
Cheng Ch'ing-Wen
NY: Columbia University Press, 1999. Second printing. Fine in a near fine dustjacket with minute edgewear. Not priceclipped and no markings. Twelve short stories set in Taiwan.. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Three-Legged Horse (Qty: 3)
Cheng Ch'ing-Wen
Columbia University Press, 1999-01-15. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. ( more information)
Offered by ExtremelyReliable_com (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Three-Legged Horse (Qty: 3)
Ch'ing-Wen, Cheng
Columbia University Press. Hardcover. 0231113862 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|