Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0231116721
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Dream of Eternal Life

Biomedicine, Aging, and Immortality

by Mark Benecke


ISBN: 0231116721
ISBN-13: 9780231116725
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr
Published date: 2002
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 196

Similar books


0534508251
Life and Death
by

This anthology examines 11 key issues dealing with the beginning and end of life, and presents a balanced set of 67 classic and contemporary readings on each of them. It is unique in its coverage of applied ethics, medical topics, and broad theoretical considerations of issues of life and death?the sanctity of life versus the quality of life, and the meaning of life and death. The section on Ethical Theory covers the classic theories as well as ethical relativism to orient students to the nature and importance of ethics. The section on the sanctity of life versus the quality of life examines a vital but often neglected issue in moral philosophy. Introductions and study questions accompany each major reading.

0683304925
Color Atlas of Anatomy
by Chihiro Yokochi



0689842325
The Battle of Jericho
by Sharon M. Draper

When Jericho is invited to pledge for the Warriors of Distinction, he thinks his life can't get any better. As the most exclusive club in school, the Warriors give the best parties, go out with the hottest girls, and sail through their classes. And when Arielle, one of the finest girls in his class, starts coming on to him once the pledge announcements are made, Jericho is determined to do anything to become a member.... But as the initiation week becomes progressively harrowing, Jericho is forced to make choices he's not entirely comfortable with. And one member seems to have it in for the sole female pledge in the group...a pledge who will stop at nothing to show she can handle the pressure. But when is she being pushed too far, and when should Jericho and his friends step in and risk losing their places in the pledging process? As Jericho becomes increasingly uneasy, his cousin Joshua breezes through the initiation, never thinking of the consequences, even when the fine line between fun and games, and life and death is crossed.

0743422007
God Bless You, Dr. Kevorkian
by Kurt Vonnegut

The author of Slaughterhouse Five and Jailbird jumps back and forth from the afterlife to interview Sir Isaac Newton, Clarence Darrow, William Shakespeare, and his own character, Kilgore Trout, in this humorous look at death. Reprint.

0689829086
River Boy
by Tim Bowler

A suspenseful novel follows Jess as she accompanies her ailing grandfather to his boyhood home where he can complete his painting River Boy and discovers a weird presence in the river--a boy who issues a challenge that might save her Grandpa's life.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780231116725 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Dream of Eternal Life
Benecke, Mark

Columbia University Press. Hardcover. 0231116721 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Columbia University Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Dream of Eternal Life
Mark Benecke

Columbia University Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Dream of Eternal Life
Mark Benecke

Columbia University Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Dream of Eternal Life
Mark Benecke

Columbia University Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) "The Dream of Eternal Life [Hardcover] (Qty: 75)
Benecke, Mark; Rubenstein, Rachel

"Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge - NICE!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
6) The Dream of Eternal Life (Qty: 4)
Benecke, Mark

Columbia University Press. Hardcover. 0231116721 DISPLAY COPY - BRAND NEW: Hardback w/Jacket: Clean, Shiny, Tight & Crisp. Several Available - Just a hint of shelf wear. NOT a Remainder...NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out. APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome and Posted Quickly! Order with EXPEDITED shipping for fast 2 or 3 Business Day delivery!SEE OUR FEEDBACK - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. WE WRAP SECURELY & WE SHIP FAST. And.... Thanks! . New. 4/15/2002. (more information)

Offered by Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.14
Add to cart 
7) Dream Of Eternal Life: Biomedicine, Aging And Immortality
Benecke, Mark/ Rubenstein, Rachel

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) The Dream of Eternal Life : Biomedicine, Aging, and Immortality
Benecke, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 2002 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
9) The Dream of Eternal Life
Benecke, Mark

Columbia University Press. Hardcover. 0231116721 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) The Dream of Eternal Life
Mark Benecke

Columbia University Press. Used - Like New. 2002. Hardcover. Small red remainder mark to lower text block. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) Dream of Eternal Life (Hardcover)
Benecke, Mark

Columbia University Press (April 15, 2002), 2002. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. Gift Quality. ISBN: 0231116721. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $9.08
Add to cart 
12) Dream of Eternal Life (Hardcover)
Benecke, Mark

Columbia University Press (April 15, 2002), 2002. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. Gift Quality. ISBN: 0231116721. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $9.65
Add to cart 
13) Dream of Eternal Life (Hardcover)
Benecke, Mark

Columbia University Press (April 15, 2002), 2002. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. Gift Quality. ISBN: 0231116721. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $9.65
Add to cart 
14) Dream of Eternal Life (Hardcover)
Benecke, Mark

Columbia University Press (April 15, 2002), 2002. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. Gift Quality. ISBN: 0231116721. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $9.65
Add to cart 
15) Dream of Eternal Life (Hardcover)
Benecke, Mark

Columbia University Press (April 15, 2002), 2002. HARDCOVER. Brand new. BRAND NEW. Gift Quality. ISBN: 0231116721. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
Price: $9.65
Add to cart 
16) The Dream of Eternal Life : Biomedicine, Aging, and Immortality
Benecke, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press, 2002 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. One corner is slightly bumped. Some sticker residue to rear of DJ. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
17) The Dream of Eternal Life: Biomedicine, Aging and Immortality (Qty: 2)
Benecke, Mark

Columbia University Press, 2002. Hardcover. New. Near fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $21.72
Add to cart 
18) The Dream of Eternal Life
Mark Benecke; Translator-Rachel Rubenstein

Columbia University Press, 2002. Hardcover. Used: Like New. Unread conditionPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order (more information)

Offered by Booksetc (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) The Dream of Eternal Life
Mark Benecke, Rachel Rubenstein

Columbia University Press, 15-Apr-2002. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081101181006G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $49.29
Add to cart 
20) The Dream of Eternal Life
Mark Benecke, Rachel Rubenstein

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $57.95
Add to cart 
21) The Dream of Eternal Life (Qty: 5)
Mark Benecke; Translator-Rachel Rubenstein

Columbia University Press, 2002-04-15. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $62.87
Add to cart 
22) The Dream of Eternal Life (Qty: 3)
Benecke, Mark

Columbia University Press. Hardcover. 0231116721 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $67.44
Add to cart