Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Beaverbrook

by A.J.P. Taylor


ISBN: 0241021707
ISBN-13: 9780241021705
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hamilton
Published date: 1972
Pages: 712

Similar books


03757597610
At Random
by Bennett Cerf

“I’ve got the name for our publishing operation. We just said we were going to publish a few books on the side at random. Let’s call it Random House.” So recounts Bennett Cerf in this wonderfully amusing memoir of the making of a great publishing house. An incomparable raconteur, possessed of an irrepressible wit and an abiding love of books and authors, Cerf brilliantly evokes the heady days of Random House’s first decades. Part of the vanguard of young New York publishers who revolutionized the book business in the 1920s and ’30s, Cerf helped usher in publishing’s golden age. Cerf was a true personality, whose other pursuits (columnist, anthologist, author, lecturer, radio host, collector of jokes and anecdotes, perennial judge of the Miss America pageant, and panelist on What’s My Line? ) helped shape his reputation as a man of boundless energy and enthusiasm and brought unprecedented attention to his company and to his authors. At once a rare behind-the-scenes account of book publishing and a fascinating portrait of four decades’ worth of legendary authors, from James Joyce and William Faulkner to Ralph Ellison and Eudora Welty, At Random is a feast for bibliophiles and anyone who’s ever wondered what goes on inside a publishing house.

0375701044
Personal History
by Katharine Graham

Winner of the 1998 Pulitzer Prize for BiographyAn extraordinarily frank, honest, and generous book by one of Americas most famous and admired women, Personal History is, as its title suggests, a book composed of both personal memoir and history.It is the story of Grahams parents: the multimillionaire father who left private business and government service to buy and restore the down-and-out Washington Post, and the formidable, self-absorbed mother who was more interested in her political and charity work, and her passionate friendships with men like Thomas Mann and Adlai Stevenson, than in her children.It is the story of how The Washington Post struggled to succeed -- a fascinating and instructive business history as told from the inside (the paper has been run by Graham herself, her father, her husband, and now her son).It is the story of Phil Graham -- Kays brilliant, charismatic husband (he clerked for two Supreme Court justices) -- whose plunge into manic-depression, betrayal, and eventual suicide is movingly and charitably recounted. Best of all, it is the story of Kay Graham herself. She was brought up in a family of great wealth, yet she learned and understood nothing about money. She is half-Jewish, yet -- incredibly -- remained unaware of it for many years.She describes herself as having been naive and awkward, yet intelligent and energetic. She married a man she worshipped, and he fascinated and educated her, and then, in his illness, turned from her and abused her. This destruction of her confidence and happiness is a drama in itself, followed by the even more intense drama of her new life as the head of a great newspaper and a great company, a famous (and even feared) woman in her own right. Hers is a life that came into its own with a vengeance -- a success story on every level.Grahams book is populated with a cast of fascinating characters, from fifty years of presidents (and their wives), to Steichen, Brancusi, Felix Frankfurter, Warren Buffett (her great advisor and protector), Robert McNamara, George Schultz (her regular tennis partner), and, of course, the great names from the Post: Woodward, Bernstein, and Grahams editor/partner, Ben Bradlee. She writes of them, and of the most dramatic moments of her stewardship of the Post (including the Pentagon Papers, Watergate, and the pressmen's strike), with acuity, humor, and good judgment. Her book is about learning by doing, about growing and growing up, about Washington, and about a woman liberated by both circumstance and her own great strengths.

0385335075
Another Life
by Michael Korda

An insider's memoir of the life in the publishing industry spins countless tales of quirky writers, powerful publishing magnates, and engaging storytellers. Reprint.

0446520551
Whistled Like a Bird
by Stephanie Mansfield



0446518840
The Sins of the Father
by Ronald Kessler

An award-winning investigative journalist draws on interviews with the Kennedy family and their intimates to trace the life and times of Joseph Kennedy, including his sexual affairs, his daughter Rosemary's illness, and his anti-Semitism. National ad/promo.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780241021705 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Beaverbrook
A J P Taylor

H Hamilton, 1972. ,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.pp., 1450grams, ISBN:0241021707" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.11 ($4.68)
Add to cart 
2) Beaverbrook
Taylor, A.J.P

Hamish Hamilton, 1972-06-26. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good lightly edgeworn dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
3) Beaverbrook,
Taylor, A. J. P

Hamilton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, some wear to the dust jacket , some sun fading, light rubbing to the corners of the book, ; 712 pages . (more information)

Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
4) Beaverbrook
Taylor, A.J.P

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1972. 712 pages with index, b/w photos, sources, dj scuffed, some wear to edges, 3 copies avail. dj price clipped 1 copy no dj. ISBN: 0241021707. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LORD BEAVERBROOK CANADIAN BRITISH JOURNALIST POLITICIAN AIKEN NEWSPAPER MAGNATE. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.26)
Add to cart 
5) Beaverbrook
TAYLOR AJP

Hamish Hamilton, 1st edn, 1972 . 712p, frontispiece and 24 pages of plates, hardback, previous owner’s name on end-paper, therwise a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0241021707] (more information)

Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50 ($12.79)
Add to cart 
6) Beaverbrook,
Taylor, A. J. P

London: Hamilton. Good with no dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 712 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Beaverbrook
Taylor, A. J. P

Hamish Hamilton, 1972 Dustwrapper priceclipped, flaps loose,tanned at edges,24 pages bl/white photographs.Very heavy book, postage rates quoted UK only. First. Blue Cloth, Decorative Spine. Fine/Good. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
Add to cart 
8) Beaverbrook
Taylor, A.J.P

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1972. FRONTISPIECE A fine blue cloth hardcover volume. A fine red DJ. Oversized book 1365 grams extra shipping. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
9) Beaverbrook
Taylor, A. J. P

Hamish Hamilton, 1972. Hardback no Dust Wrapper . Very Good plus. Name on front endpaper. Detailed, scholarly but very readable portrait of the Newspaper tycoon, politician and author. " Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING. Illustrated with mono photographs . ISBN: 0241021707. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50 ($18.80)
Add to cart 
10) BEAVERBROOK
Taylor, A. J. P

United Kingdom: Hamish Hamilton, 1972. A beautiful copy.. 1st Published. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine +. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) Beaverbrook
Taylor, A. J. P. (Biography of Beaverbrook.)

Hamish Hamilton [0-241-02170-7] 1972, 1st British. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . Biography of Beaverbrook. . . . (Canada, Biography, History). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.18
Add to cart 
12) Beaverbrook
Taylor, A.J.P

London: Hamish Hamilton. #58755 . NF/VG. 1972. 1st. 1Y . hb. w/dj. 712p . light shelf wear & chipping, closed tear, clean & tight, minor foxing . on edges. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
13) Beaverbrook
A J P Taylor

H Hamilton, 1972 Book is a 1972 publication of this isbn, makes it a 1st edition. Book is good, dust jacket is also present and good, is unprice clipped. Has a little wear on edges. The book has a small name and address stamp on inside of cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Used - Good/Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Long Neck Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £19.95 ($30.01)
Add to cart 
14) Beaverbrook
Taylor, A. J. P

London: Hamish Hamilton. Fine/Fine. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. 0241021707 octavo, 712 pages, frontispiece, illustrated, sources, index, signed by A.J.P. Taylor on the title page. . (more information)

Offered by Philip Emery (United Kingdom)
Price: £31.50 ($47.38)
Add to cart