Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Kingdom By the Sea

by Paul Theroux


ISBN: 0241110866
ISBN-13: 9780241110867

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Hamish Hamilton
Published date: 1983
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780241110867 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) THE KINGDOM BY THE SEA: A JOURNEY AROUND THE COAST OF GREAT BRITAIN
Theroux, Paul

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Indeed/Very Good. price-clipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper (more information)

Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75 ($5.64)
Add to cart 
2) Kingdom By the Sea
Paul Theroux

Penguin Putnam~trade, 1983-10-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, Dust Jacket very-good no tears or marks. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $5.65
Add to cart 
3) Kingdom By the Sea
Paul Theroux

Penguin Putnam~trade, 1983-10-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Marks inside, Dust Jacket Very-Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $5.65
Add to cart 
4) The Kingdom By The Sea
THEROUX (PAUL)

H Hamilton 1983. 1st edition, 240x155 mm, 303pp, VG\VG, v sl fading to sp of dw, v v sl closed tear to 1 corner of dw, a journey around the coast of Great Britain.. (more information)

Offered by Lion Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
Add to cart 
5) Kingdom By the Sea
Theroux, Paul

Penguin Putnam~trade. Hardcover. 0241110866 After eleven years living as an American in London, Paul Theroux set out to travel clockwise round the coast and find out what Britain and the British are really like. It was 1982, the summer of the Falklands War and the royal baby, and the ideal time, he found, to surprise the British into talking about themselves. 303p. 24cm.maps. Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide . Fine. 1983. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by M Godding Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50 ($9.78)
Add to cart 
6) The Kingdom By the Sea: A Journey Around the Coast of Great Britain
Theroux, Paul

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. Hardcover with DJ, 303 pages plus maps; small name/address label on free front endpaper.. First British. Very Good/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
7) Kingdom by the Sea, The: a Journey around Great Britain
Theroux, Paul

London: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Bk: tiny slant; upper page edges browned / DJ: price cut; sticker residue lower front flap; little wrinkling at bottom from too tight mylar covering 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 303 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) The Kingdom by the Sea: A Journey Around the Coast of Great Britain
THEROUX, Paul

Hamish Hamilton , 1983 . First Edition. . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . Condition: Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Front flap slightly creased. Price Clipped. Pages tanned toward margins. ????| (Originally £10.95) 303pp. First Edition. Weighs 0.700 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. |???? (more information)

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.90 ($10.38)
Add to cart 
9) The Kingdom by the Sea. A Journey Around the Coast of Great Britain
Theroux, Paul

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. Hardcover 303pp, slightly worn boards, DJ with tear at edge. The travel writer's journey along the shores of England and Ireland. Very good, yellowed page edges, does not affect text. (more information)

Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) The Kingdom By the Sea; a Journey Around the Coast of Great Britain
Theroux, Paul

London: Hamilton, 1983. 1st edition, large 8vo, 303pp, usual age browning associated with 1980s print paper o/w VG Copy in VG price clipped DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
Add to cart 
11) The Kingdom By The Sea: A Journey Around The Coast of Great Britain
Theroux, Paul:

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. First Edition. 8vo. 303pp. Green cloth. Pages tanned otherwise fine in dust-jacket. (more information)

Offered by Ian McKelvie Bookseller (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50 ($18.80)
Add to cart 
12) The Kingdom by the Sea
Paul Theroux

Hamish Hamilton, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Countries & Travel. ISBN: 0241110866 Inventory No: 4769. ISBN: 0241110866. (more information)

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $33.25 ($21.86)
Add to cart 
13) THE KINGDOM BY THE SEA
Theroux, Paul

Hamish Hamilton. 1983. Nearly fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed edition. Green cloth. An account of a personal journey, by the author, around the Coast of Great Britain. A fascinating recollection of the people of the British Isles whose hospitality the author enjoyed on his journey. (more information)

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.56)
Add to cart 
14) The Kingdom by the Sea: A Journey Around the Coast of Great Britain
Theroux, Paul

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. Hard Cover. Paul Theroux -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/FINE -- copy of The Kingdom by the Sea: A Journey Around the Coast of Great Britain. 8vo. 303 pp. First British Edition. Bound in green cloth-textured boards, with bright gilt lettering to the spine. The leaves are toned and the spine is just barely cocked at the head. No wear or notable bumping, clean and tight throughout. In a sharp pictorial dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of £9.95 in the lower right of the front flap and is only a little nudged at the head of the spine panel. No chips or tears. "After eleven years as an alien in London, Paul Theroux set out on a damp May Day in 1982 to discover Britain by travelling round her entire coast...Naturally talkative, Theroux discovered the candour as well as the secretiveness of the island's people." Published by: London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
15) The Kingdom By the Sea, A Journey Around the Coast of Great Britain
Theroux, Paul

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. First edition. Hard cover. Fine copy/fine. 8vo. Boards. Pp. (xii), 304, (iv). Contents. Maps. (more information)

Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart