Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Lesbian Psychologies
Explorations and Challenges
by Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective
ISBN: 0252014049
ISBN-13: 9780252014048
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr Published date: 1987 Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Feminist writers, therapists, and teachers discuss lesbian identity, relationships, community, and therapy, and try to assess the impact of lesbianism on women's lives.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Guide to Psychotherapy With Gay and Lesbian Clients
by

Colonialism and Homosexuality
by Robert Aldrich
Colonial lands, which in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century included most of Africa, South and Southeast Asia and the islands of the Pacific and Indian Oceans and the Caribbean, provided a haven for many Europeans whose sexual inclinations did not fit neatly into the constraints of European society. This work is a thorough investigation of the connections of homosexuality and imperialism from the late 1800s until the era of decolonization. Robert Aldrich reconstructs the context of a number of liaisons, including those of famous men such as Cecil Rhodes, E.M Forster or André Gide, and the historical situations which produced both the Europeans and their non-Western lovers. Each of the case studies is a micro-history of a particular colonial situation, a sexual encounter and its wider implications for cultural and political life.

Render Me, Gender Me
by Kath Weston
Render Me, Gender Me challenges comfortable assumptions about gender by weaving Kath Weston's own thought-provoking commentary together with the voices of lesbians from a variety of race and class backgrounds. Nuns, strippers, teachers, carpenters, small business owners, and women in the military all find a place in this spirited account....At the heart of the book are interviews Weston draws upon to give a new twist to contemporary discussions of gender. Among the topics discussed are gender as a multicultural subject, power play in lesbian relationships, lusting after "fluidity," writing gender into lesbian history, the tomboy mystique, the latent tendency to imagine gender as a sliding scale, the impact of job markets and race relations on the way women gender themselves, the guessing games people play when they pin one another down with respect to gender, why "who's the man?" is the wrong question to ask about lesbian couples, and why gender is not about "imitation" or "roles."....In their own words, the women in this provocative work address the ambiguities that make one woman's butch another woman's femme. To quote some interview titles: "In Five Minutes, I May Want to Wear a Dress," "No Self-Respecting Butch Would Have Worn Lingerie in 1972," "I Spit in His Face," and "Little Did I Know She Was a Black Leather Motorcycle Queen."....An important contribution to debates about multiculturalism and "intersections" of gender, race, and class, Render Me, Gender Me will also be a enjoyed by readers interested in contemporary lesbian lives.

On Our Backs Guide to Lesbian Sex
by

My Heartbeat
by Garret Freymann-Weyr
When someone at school suggests that her brother Link, a math whiz and track star, and his best friend James, are in love with each other, Ellen, who is in love with James, is determined to discover who her brother really is--an endeavor that will force Ellen to face the truth about the people she loves.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780252014048 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Lesbian Psychologies : Explorations and Challenges
Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective Staff (editor)
Univ of Illinois Pr, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good. Great condition: spine uncreased, totally free of markings - very clean copy.Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! ( more information)
Offered by Book Planet (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Lesbian Psychologies: Explorations and Challenges
Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective
University of Illinois Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. PAPERBACK. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Lesbian Psychologies: EXPLORATIONS AND CHALLENGES
Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective
University of Illinois Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Lesbian Psychologies: Explorations and Challenges
Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Illinois Pr. Very Good/some Cover Wear/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1987. Paperback. 0252014049. Keywords: LESBIANS, WOMEN, PSYCHOLOGY, GAYS, MENTAL. ( more information)
Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Lesbian Psychologies: Explorations & Challenges
Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective
Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press, 1987 Softcover, 375 pages; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; very minor wear except front cover creased. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Lesbian Psychologies: EXPLORATIONS AND CHALLENGES (Qty: 3)
University of Illinois Press, 1987-06-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Lesbian Psychologies: Explorations and Challenges
Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective; Boston Lesbain Psychologies Collective
Univ of Illinois Pr (Pro Ref), 1987-08. PAPERBACK. Very Good. 0252014049 Light cover wear. No writing or folded pages. Spine creases. ( more information)
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Lesbian Psychologies: Explorations and Challenges
Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective
Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: Univ of Illinois Pr, 1987 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. 1st Paperback Edition. Paper. Fine in Trade Paperback/No Dustjacket. 6 x 9". ( more information)
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
LESBIAN PSYCHOLOGIES EXPLORATIONS AND CHALLENGES
Collective, Boston Lesbian Psychologies & Lee Sahli & Zevy Cavallaro
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press. Near Fine 1987. Paperback. 1 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; Slight spine crease. Slight bumping, rubbing, creasing. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, ivory. No ownership marks.; 384 pages . ( more information)
Offered by The Reading Well, Ltd (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Lesbian Psychologies: Explorations and Challenges
Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: university of Illinois Press, 1987. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner creases, paperlift at front cover, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Lesbian Psychologies: EXPLORATIONS AND CHALLENGES
Editor-Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective; Editor-Lee Sahli; Editor-Zevy Cavallaro
University of Illinois Press, 1987-06-01. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! Cover shows some wear. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Lesbian Psychologies: Explorations and Challenges
Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Illinois Pr, 1987. Moderate edgewear; superficial spine creases; otherwise excellent gently used condition. "This bestselling pioneering anthology brings together a diverse group of twenty-six feminist writers, therapists and academics. Their work represents a beginning effort to capture the experience of contemporary American lesbians. Writing about their own lives as well as the lives of the women they have observed and counseled, the authors explore four topics central to building a lesbian psychology: identity, relationships, community, and therapy. "A rich compendium of information and ideas on many features of the science of mind and behavior as it relates to lesbians. . . . Important reading for women's studies courses as well as for the academic programs that deal with female sexuality." -- Journal of Homosexuality" . Soft Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Shawn Mooney Books (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
Lesbian Psychologies EXPLORATIONS AND CHALLENGES
Collective, Boston Lesbian Psychologies & Lee Sahli & Zevy Cavallaro
University of Illinois Press. Very Good. 1987. Paperback. 0252014049 . Paperback. Book is clena and tight with NO markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Sexuality.; 1 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 384 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Alley (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Lesbian Psychologies : Explorations and Challenges
Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective (editor)
Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press, 1987, 1987. First Edition. A good hardcover. Light shelfwear. Pages clean and tight. Stamp from previous owner to Fep.name of previous owner to Fep.. Hardcover. GAYS MENTAL HEALTH LESBIANS WOMEN PSYCHOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE GAY STUDIES LESBIAN 0-252-01404-9. ( more information)
Offered by Glenburn Coffee House (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Lesbian Psychologies: Explorations & Challenges
Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1987. Previous owner inscriptions. 375 pages. A collection of twenty articles on issues of lesbians including family structures, relationships, identity, sexuality, etc.. ISBN: 0252014049. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LESBIAN LESBIANS STUDY PSYCHOLOGY LIFESTYLE RELATIONSHIPS. ( more information)
Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Lesbian Psychologies: Explorations and Challenges
Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective
Urbana and Chicago: Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1987, 1987. Paperback. VG-. ISBN:0252014049. 375 p., index. Cover rubbed, slightly scratched, sticker remnant on front cover.. Paperback. VG-. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Lesbian Psychologies: Explorations and Challenges (Qty: 2)
Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective
Urbana, IL. 1987. Very Good. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [viii]+[376]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. . ( more information)
Offered by John Gach Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Lesbian Psychologies: Explorations and Challenges
Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Illinois Pr, 1987. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, edges and corners good+. Significant yellow highlighting & marginalia. A very good working copy, if needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one.. Number Line 12345. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 X 6. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Lesbian Psychologies: Explorations & Challenges
Boston Lesbian Psychologies Collective (editor)
University of Illinois Press [0-252-01404-9] 1987. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . Previous owner's signature. . . . (Lesbian and Gay History). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Lesbian Psychologies: EXPLORATIONS AND CHALLENGES
Sahli, Lee (Editor)
University of Illinois Press, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Synopsis Feminist writers, therapists, and teachers discuss lesbian identity, relationships, community, and therapy, and try to assess the impact of lesbianism on women's lives.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information)
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
|
|
|