Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Fairytale As Art Form and Portrait of Man

by Max Luthi


ISBN: 0253204208
ISBN-13: 9780253204202
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr
Published date: 1987
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


1856497089
Sustainability and the Social Sciences
by



1853393533
Training for Transformation
by Anne Hope



1881532119
Casebook on the Men in Black
by Jim Keith



1888375248
Mindfulness in the Marketplace
by

Subtitled "Compassionate Responses to Consumerism" -- the ethics of consuming. A ground breaking collection of essays suggesting a reorientation for consumers from passive purchasers to active, mindful, and responsible citizens who see the dynamic connection between their purchases and their values. Foreword by Julia Butterfly Hill. Contributors include Thich Nhat Hanh, H.H. the Dalai Lama, Fritjof Capra, Stephen Batchelor, John Robbins, Joanna Macy, and others.

9057024209
Russia's Diamond Economy
by John Tichotsky

Of all the regions of Russia, The Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) was one of the best placed for success in the post-Soviet era. It is among Russia's most resource-rich regions, the political unit with the largest land area within the Russian Federation and one of the leading proponents of regional devolution of governmental powers. The Republic produces and exports about 25 per cent of the world's diamonds. With a population of about a million people, revenues of US$2 billion have produced some of the highest regional domestic products in Russia. This study looks at the reform process in Sakha and at a one hundred year history of economic development. The author's research revealed that, contrary to widespread belief about Soviet development, Sakha's progress has always been determined by the export of key resources. At the same time, Sakha provides a useful case for understanding the successes and failiures of Russia's reform process.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780253204202 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) FAIRYTALE AS ART FORM AND PORTRAIT OF MAN
Luthi, Max

Indiana University Press. Near Fine; Wraps have minor wear along edges, else is in excellent condition, binding tight, text clean. ; 224 pp 1987. Paperback. Midland Book . (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
2) The Fairytale As Art Form and Portrait of Man
Luthi, Max Erickson, Jonathon S. (translator)

Indiana Univ Pr. Near Fine. 1987. Trade Paperback. 0253204208) Book unmarked, clean throughout. index, 207p . (more information)

Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
3) The Fairytale As Art Form and Portrait of Man (Folklore Studies in Translation)
Luthi, Max; Erickson, Jonathon S. (translator)

Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1985 light shelfwear else fine. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pazzo Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) The Fairytale as Art Form and Portrait of Man
Max Luthi

Bloomington, Indiana USA: Indiana University Press, 1987 Translated by Jon Erickson. The traditional fairy tale examined from the perspective of aesthetics and anthropology. Includes index of tale types and tales, including, the sick lion, frog king and the louse-skin.. NF red softcover with two seated figures in a dark blue half-circle. Book has only very minor edge-wear and soiling. 207 pp.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) The Fairytale As Art Form and Portrait of Man (Midland Book) (Qty: 5)
Max Luthi

Indiana University Press, 1987-02. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $30.22
Add to cart 
6) The Fairytale As Art Form and Portrait of Man (Midland Book)
Max Luthi

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart