Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Indiana Book of Records, Firsts, and Fascinating Facts

by Fred D. Cavinder


ISBN: 0253283205
ISBN-13: 9780253283207
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr
Published date: 1985
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

What the Guinness Book has done for the records of the world, this book does for Indiana, whose resourceful natives and residents have blazed a bright trail of accomplishments in nearly every field. Hoosiers have headed the pack in the pioneer world, in the introduction of the automotive age, and later in the creation of the air age, and even today in the space age. A major section of the book is devoted to sports records of all varieties. Records have been set in all manner of competition from corn picking to catapults.

Other Editions

Similar books


1892051222
Guinness World Records 2005
by Guinness

With hundreds of new records and a dramatic new design, the fiftieth anniversary edition of the favorite annual reference features more tales of heroism, survival, and feats of daring, as well as sections on recent technological innovations, sports, human achievement, the stories behind the records, and exclusive interviews with notable record-holders.

0780807227
Religion Book
by Jim Willis



1892051206
Guinness World Records 2004
by Guinness

With hundreds of new records and dramatic new design, the favorite annual reference features more tales of heroism, survival, and feats of daring, from balloon flights around the world to robotic vehicles, as well as sections on recent technological innovations, sports, human achievement, and more.

1592231497
Uncle John's Presents
by John Michael Scalzi

Chronicles some of history's biggest moments of folly and questionable theories, from vegetable-flavored Jello-O and land wars during the bitter Russian winters to the pole-sitting fad and the development of the 8-track tape. Original.

0553589067
Guinness World Records 2006
by

With hundreds of new records and a dramatic new design, the revised edition of the favorite annual reference features more tales of heroism, survival, and feats of daring, as well as sections on recent technological innovations, sports, human achievement, the stories behind the records, and exclusive interviews with notable record-holders. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780253283207 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Indiana Book of Records, Firsts, and Fascinating Facts (Trivia Fun
Fred Cavinder

Indiana University Press, 1985-10-01. Paperback. Good. Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Dharma Emporium (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Indiana Book of Records, Firsts, and Fascinating Facts
Cavinder, Fred D

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1985. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Crease bottom front corner.. Trade Paperback. Book Very Good Plus. 9 ". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
3) The Indiana Book of Records, Firsts, and Fascinating Facts
Cavinder, Fred D

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0253283205 . Nice copy with only minor shelf wear, bent corners . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
4) The Indiana Book of Records, Firsts, and Fascinating Facts
Cavinder, Fred D

Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1985. Clean, crisp & tight. Prior owner label inside front cover; light pencil marks on edge of page deck; shelfwear, primarily on edges, including a small tear at base of spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
5) The Indiana Book sof Records, Firsts, and Fascinating Facts
Cavinder, Fred D

Very good copy in wrappers. [Trade Paperback]. 358pp. Indiana Indiana University Press Bloomington: [1991] Reprint Pb 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Previous owner's name marked thro pn titlepage (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) Indiana Book of Records, Firsts, and Fascinating Facts,The
Cavinder, Fred D

Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Press, 1985. 358 pages, b/w illustrations, owners name on fep. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Fort (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Indiana Book of Records, Firsts, and Interesting Facts (Trivia Fun) (Qty: 5)
Fred D. Cavinder

Indiana University Press, 1985-11-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $39.72
Add to cart 
8) The Indiana Book of Records, Firsts, and Fascinating Facts (Trivia Fun)
Fred Cavinder

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $43.95
Add to cart 
9) The Indiana Book of Records, Firsts, and Fascinating Facts (Trivia Fun) (Qty: 3)
Cavinder, Fred D

Indiana University Press. PAPERBACK. 0253283205 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart