Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


A History of the Ostrogoths

by Thomas S. Burns


ISBN: 0253328314
ISBN-13: 9780253328311
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Indiana University Press
Published date: 1984
Pages: 299

Similar books


0631165363
The Goths
by P. J. Heather



0451522699
The Tragedy of Titus Andronicus
by William Shakespeare

New American Library adds another volume of Shakespeare dramas to its Signet Classic line. Includes a new, comprehensive stage history of notable actors, directors and productions of these two plays and a general discussion of Shakespeare's life, world and theater.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780253328311 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A History of the Ostro-Goths
Burns, Thomas S

Indiana University Press,, 1984. Hardcover. Owner's signature on first page, otherwise excellent condition. (more information)

Offered by Hudson Street Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
2) A History of the Ostro-Goths
Burns, Thomas S

Indiana University Press,, 1984. Hardcover. Shelfwear or fading to DJ, otherwise like new. (more information)

Offered by Hudson Street Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
3) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas

Indiana UP, 1984. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $2.21
Add to cart 
4) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas S

Unknown: Indiana University Press. Hardcover. 0253328314 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1984 Indiana University Press Hard Cover . Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.22
Add to cart 
5) History of the Ostrogoths
Thomas S. Burns

Indiana University Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.68
Add to cart 
6) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas S

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1984.

Combining the latest archaeological findings with information from traditional literary sources, Thomas S. Burns presents the first modern portrait of the Ostrogoths from their initial contacts with the Roman world in the third century through the dissolution of their kingdom in Italy in 554. "Burns has achieved much for the modern study of Ostrogoths." --Antiquaries Journal. xvii, 299 pages with illustrations, notes, bibliography, and index.

A very good condition hardcover with a very good condition, lightly worn dustjacket. The interior is clean, tight and sturdy with no writing, underlining or other marks. . ISBN: 0253328314. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOTHS HISTORY ANCIENT ROMAN EMPIRE EUROPE ROME. (more information)

Offered by Newton Books (United States)

Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) A History of the Ostrogoths
Thomas S. Burns

Indiana University Press, 1984-08-01. Hardcover. Good. Pages clean, small tears on edge of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Oscar's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $6.11
Add to cart 
8) A History Of The Ostro-Goths
Thomas Burns

Indiana University Press, 1984. Hardcover. Used. The book itself is in fine condition. The dust jacket has shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Ronald Rocco (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
9) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas S

Bloonmington, IN: University of Indiana Press, 1984. First edition. 299 pgs. History. Illustrated. ISBN: 0-253-32831-4 8vo - 9.375". Fine condition book in a Very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas S

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1984 Immaculate and tight. Jacket lightly edge-worn. 299 pp. w/index. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ (in mylar). Illus. by B&W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
11) A History of the Ostrogoths
Thomas S. Burns

Indiana University Press. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Dj like new; no tears. DJ is NOT priceclipped. No remainder mark; no ownership markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1984. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $8.22
Add to cart 
12) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas S

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1984. Book and dust jacket are tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minor bumping, rubbing, soiling - shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brick Path Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
13) A History of the Ostrogoths (Ostro-Goths)
Burns, Thomas

University of Indiana Press, 1974 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0253328314. small mark on foreedge. (more information)

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
14) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas S

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Name on first page. Ships daily.Like New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $9.94
Add to cart 
15) A HISTORY OF THE OSTROGOTHS
Burns, Thomas S

Bloomington, IN: Indiana Univ. Press. VG+/VG+; Hardback in Very Good+ condition, Very Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardback. 0253328314 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 299 pages . (more information)

Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
16) A HISTROY OF THE OSTRO-GOTHS
BURNS, THOMAS

INDIANA UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1984, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEW (UNUSED COPY); HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas S

Bloomington Indiana : Indiana University Press, 1984 Hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dj has a touch of wear to edges. 299pp vg+/vg+. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
18) A History of the Ostro-Goths
Burns, Thomas S

Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana University Press, 1984. vii-xvi, 299 pp., abbreviations, notes, bibliography, index, maps, tables, drawings, figures. Very slight wear on bottom corners. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "Combining the latest archeological findings with information from traditional literary sources, Thomas S. Burns presents the first modern portrait of the Ostrogoths from their initial contacts with the Roman world in the third century through the dissolution of their kingdom in Italy in 554. Placing the Ostrogoths in a European social and historical perspective, Burns begins his story in the centuries before the final invasions of Rome. He introduces the reader to early Ostrogothic tribal, pagan society, and reveals the interactions between these barbarians and the Roman Empire. He analyzes the imperatives that led the Ostrogoths to expand and conquer the lands east of the Dniester River and the lower Danube and to establish the Ostrogothic kingdom of Italy.". ISBN: 0253328314. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOTHS HISTORY ANCIENT, Europe, Roman Empire, Sociology, Anthropology, Archaeology, Italy. (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
19) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1984. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ VG (sev. small edge tears). Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas

Indiana University Press, 1984 hard cover. Very Good. first edition.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
21) A History Of The Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas

Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Press. Hardcover. 1984. 1st Edition. 8vo . Very Good in Very Good DJ. B&W Illustrations Two corners lightly bumped . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
22) History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas

Indiana U. P, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good. Jacket edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Alterity Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.93
Add to cart 
23) A History of the Ostro-Goths
Burns, Thomas S

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1984. Hardcover in dust-jacket. First printiong with number line intact. Illustrated with charts, sketches, photographs and maps. 299pp., Bibliography, Index. Possible History Book Club issue, with no price on dust-jacket flap. An as new copy in a very fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
24) A HISTORY OF THE OSTROGOTHS
Burns, Thomas S

Indiana University Press. Very Good. 1984. Softcover. . Back upper corner is lifting with general wear. ; 320 pages; Ostrogoths (Greuthung, Gleaming Goths or Eastern Goths) , in distinction from the Visigoths (Noble Goths or Western Goths) , were a Germanic tribe that influenced political events of the late Roman Empire. . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $13.72
Add to cart 
25) History of the Ostrogoths
BURNS, Thomas

Bloomington, Indiana: Indiana University Press, 1984. Used - Very Good. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: 0-253-32831-4. Slight mark on cloth. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $14.82
Add to cart 
26) A History Of The Ostro-Goths
Burns, Thomas

IN: Indiana University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 299 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Full number sequence. Blue boards with bright gilt lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf wear at spine tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Combining the latest archaeological findings with information from traditional literary sources, Thomas Burns presents the first modern portrait of the Ostrogoths from their contacts with the Roman world in the third century through the disolution of their kingdom in Italy in 554. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas S

Good. Hardcover. 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1984 Indiana University Press. Tiny spatters of white paint on jacket. Text is clean and unmarked; pages bright; binding tight. Average wear. Great reading / research copy. 299 pages; Index; Notes; Bibliography; black-and-white illustrations; maps. Language: English. 'Combining the latest archaeological findings with information from traditional literary sources, Thomas S. Burns presents the first modern portrait of the Ostrogoths from their initial contacts with the Roman world in the third century through the dissolution of their kingdom in Italy in 554.'--from jacket flap. Keywords: ancient, history, barbarian, pagan, tribal, Europe, European, Ostrogothic, Theodoric, Germanic. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
28) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas S

Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1984 299pp. Illustrated. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
29) A HISTORY OF THE OSTROGOTHS
Burns, Thomas S

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1984 300 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Spine ends and corners of front cover slightly bumped. DJ has mild edge wear. Illust. w/ b/w photos, figures, and maps. Contents very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
30) A HISTORY OF THE OSTROGOTHS
Burns, Thomas S

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1984 300 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Modest rubbing to bottom of spine, and bottom corner of rear cover. Spine ends slightly bumped. DJ has mild edge wear. Illust. w/ b/w photos, figures, and maps. Contents nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
31) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas S

Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1984 A very clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Alphaville Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
32) A History of the Ostro-Goths
Burns, Thomas S

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1984. Boards First edition thus Very Good in Near Fine DJ Hardcover copy with DJ Pages are clean and binding is tight; DJ is close to "As New" condition with exception for small tear in the back and some edgewear around the spine; book has been bumped (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
33) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas S

Bloomington, IN.: Indiana University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0253328314 . Clean & tight, illustrated, DJ edgewear, small tear.; 018270 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
34) A History of the Ostro-Goths
Burnes, Thomas S, And Burns, Thomas S

Indiana University Press, 1984 Illus. by Sep1006. Hard cover. Fine. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 299 p. Audience: General/trade. Sep1006; Europe; Goths; History; Medieval;. (more information)

Offered by Malvern Phillips (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
35) History of the Ostrogoths
Thomas S. Burns

Indiana University Press. Used - Very Good. Reprint. Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
36) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas S

Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1984. Blue treated cloth on boards. Owners bookplate on half title page. Volume has very lightly bumped corners. The jacket is slightly chipped on the top front panel. Now in clear cover. "Combining the latest archaeological findings with information from traditional literary sources, Thomas S. Burns presents the first modern portrait of the Ostrogoths from their initial contacts with the Roman world in the third century through the dissolution of their kingdom in Italy in 554. Placing the Ostrogoths in a European social and historical perspective, Burns begins his story in the centuries before the final invasions of Rome. He introduces the reader to early Ostrogothical tribal, pagan society, and reveals the interactions between these barbarians and the Roman Empire. He illuminates how Theodoric, the king of the Ostrogoths, devoted his reign to crafting a special place for his people and dynasty in a Roman-dominated world. Theodoric was adept at balancing these two cultures and initiated a program of controlled assimilation of Germans into Roman society. This flexibility and adaptability enabled Ostrogoths, particularly Theodoric the Great, to lead barbarian Europe for almost half a century and to shape the coming Middle Ags." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
37) History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1984. 299pp, illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
38) A History of the Ostrogoths (inscribed)
Burns, Thomas

Bloomington: Indiana Univ. Press. 1984 1st ed. hardcover. INSCRIBED briefly by author to an historian colleague on ffep and signed Tom. 299pp. illus. cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. A standard history of the subject. (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
39) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas

Indiana university Press, 1984 No markings.. First Edition - First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
40) A History Of The Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas

Indiana University, 1984. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. First edition first printing. Illustrated. 299 pp. with index. Black boards with gilt lettering. This is a nice clean copy, with very little evidence of wear, the spine is solid, there is no writing from the previous owner, The text is clean and pages are not torn or dirty. We provide fast and reliable shipping service. We started to sell on the internet in 1998. We ship either the day the order comes in or the next day. If an order comes in after noon on Friday (California Time) it will be shipped Monday Morning. All our books are guaranteed. Yellow and white lettering on purple spine. (more information)

Offered by valleybooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
41) A History of the Ostro-Goths
Burns, Thomas S

Bloomington, IN: Indiana U.P. Fine/Near VG NO ink names, bookplates etc.. 1984. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 299pp(Index) 1-1/2"DJ tears(3)on top & bottom rear edges&a 3/8" DJ chip at bottom front edge,o.w. clean, tight & bright.ISBN 0-253-32831-4. Keywords: Ostrogoths, History, Archaeology, European History. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $25.50
Add to cart 
42) A History Of The Ostrogoths
BURNS, THOMAS S

Indiana University Press, Bloomington: 1984. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Name of previous owner appears on front endpaper. Combining the latest archaeological findings with information from traditional literary sources, Thomas S. Burns presents the first modern portrait of the Ostrogoths from their initial contacts with the Roman world in the the third century through the dissolution of their kingdom in Italy in 554. Contains an Index. ISBN: 0253328314. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $29.05
Add to cart 
43) A History of the Ostrogoths (Qty: 10)
Burns, Thomas S

Gift quality. In shrink wrap. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $29.45
Add to cart 
44) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas S

Indiana University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Recent archeological ino. add a lot to this scholarly study of the tribe from 200-550 AD. Much on their rlations wtih Rome. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
45) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas S

Indiana University Press. Hardcover. 0253328314 Excellent condition, hardback 1984, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $31.67
Add to cart 
46) A HISTORY OF THE OSTROGOTHS
Burns, Thomas

Indiana University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. . Dustjacket has a couple of tears, the spine is lightly sunned. Book has bumped corner. Minor wear. ; Combining the latest archaeological findings with information from traditional literary sources, Thomas S Burns presents the first modern portrait of the Ostrogoths from their initial contacts with the Roman world in the third century through the dissolution of their kingdom in Italy in 554.; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by Ancient World Books (Canada)
Price: $39.20
Add to cart 
47) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas S. (Thomas Samuel)

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1984 Cloth, 299 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Thorough and convincing...likely to become the standard work on the subject." - Library Journal. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
48) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, Thomas S

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1984. BY4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, crease, and a few tears on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling and wear on the spine edges and gutter edges, a few light scuffing on some cover edges, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front loose endpaper. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
49) A History of the Ostrogoths
Burns, T

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1984 Dust jacket has faded at top of front panel, that panel also has a small tear, as does back panel. Cover has minor wear along edges. Flyleaf has bookplate from a previous owner.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arca Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart