Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0253332109
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Ohio Frontier

Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830

by R. Douglas Hurt


ISBN: 0253332109
ISBN-13: 9780253332103
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds
Pages: 418

Publisher's Notes

In the first major reassessment of the Ohio frontier period in more than fifty years, R. Douglas Hurt provides a sweeping narrative of the major military, social, economic, and political developments in the region from the arrival of the first Native American settlers to the end of the frontier period. He traces the settlement of the Shawnees, Delawares, and Wyandots among other Native American groups and discusses their culture and adaptation to white society. He also details the military expeditions of Arthur St. Clair, Josiah Harmar, Anthony Wayne, and William Henry Harrison during the bloody conflicts fought to determine which people would control the land north of the Ohio River. Hurt also traces the survey of the Seven Ranges and discusses the settlement of the Ohio Company's lands, the Western Reserve, the Miami Purchase, the Virginia Military Tract, and the French village of Gallipolis. The Ohio frontier also lured those seeking a religious haven. Although many frontier people - such as the Shakers, Quakers, and Zoarites - wanted little more than to believe as they pleased and to be left alone, strong Protestant and utopian sects made Ohio their home. This study also discusses the major political concerns of the territorial and early statehood periods, including the War of 1812 and the presidential elections of 1824 and 1828.

Other Editions

Similar books


0937548499
Boardwalk Empire
by Nelson Johnson



09352692410
Gunsmoke in Lincoln County
by Philip J. Rasch



0931271452
Wind River Adventures
by Edward J. Farlow



0941711625
The Right Side of the River
by Roger Pinckney



0942495535
One-room Country Schools
by Jerold W. Apps



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780253332103 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830 (History of the Trans-Appalachian Frontier)
R. Douglas Hurt

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover missing dustjacket. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
2) The Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1996. Hardcover. 418 pp. Index. Ex-library copy in good condition with dustjacket. Usual library marks to book and jacket. Text and pages quite clean. A good reading/working copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
3) The Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830 (History of the Trans-Appalachian Frontier)
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press. Hardcover. 0253332109 xvi + 420 pp, foreword, preface, 13 chapters with b&w illustrations, bibliographical essay, index. 6.2" x 9.2" maroon papered boards in white pink gray DJ (25 oz) . New. 1996. First Edition / First Printing. (more information)

Offered by A Squared Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
4) The Ohio Frontier Crucible of the Old Northwest 1720-1830
Hurt, R Douglas

Bloomington, IN: Indiana Universit Press. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. Clean and tight ex lib hard cover and DUSTJACKET with the usual library stickers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) THE OHIO FRONTIER: CRUCIBLE OF THE OLD NORTHWEST, 1720-1830
Hurt, R. Douglas

Indiana University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1996. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. Previous owner's initials stamped on flyleaf. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. . (more information)

Offered by Alexander Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) The Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830
R. Douglas Hurt

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1996 History Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unamrked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
7) The Ohio Frontier, Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830
Hurt, Douglas

Bloomington: Indiana U. Press, 1996. A land of violence and opportunity as white settlers pushing boldly beyond government limits and the tribes that had held the land "forever" clashed over some the one of the richest lands of North America. 418 pp. w/bibliographic essay and index. Illustrated with maps and photo reproductions. One of the "a History of the Transappalachian Frontier" series. CONDITION: Has been lightly read. Dj in new mylar.. ISBN: 0253332109. First No Additional Printings. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Ohio Frontier Crucible of the Old Northwest 1720-1830 Douglas Hurt Pioneers River Valley Settlement White Indian Relations Government. (more information)

Offered by The Primary Source -Books for History Buffs (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) The Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Press, 1996 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Take Five Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) The Ohio Frontier Crucible of the Old Northwest 1720 to 1830
Hurt, R. Douglas

Indiana University Press. 1996. Hardbound. The book is in as new condition., pink. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $8.46
Add to cart 
10) The Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington, In: Indiana University Press, 1996. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
11) The Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.2 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
12) The Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1996. Illus. by illustrated. Hard cover. Fine. Fine in fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) The Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0253332109 dj with modest soiling at spine edges and few nicks at edges; purple cloth boards with light wear; p.o. name ffep; binding and hinges strong; pages clean and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Black Squirrel Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) The Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830 (History of the Trans-Appalachian Frontier)
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press. Hardcover. 0253332109 Fine/F in mylar DJ, Hardcover with dustjacket in Mylar coating, a bright clean copy, un-marked, only very minor shelfwear. Carefully packaged. (Edition:1st Edition) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Very Good. 1996. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.88
Add to cart 
15) The Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest,1720-1830
Hurt,Douglas

Fine in Fine DJ with no cuts,tears or nicks.Not price clipped. maps American History Indiana U.Press 1996 1st edition. hardcover. 418 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) The Ohio Frontier Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830 (History of the Trans-Appalachian Frontier)
Hurt, R. Douglas

Indiana University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0253332109 . 418 pages . (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) The Ohio Frontier : Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univiersity Press, 1996. NF in fine dj. Neat bookplate on paste down end paper. Clean and tight. xv, 418 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [397]-410) and index.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $10.35
Add to cart 
18) The Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830
Hurt, R. Douglas

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Indiana University Press; Bloomington, IN; First Edition, First Printing; 1996; 418 pp in burgundy boards. The early settlement of the Ohio frontier by migrating Indian tribes such as the Wyandots, Shawnee, and Delaware, and the later succession of white pioneers, land-grabbers, and corporate interests, brought the inevitable conflicts and bloodshed. This study examines the stormy settlement of the Ohio frontier and struggle for control of the Ohio River, including insights into the military expeditions of St. Clair, Harmer, Wayne, and Harrison; commerical agricultural interests of the Ohio Company, Western Reserve, Miami Purchase, Virginia Military Tract, and Gallipolis; migrations of religious groups such as the Shakers, Zoarites, Quakers, and Methodists; the growth of towns such as Cincinnati, Chilicothe, Dayton, and Zanesville. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Price: $10.63
Add to cart 
19) The Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) The Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest 1720-1830 (History of the Trans-Appalacian Frontier series)
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1996. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xviii, 419 p., illus, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
21) The Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest 1720-1830 (History of the Trans-Appalacian Frontier series)
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1996. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. xviii, 419 p., illus, maps, biblio, index, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
22) The Ohio Frontier : Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington, IN, USA: Indiana University Press. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
23) Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830
HURT, R. Douglas

Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0253332109 . First printing. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
24) The Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720 - 1830
HURT, R. Douglas

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1996. Illustrated in black & white; maps; 418pp.. ISBN: 0253332109. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. History. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
25) The Ohio Frontier : Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
26) The Ohio Frontier : Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830 (A History of the Trans-Appalachian Frontier Ser.)
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1998. Small wrinkle on bottom edge of rear flap. . 1st edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
27) The Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1996. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 418 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Index. Illustrated with black and white photographs, maps, and pictures. In the first major reassessment of the Ohio frontier period in more than fifty years, R. Douglas Hurt provides a sweeping narrative of the major military, social, economic, and political developments in the region from the arrival of the first Native American settlers to the end of the frontier period. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. History. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
28) The Ohio Frontier, Crucible Of The Old Northwest, 1720-1830
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover; First Printing. Red cover with gold print. Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! Fully Indexed. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Illustrations; 8vo; 418 pages . (more information)

Offered by A Book Legacy (United States)
Price: $19.97
Add to cart 
29) Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1996. Cloth in mylar protected dust-jacket. 418 pages, w/ bibliographical essay and index; 13 illustrations and 7 maps. An important scholarly reassessment of the Ohio frontier; the author provides a narrative of the major military, social, economic, and political development from the arrival of the first Native American settlers to the end of the frontier period. A clean, tight copy in "as new" condition. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Books & Bidders, Antiquarian Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
30) The Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr. New in New dust jacket; New. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Brand new first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in perfect condition. Protective mylar cover. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
31) The Ohio Frontier Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830
Hurt, Douglas R

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1996 418 pages, maps, illustrations. History of the area, pioneers, settlers also including the military expeditions of Anthony Wayne, Arthur St. Clair, Josiah Harmar, William Henry Harrison, etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Old West Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
32) OHIO FRONTIER : crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1996 xv, [4], 2-418, [1] p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Series: History of the trans-Appalachian frontier. Includes bibliographical references and index.. First Edition. Cloth. NF/NF. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
33) The Ohio Frontier, Crucible Of The Old Northwest, 1720-1830 A History of the Trans-Appalachian Frontier
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington IN: Indiana University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. In as new condition. Fully indexed. Dust has brodart mylar cover. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 418 pages . (more information)

Offered by A Book Legacy (United States)
Price: $27.97
Add to cart 
34) The Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830
Hurt, R. Douglas

Indiana, 1996. Hardback. Book is AS NEW; tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; manuscript text has no markings. DJ is AS NEW; bright and crisp. (more information)

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
35) The Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830
Hurt, R. Douglas

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1996. 445 pp/illus. History of the Trans-Appalachian Frontier. Clean. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Price: $74.50
Add to cart 
36) The Ohio Frontier: Crucible of the Old Northwest, 1720-1830 (History of the Trans-Appalachian Frontier) (Qty: 3)
Hurt, R. Douglas

Indiana University Press. Hardcover. 0253332109 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart