Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


026213344X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Reason Enough to Hope

America and the World of the Twenty-First Century

by Philip Morrison ; Kosta Tsipis


ISBN: 026213344X
ISBN-13: 9780262133449
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Mit Pr
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.25 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 210

Publisher's Notes

In this "blue-sky" effort to rethink humanity's basic challenges, Philip Morrison and Kosta Tsipis -- both eminent scientists with deep expertise in arms control issues -- sketch the broad outlines for a global approach to the problems of security and development. Their goal is to set priorities for feasible action, and their focus is threefold: war and particularly the continuing dangers of nuclear weapons, population and the promotion of increased levels of human well-being, and the threat of environmental degradation. Although their topics are global, the authors focus on the actions of the United States. In their discussion of nuclear options, for example, they argue that reducing American military expenditures can be a catalyst for lowering the world's nuclear risk, establishing a policy of "common security" in response to conventional war, and freeing resources that will allow substantial steps toward "common development". In their discussion of human needs, the authors emphasize the fact that the rate of annual growth in the world's population peaked between 1967 and 1970 and has declined steadily ever since; we can therefore now project what the near steady-state level might be. This topping off of population growth should give us a new baseline from which to address both development and environmental issues.

Similar books


0824753399
Nonproliferation Issues For Weapons Of Mass Destruction
by Michael S. Peck

Nonproliferation Issues for Weapons of Mass Destruction provides an understanding of proliferation risks. This book recommends a path to limit continued proliferation by addressing the underlying reasons for the continued threat that they present. The book introduces the factors that fuel weapons development, and defines the term WMD. It explains the characteristics of nuclear weapons, and reviews biological agents, their production, and uses as weapons. The book characterizes chemical weapons and their use by states and terrorist groups. It concludes with an analysis of the effectiveness of arms control, the future of WMDs, and the steps needed to limit the impact of these weapons.

0195304950
Shopping for Bombs
by Gordon Corera

The riveting, inside story of the rise and fall of AQ Khan and his role in the devastating spread of nuclear technology over the last thirty years is told through this unique window into the challenges of stopping a new nuclear arms race.

0312149905
World Security
by Daniel C. Thomas

This comprehensive collection of original and edited essays provides students with an introduction to contemporary global issues. Klare's selections provide a consistent global perspective, covering topics such as violence against women and trans-sovereign issues.

0470048662
Merchant of Death
by Stephen Braun

A portrait of Viktor Bout describes how, in the wake of the Cold War, the Russian weapons supplier built up a complex and deadly global empire that has furnished support to every insurgent, dictator, and terrorist around the world, documenting his powerful global influence, the failure of the U.S. to stop him, and the repercussions of a lucrative arms trade for global security as a whole.

0719054753
Changing Games, Changing Strategies
by K. M. Fierke

Changing Games, Changing Strategies provides a fresh look at the end of the Cold War and consequent changes in East-West security relations. The central question underlying the book is how a range of policies, previously thought to be unrealistic, became possible. Combining a post-Wittgensteinian approach to language, with insights from the critical theory of the Frankfurt School and Habermas, the book explores the relationship between meaning and practice in a detailed analysis of the contradictions of the late Cold War and post-Cold War world. The analysis demonstrates that developments over this twenty year period cannot be seen in isolation; Primakov's acts cannot be understood without Gorbachev; Reagan or Gorbachev's acts cannot be understood without the independent social movements or initiatives in both blocs; nor these movements without Helsinki. The study calls into question the conventional wisdom that the end of the Cold War was a case of "the West winning". Rather than a victory of one side over the other, the end of the Cold War represents a transition from conflict to dialogue and co-operation in a whole Europe, a conclusion which has consequences for the way we think about the future of East-West security relations against the background of NATO expansion.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780262133449 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Reason Enough to Hope: America and the World of the Twenty-first Century
Morrison, Philip; Tsipis, Kosta

The MIT Press. Hardcover. 026213344X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 The MIT Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Reason Enough to Hope: America and the World of the Twenty-first Century
Philip Morrison, Kosta Tsipis

The MIT Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Reason Enough to Hope : America and the World of the Twenty-First Century
Morrison, Philip; Tsipis, Kosta

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1998 This book has some shelf wear, but is otherwise fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
4) Reason Enough to Hope : America and the World of the Twenty-First Century
Morrison, Philip; Tsipis, Kosta

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1998. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. Hard Cover. 026213344X Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) Reason Enough to Hope: America and the World of the Twenty-First Century
Morrison, Philip and Tsipis, Kosta

MIT Press, 1998. Harcover with dust jacket. VG, former library, text is very clean. ISBN: 026213344x. (more information)

Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.36
Add to cart 
6) REASON ENOUGH TO HOPE : AMERICA AND THE WORLD OF THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY
Morrison, Philip & Kosta Tsipis

The MIT Press. NF/NF; Clean-unmarked. 1998. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0.75 x 9.25 x 6.24 Inches; 288 p. . (more information)

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Reason Enough to Hope : America and the World of the Twenty-First Century
Morrison, Philip; Tsipis, Kosta

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1998, 1998 Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
8) REASON ENOUGH TO HOPE, AMERICA AND THE WORLD OF THE 21ST CENTURY
Morrison, Philip & Kosta Tsipis

Cambrdge MA: MIT Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Binding is clean, sound and unworn as is the DJ. The contents are almost as new. Fine / Fine . c. 1998. Hardcover. Index. A few graphs. Black cloth, bright metallic-blue letterng . HISTORY. In this "blue-sky" effort to rethink humanity's basic challenges, the authors sketch the broad outlines for a global approach to the problems of security and deveopment with a threefold focus: war and the continuing dangers of nuclear weapons; population and the promotion of increased levels of human well-being; and the threat of environmental degradation . ; 9-1/4" Tall; 210 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Reason Enough to Hope: America and the World of the 21st Century
Morrison, Philip & Tsipis, Kosta

MIT Press, 1998. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Square, clean textblock and boards./NF. No tears or creases to DJ.. Broad outlines for a global approach to the problems of security and development. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Reason Enough to Hope America and the World of the Twenty-first Century
Morrison, Philip (Kosta Tsipis)

Cambridge, MA: M.I.T. Press Fine+/Fine. 1998. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 210pgs(Index) DJ very lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Book Like New. ISBN 026213344X Keywords: Arms Control, Nuclear Arms, National Security, World Peace, University Press. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.50
Add to cart 
11) REASON ENOUGH TO HOPE: America and the World of the Twenty-First Century
Morrison, Philip; Tsipis, Kosta

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1998. In this "blue-sky" effort to rethink humanity's basic challenges, Philip Morrison and Kosta Tsipis--both eminent scientists with deep expertise in arms control issues--sketch the broad outlines for a global approach to the problems of security and development. Their goal is to set priorities for feasible action, and their focus is threefold: war, and particularly the continuing dangers of nuclear weapons; population, and the promotion of increased levels of human well-being; and the threat of environmental degradation. Although their topics are global, the authors focus on the actions of the United States. In their discussion of nuclear options, for example, they argue that reducing American military expenditures can be a catalyst for lowering the world's nuclear risk, establishing a policy of "common security" in response to conventional war, and freeing resources that will alow substantial steps toward "common development." In their discussion of human needs, the authors emphasize the fact that the rate of annual growth in the world's population peaked between 1967 and 1970 and has declined steadily ever since; we can therefore now project what the near steady-state level might be. This topping off of population growth should give us a new baseline from which to address both development and environmental issues. New, unread copy in black cloth, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 026213344X. First Edition. Original Cloth. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NUCLEAR ARMS CONTROL NONPROLIFERATION SECURITY INTERNATIONAL WORLD POLITICS POLITICAL SCIENCE HISTORY THEORY. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
12) Reason Enough To Hope, America and the World of the 21st
MORRISON, Philip and Kosta Tsipis,

MIT Press, 1998,. hbk 210pp ISBN: 026213344X excellent in dj as new. (more information)

Offered by Sutton Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
13) Reason Enough to Hope: America and the World of the Twenty-first Century
Philip Morrison

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $57.95
Add to cart 
14) Reason Enough to Hope: America and the World of the Twenty-first Century (Qty: 3)
Morrison, Philip; Tsipis, Kosta

The MIT Press. Hardcover. 026213344X NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart