Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0262610922
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Age of Diminished Expectations

U.S. Economic Policy in the 1990's

by Paul Krugman


ISBN: 0262610922
ISBN-13: 9780262610926
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Mit Pr
Published date: 1994
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


1572308990
Global Shift
by Peter Dicken

Now in a fully revised and expanded fourth edition, this comprehensive work is the definitive text on globalization. Students gain a solid understanding of the economic, political, and technological processes that are creating global shifts in economic activity and affecting local communities in highly uneven ways. Examined are the actions and interactions of two major groups of actors--transnational corporations and states--set within a volatile technological environment. Of special utility are detailed case studies of key global industries and more than 200 fully updated figures and tables. The fourth edition has been extensively rewritten to reflect the latest empirical and theoretical developments, and several entirely new chapters are included. New in the Fourth Edition *Increased attention to the globalization and anti-globalization debates *A new case study on the distribution industries: logistics, retailing, and e-commerce *Expanded coverage of developmental, environmental, and governance issues *Definitions and cross-referencing of key terms *Many additional maps, graphs, tables, and diagrams

1565074793
Final Warning
by Grant R. Jeffrey

Learn how the economic agenda of elite groups could be setting the stage for the rise of the world's final dictatorship, and discover how to protect yourself from the coming financial crisis and perilous times.

0881322121
Managing the World Economy
by



1562827588
The Great Boom Ahead
by Harry S. Dent

The book that predicts America's greatest era of prosperity, by one of the country's most astute prophets of economic trends. "A must-read book! The upbeat message and breakthrough tools individuals and businesses need to get our economy moving again".--Ken Blanchard. Charts throughout.

0525949380
The Extreme Future
by James Canton

Arguing that forecast books published before the September 11 attacks have been rendered obsolete, a cautionary guide predicts globally significant changes that will take place in the early twenty-first century in such areas as climate, medicine, and energy.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780262610926 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Age of Diminished Expectations : U. S. Economic Policy in the 1990s (Revised and Updated)
Paul Krugman

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1994 Pub Date: 1/1/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 252 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
2) The Age of Diminished Expectations : U. S. Economic Policy in the 1990s (Revised and Updated)
Paul Krugman

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1994 Pub Date: 1/1/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 252 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
3) Age of Diminished Expectations: Revised and Updated Edition
Krugman, Paul

Massachusetts: MIT Press, 1994. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light surface rubbing, otherwise, AS NEW, appears UNREAD. No marks or wear, clean. Business quality and excellence standards and service. BE708118. 3rd Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
4) The Age of Diminished Expectations: U.S. Economic Policy in the 1990s
Paul Krugman

The MIT Press. Used - Very Good. Trade Paperback. Fine. Rev. and updated ed. ISBN:0262610922. Edition/Printing=Trade pb; 1995 third printing of the 1994 revised text. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
5) The Age of Diminished Expectations: U.S. Economic Policy in the 1990's
Krugman, Paul

Cambridge, MA; USA: MIT Press, 1994 Closed tear to corner of front cover (scotch-taped), else Very Good; text is clean & unmarked; binding is tight & square; Revised and Updated Edition.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
6) The Age of Diminished Expectations: U.S. Economic Policy in the 1990's
Paul Krugman

Mit Pr. Very Good. 1994. Paperback. ZD2-110242821; 0.9 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) The Age of Diminished Expectations: U.S. Economic Policy in the 1990's
Paul Krugman

Mit Pr. Used - Good. Good condition Owner's name inside. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) The Age of Diminished Expectations: U.S. Economic Policy in the 1990s
Krugman, Paul

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Third Printing, revised and updated version. Creases to covers. Highlighting on about ten percent of pages. Former owner name on front endpage. [ condition GOOD MINUS ] 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hermit of Brookwood (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
9) The Age of Diminished Expectations: U.S. Economic Policy in the 1990's
Krugman, Paul

Mit Pr. PAPERBACK. 0262610922 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $3.93
Add to cart 
10) The Age of Diminished Expectations-Revised and Updated
Krugman, Paul

MIT Press, 1994 Rev and Updated. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight wear. A nice clean book. 251 p.; 0.60" x 8.94" x 5.87". "...tells you much of what there is to know aout the great economic issues of the day. ". (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) The Age of Diminished Expectations : U. S. Economic Policy in the 1990s
Krugman, Paul

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1994, 1994. Soft cover. Like New. ISBN: 0262610922 Fine.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) The Age of Diminished Expectations
Krugman, Paul

The MIT Press, 1994. Paperback. Used; Acceptable. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) AGE OF DIMINISHED EXPECTATIONS U. S. Economic Policy in the 1990s FREE SHIPPING
Krugman, Paul

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 1994. Second Printing. Softcover. 0262610922 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. A few pages have underlining. ; 239 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) The Age of Diminished Expectations : U. S. Economic Policy in the 1990s
KRUGMAN, PAUL

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1994, 1994 Paper Back. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
15) The Age of Diminished Expectations: U.S. Economic Policy in the 1990's
Paul Krugman

The MIT Press, 1994. Paperback. Good. slight curling to wraps,text is unmarked.All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) The Age of Diminished Expectations: U.S. Economic Policy in the 1990's
Krugman, Paul

Mit Pr. PAPERBACK. 0262610922 Very good. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
17) The Age of Diminished Expectations: U.S. Economic Policy in the 1990's
Krugman, Paul

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Mit Press. Soft Cover. 0262610922 This soft cover features 239 clean, bright pages. the spine is tight and without reading crease. The covers are clean and crisp. . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Swan Trading Company (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
18) The Age of Diminished Expectations: U,S. Economic Policy in the 1990s
Krugman, Paul

Cambridge: MIT Press. #18535 . F/--. 1995. 3rd. UZ . softcover. 239p . fine copy, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $13.53
Add to cart 
19) The Age of Diminished Expectations: U.S. Economic Policy in the 1990's
Krugman, Paul

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1994 pp. 239. Ppbk. Very Good/No Dj. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) The Age of Diminished Expectations: U.S. Economic Policy in the 1990's
Krugman, Paul

Mit Pr. PAPERBACK. 0262610922 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $59.39
Add to cart