Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0262700700
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Object Recognition in Man, Monkey, and Machine


ISBN: 0262700700
ISBN-13: 9780262700702
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Mit Pr
Published date: 1999
Size: 7.25 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 217

Publisher's Notes

These interconnected essays on three-dimensional visual object recognition present cutting-edge research by some of the most creative neuroscientific, cognitive, and computational scientists in the field. Cassandra Moore and Patrick Cavanagh take a classic demonstration, the perception of "two-tone" images, and turn it into a method for understanding the nature of object representations in terms of surfaces and the interaction between bottom-up and top-down processes. Michael J. Tarr and Isabel Gauthier use computer graphics to study whether viewpoint-dependent recognition mechanisms can generalize between exemplars of perceptually defined classes. Melvyn A. Goodale and G. Keith Humphrey use innovative psychophysical techniques to investigate dissociable aspects of visual and spatial processing in brain-injured subjects. D. I. Perrett, M. W. Oram, and E. Ashbridge combine neurophysiological single-cell data from monkeys with computational analyses for a new way of thinking about the mechanisms that mediate viewpoint-dependent object recognition and mental rotation. Shimon Ullman also addresses possible mechanisms to account for viewpoint-dependent behavior, but from the perspective of machine vision. Finally, Philippe G. Schyns synthesizes work from many areas, to provide a coherent account of how stimulus class and recognition task interact.

Similar books


15723068410
Overcoming Resistance in Cognitive Therapy
by Robert L. Leahy

Despite the efforts of therapists and patients, many patients in cognitive-behavioral therapy--or any therapy--do not improve. This unique book is designed to help the clinician better understand and work with patients who seem unable or unwilling to make needed changes. Integrating ideas from a range of psychotherapeutic approaches, the book presents a multidimensional model of resistance. It enumerates the specific impediments to change that may arise in the cognitive therapy context and brings each one to life with realistic clinical illustrations. Clinicians learn practical strategies and interventions to deal with a number of types of resistance, from reluctance to comply with basic cognitive procedures to risk-aversion and self-handicapping. Also addressed are countertransference issues, including workable ways that clinicians can modify their own responses to patients to overcome impasses in treatment.

1573221155
Coercion
by Douglas Rushkoff

A writer and consultant to the UN's Commission on World Culture investigates the influence techniques of the hidden persuaders--in the media, politics, and business--who are making more and more of people's decisions.

1572307064
Mindfulness-Based Cognitive Therapy for Depression
by Zindel V. Segal

This book presents an innovative eight-session program that has been clinically proven to bolster recovery from depression and prevent relapse. Developed by leading scientist-practitioners, and solidly grounded in current psychological research, the approach integrates cognitive therapy principles and practice into a mindfulness framework. Clinicians from any background will find vital tools to help clients maintain gains made by prior treatment and to expand the envelope of care to remission and beyond. Illustrative transcripts and a wealth of reproducible materials, including session summaries and participant forms, enhance the clinical utility of the volume. Clinicians are also guided in establishing their own mindfulness practice, an essential prerequisite to teaching others.

1883536065
Battle for the Mind
by William Walters Sargant



1893224058
New Thinking for the New Millennium
by Edward De Bono



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780262700702 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Object Recognition in Man, Monkey, and Machine (Cognition Special Issue)

The MIT Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Object Recognition in Man, Monkey, and Machine (Cognition Special Issue) (Qty: 7)

The MIT Press. Paperback. 0262700700 remainder mark . New. 3/26/1999. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $1.18
Add to cart 
3) Object Recognition in Man, Monkey, and Machine (Cognition Special Issue)
Michael J. Tarr~Heinrich H. Blthoff

Bradford Books. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Object Recognition in Man, Monkey, and Machine (Cognition Special Issue)
MJ Tarr

The MIT Press. Used - Very Good. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
5) Object Recognition in Man, Monkey and Machine (Cognition Special Issues)
MJ Tarr

MIT Press, 1999. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 600grams, ISBN:0262700700" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.31 ($9.49)
Add to cart 
6) "OBJECT RECOGNITION IN MAN, MONKEY, AND MACHINE"
Tarr

PB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $14.70
Add to cart 
7) Object Recognition in Man, Monkey, and Machine
Tarr, Michael J. & Bulthoff, Heinrich H. (editors)

Cambridge: MIT Press, 1999. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Three interconnected essays on three-dimensional visual object recognition. B+W illustrations. Bound in quires. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
8) Object Recognition in Man, Monkey, and Machine
Tarr, Michael J and Bulthoff, Heinrich H

Cambridge: The MIT Press, 1999 Pp 217. Softcover. Very Good/Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
9) Object Recognition in Man, Monkey, and Machine (Cognition Special Issue) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING

The MIT Press. PAPERBACK. 0262700700 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
Add to cart 
10) Object Recognition in Man, Monkey, and Machine (Cognition Special Issue) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING

The MIT Press. PAPERBACK. 0262700700 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
Add to cart 
11) Object Recognition in Man, Monkey, and Machine
Tarr, Michael J. / Heinrich H. Bulthoff eds

Massachusettes: MIT Press. NEW. 1998. First. Soft Cover. 7 x 10 " 0262700700 Softcover ... BRAND NEW from publisher ... Never opened , Never owned, Never marked ... front cover slight shelf curl ... Gift Giving quality .... 217 pages ... illustrated with B&W photographs & diagrams ... These interconnected essays on three-dimensional visual object recognition present research by some of the most creative neuroscientific, cognitive, and computational scientists in the field ... Shiman Ullman ... Cassandra Moore ... Patrick Cavanagh ... Isabel Gauthier ... D.I. Perrett ... M.W. Oram ... E. Ashbridge ... Philipp e G. Schyns ... ' Cassandra Moore and Patrick Cavanagh take a classic demonstration, the perception of "two-tone" images, and turn it into a method for understanding the nature of object representations in terms of surfaces and the interaction between bottom-up and top-down processes. Michael J. Tarr and Isabel Gauthier use computer graphics to study whether viewpoint-dependent recognition mechanisms can generalize between exemplars of perceptually defined classes. Melvyn A. Goodale and G. Keith Humphrey use innovative psychophysical techniques to investigate dissociable aspects of visual and spatial processing in brain-injured subjects. D. I. Perrett, M. W. Oram, and E. Ashbridge combine neurophysiological single-cell data from monkeys with computational analyses for a new way of thinking about the mechanisms that mediate viewpoint-dependent object recognition and mental rotation. Shimon Ullman also addresses possible mechanisms to account for viewpoint-dependent behavior, but from the perspective of machine vision. Finally, Philippe G. Schyns synthesizes work from many areas, to provide a coherent account of how stimulus class and recognition task interact.' ... " Object Recognition in Man, Monkey, and Machine " ... edited by Michael J. Tarr & Heinrich H. Bulthoff ... published by MIT Press , Massachusettes 1998 softcover ... *** Securely packed for safe delivery ~ We've been shipping books across North America & around the world, since 1965 ~ Online sellers for 10 years ! . (more information)

Offered by Cavendish International Books & Music (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
12) Object Recognition in Man, Monkey, and Machine (Qty: 5)
Tarr, Michael J. & Heinrich H. Bulthoff, eds

MIT, 1999-03-26. Paperback. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Tarr, Michael J. & Heinrich H. Bulthoff, eds. *** Publisher: MIT (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $20.31
Add to cart 
13) Object Recognition in Man, Monkey, and Machine (Cognition Special Issue)
The MIT Press

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $45.95
Add to cart 
14) Object Recognition in Man, Monkey, and Machine (Cognition Special Issue) (Qty: 3)

The MIT Press. PAPERBACK. 0262700700 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart