Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0268015546
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Peaceable Kingdom

A Primer in Christian Ethics

by Stanley M. Hauerwas


ISBN: 0268015546
ISBN-13: 9780268015541
Format: Paperback

Summary

Theologian Stanley Hauerwas finds that many of the social trends that encumber faith ultimately undermine its foundation, particularly in the Christian tradition. In this work, he challenges readers to reevaluate the assumptions made by and the role of Christian ethics.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Notre Dame Pr
Published date: 1984
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


08091317910
Natural Law and Theology
by Charles E. Curran



0809138050
Character, Choices & Community
by Patrick T. McCormick

A tightly written, student-friendly text on Christian ethics for undergraduates that explores three contemporary trends in moral theology: person, action and community.

0802843247
For the Nations
by John Howard Yoder

This collection of essays by John Howard Yoder written over the course of his career reflect his consistent conviction that the Christian believer is the bearer of good news for the culture at large and that he must engage that culture intentionally.

0801038324
Christian Ethics
by Norman L. Geisler

With the publication of Ethics: Alternatives and Issues in 1971, Norman Geisler established himself as a leading evangelical ethicist. This totally new, updated, culturally-relevant text continues the lofty standard the author has set for himself.

0802807437
Sex for Christians
by Lewis B. Smedes

Considered one of the definitive statements on sex and sexuality from a Christian perspective, Sex for Christians offers frank yet compassionate discussion that is at once refreshingly open-minded and strongly biblical. Broad-ranging and direct, the book begins with a theological overview of human sexuality - its created goodness, its sinful distortion, and its redeemed potential. Lewis Smedes then treats specific sexual issues for single and married persons, presenting plain-spoken yet responsible perspectives on such things as erotic fantasies, petting, and adultery. This revised edition also features an extensive new introduction by Smedes that brings his original work to bear on pressing issues today - AIDS and talk of "safe sex", cohabitation, homosexuality, and the need to develop Christian strategies regarding sex. Following two decades of social development since this book first appeared, Smedes now presents an even clearer statement of the Bible's moral standards regarding our sexuality. His attempt to present "a Christian perspective for a truly human sexual life" results in a sexual morality that, within a biblical perspective, is as liberating as it is limiting.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780268015541 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Peaceable Kingdom: A Primer In Christian Ethics
Hauerwas, Stanley

Unknown: University of Notre Dame Press. Trade PaperBack. 0268015546 A good reading copy only. 1991 University of Notre Dame Press Trade PaperBack . Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.71
Add to cart 
2) The peaceable kingdom a primer in Christian ethics
Hauerwas, Stanley

Notre Dame, Ind. : University of Notre Dame Press, c1983., 1983; c1983. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $4.41
Add to cart 
3) The Peaceable Kingdom : A Primer in Christian Ethics
Hauerwas, Stanley M.; Willimon, William H

Good. 1984. Soft Cover. 0268015546 Trade Paperback Previous owner's name in ffep, (book in uni, THEOLOGY section.) . (more information)

Offered by Books and Beans (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.10 ($7.67)
Add to cart 
4) The peaceable kingdom a primer in Christian ethics
Hauerwas, Stanley

Notre Dame, Ind. : University of Notre Dame Press, c1983., 1983; c1983. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
5) The Peaceable Kingdom: A Primer in Christian Ethics
Stanley Hauerwas

Notre Dame : University of Notre Dame Press , 1986 . Softcover . Good / . 6 x 9 . Used. Good. 3rd printing. Ex-libris, name inked on half-title page. Occasional neat highlighting on text. 179 pages. Ships same day with USPS tracking number. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
6) The Peaceable Kingdom
Hauerwas, Stanley

NOTRE DAME: UNIVERISTITY OF NOTRE DAME PRESS, 1983. Some wear and wrinkles on books cover. Previous owner wrote his name inside of books cover. Book is in fair condition.. Soft Back. Fair. Ethics. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) The Peaceable Kingdom: A Primer In Christian Ethics [Paperback] by Hauerwas
Stanley Hauerwas

University of Notre Dame Press, 1991-08-31. Paperback. Like New. Have highlights/marks on ~ 6 pages, otherwise pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $13.59
Add to cart 
8) The Peaceable Kingdom: A Primer in Christian Ethics
Stanley Hauerwas

South Bend, Indiana & London: University of Notre Dame Press, 1983 FIRST EDITION. Forward by David Burrell. An introduction to the themes and method of authors personal vision of Christian Ethics wherein he attempts derive and graft on the historically unsupported concept of Christian non-violence. 179 pages. Book in VG- condition, shows scuffing, rubbing of covers and minor wear on edges. Ink and underlining marks on pages. Binding tight, spine straight. . First Edition First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Margaret Gloster. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) The Peaceable Kingdom: A Primer in Christian Ethics
Hauerwas, Stanley

Notre Dame. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
10) Peaceable Kingdom: Theology (Qty: 100)
Hauerwas, Stanley

University of Notre Dame Press, 31-Aug-1991. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081112224246G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $24.29
Add to cart 
11) The Peaceable Kingdom: A Primer in Christian Ethics
Stanley Hauerwas

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
12) The Peaceable Kingdom: A Primer In Christian Ethics
Hauerwas, Stanley

University of Notre Dame Press. PAPERBACK. 0268015546 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $70.74
Add to cart 
13) The Peaceable Kingdom: A Primer In Christian Ethics (Qty: 3)
Hauerwas, Stanley

University of Notre Dame Press. PAPERBACK. 0268015546 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart