|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 029275101X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Series)
John Reader
Univ of Texas Pr, 1988-07. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. ( more information) Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Series, Number Ten)
Reader, John
University of Texas Press. Hardcover. 029275101X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1988 University of Texas Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Series, Number Ten)
Reader, John
University of Texas Press. Hardcover. 029275101X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1988 University of Texas Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Series, Number Ten)
Reader, John
University of Texas Press. Hardcover. 029275101X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1988 University of Texas Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Series, Number Ten)
Reader, John
University of Texas Press. Hardcover. 029275101X HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Series)
John Reader
Univ of Texas Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover.1st University of Texas Press . Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Series)
John Reader
Univ of Texas Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover.1st University of Texas Press . Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Series)
John Reader
Univ of Texas Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover.1st University of Texas Press . Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Series)
John Reader
Univ of Texas Pr. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st University of Texas Press. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Series)
John Reader
Univ of Texas Pr. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. 1st University of Texas Press. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Series, Number Ten)
John Reader
University of Texas Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Series, Number Ten)
John Reader
University of Texas Press, 1988-07. Hardcover. Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, Dust Jacket some minor wear, No Writing or Marks Inside. ( more information) Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Series)
John Reader
Univ of Texas Pr. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 1st University of Texas Press ed. ISBN:029275101. Chipping/Nicking Very Light Jacket;Edgewear Very Light Cover; ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
R: Univ of Texas Pr. Good in Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 029275101x . Clean unmarked book with general use, wear and age. Dust jacket has a small tear and some edge/corner wear. ; Corrie Herring Hooks Series; 1.25 x 9.75 x 7.5 Inches; 255 pages . ( more information) Offered by sweepadeal (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
R: Univ of Texas Pr. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 029275101x . Clean unmarked book with general use, wear and age. ; Corrie Herring Hooks Series; 1.25 x 9.75 x 7.5 Inches; 255 pages . ( more information) Offered by sweepadeal (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Series, Number Ten)
Reader, John
University of Texas Press. Hardcover. 029275101X 1988 U of Texas black cloth hardcover. Fine in a Near Fine+ dust jacket with just a hint of edgewear. BCE issue. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1988 Hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket has moderate rubbing/edgewear & chipping, price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Ser., No. 10)
Reader, John
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1988 Hard Cover. Fine. Fine in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cover and interior show minimal wear; dustjacket shows light rubbing, light edgewear.. ( more information) Offered by 45 North (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1988 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Albert Gandara (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1988. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, NEAR FINE jacket. Antropology, 256 pps. SE614501.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Series, Number Ten)
Reader, John
Hardcover & no dust jacket. Hardcover has some smudges/stains. Pages are in good condition with a few slight smudges/stains. Copyright: 1988. First University of Texas Press Edition, 1988. ( more information) Offered by The Media Station (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Ser., No. 10)
Reader, John
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 029275101X Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has ear, pen on FFE, DJ has a few chips. . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Ser., No. 10)
Reader, John
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 029275101X Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edgeswear on dj. . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1989 Tight, square, clean, crisp and sharp book, black cloth boards, gilt lettering on the spine. Full color DJ has a scratch in the bottom, back has several wrinkles. Free mylar sleeve.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Color Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nonfiction. ( more information) Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
Austin: Texas, 1988. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 25.75 cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly compressed, v. ltly slanted spine, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Creaky fr. hinge. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks. Some v. lt edgwr top and bottom, some lt tanning Boards . ISBN: 029275101X. ( more information) Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1988 Dust jacket in new Brodart. 256 pp. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Photographs. 7 x 10". Book Club Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bernardston Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
MAN ON EARTH
Reader, John
Austin, TX: Univ Of Texas Pr, 1988. Hard Cover. Good/very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This is an interesting book on the topic of man on earth. There is a small puncture in the lower spine of the book. The book contains many colored photographs. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Man on Earth
John Reader
University of Texas Press, 1988. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Penciled price to fep. Pages and text clean otherwise with edge wear and corner bending to some front pages. Pages and binding tight. Light smudges to some edges. DJ rubbed with edge wear and some tears 256 pages. Book Club Edition. ( more information) Offered by Zephyrus Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Ser., No. 10)
Reader, John
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1988. Tears along edges of DJ. Binding square & firm.. ISBN: 029275101x. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Moderately Edgeworn/Edgeworn Dust Jacket. SOCIOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE Anthropology. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Man on Earth
John Reader
University of Texas Press, 1988. hardcover. Good + in Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1988. Hardcover with DJ, 255 pages, approximately 120 full colour photographs. Very Good + book in a Very Good - DJ.. Book Club Edition. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, Book Club Edition., 1988. Very good in very good dust jacket. 255 pages.. Photographs by author.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Man on Earth
John Reader
University of Texas Press, 1988. hardcover. Good + in Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
University of Texas Press, 1988. Hardcover. Like New. 1988 hardcover, book, boards & DJ are fine/fine/near fine, very slight shelfwear to DJ edges, NOT an xlib copy, no markings. ( more information) Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1988. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in Chpped DJ. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Series)
Reader, John
Austin: Univ of Texas Pr, 1989 Condition very good in black cloth boards with gilded lettering. DJ very good, Second University of Texas Press Printing, 1989. Clean and tight book. Illustrated with maps throughout. British writer and photographer Reader reminds us of the diversity and adaptability of humans through twelve long, informal essays and some 100 excellent color photographs. The cultures he portrays include hunter-gatherers, farmers, fishers, and herders from every continent, and even the peculiar natives of suburban Cleveland.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
University of Texas Press, 1988 256 pp., book club - small closed tears on the dj - gray, brown, yellow - world history. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Man on Earth
John Reader
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1988. EX-LIB with minimal library markings and stamps. Card pocket on ffep. Index number taped to spin of dust jacket that has some creasing along top edges and some corner bumping. Book is tight and crisp with slight discoloration on page edges.. ISBN: 029275101X. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ANTHROPOLOGY. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Man on Earth with Photographs
Reader John
University of Texas Press. 1988. Hardbound. VG/G, dj laminated., blk/brn. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Series, Number Ten)
Reader, John
University of Texas Press. Hardcover. 029275101X Great Condition fIRST UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PRESS PRINT 1988 Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great with some mild edge rubs, this book is GREAT! BOOK 10 ~ THE CORRIE HERRING HOOKS SERIES Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
MAN ON EARTH
Reader, John
Univ. Texas; BOMC; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 029275101X . BOMC with lightly worn boards and dust jacket. Index. The author propses that, for all kinds of environments, human beings have devised sets of beliefs, rules and technology to ensure survival against all obstacles. ; 8vo; 256 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
MAN ON EARTH
Reader, John
Univ. Texas; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 029275101X . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Corrie Herring Hooks Series. One hundered twenty-five color plate photo section. Bibliography & index. How 'culture' allows modern people the world over adapt to changes. ; Corrie Herring Hooks; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 256 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Man on Earth
FREE SHIPPING
Reader, John
Univ of Texas Pr, 1988. Hard Cover. Good. Edge wear to DJ. Small repaired tear to rear--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Man on Earth
Reader John
University of Texas Press. 1988. Hardbound. VG+/VG+ in mylar., blk/drk gra. ( more information) Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John, Illustrated by Reader, John (Photographs)
Austin Texsas: University of Texas Press, 1988, 1988 Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1988. Oversized 256pp including bibliography and index Color photos maps. Glossy Soft Cover. As New. ( more information) Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
MAN ON EARTH (CORRIE HERRING HOOKS SER., NO. 10)
Reader, John
Austin, TX. Univ. Texas; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 029275101X . Lightly worn boards and dust jacket. Index. Insight into the way human societies and cultures are shaped by the soil from which they derive their sustenance; 8vo; 256 pages . ( more information) Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Ser., No. 10)
Reader, John
University of Texas, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. University of Texas, 1988 Hard Cover As New/ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Austin, TX, U.S.A. University of Texas Press, 0-292-75101-X. Hard Cover. Very Good/ ( more information) Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
MAN ON EARTH, THE CORRIE HERRING HOOK SERIES
READER, JOHN
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PRESS, 1988 GRAY PICTORIAL JACKET. PHOTOS BY AUTHOR. UNIV.OF TEXAS PRESS. , BOMC. 256 PAGES. FINE/FINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. UNREAD.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. Illus. by JOHN READER. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOCIAL SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1988. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book shows slight shelfwear. Dustjacket is a tiny bit tattered at head of spine. Now protected in mylar. 256 pages including index. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1988. Cover is in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. DJ is slightly worn. BOMC. Book contains photos by the author. Picture of author on back.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
University of Texas Press Book Club Edition 1988. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with the very slightest of wear; in a clear protective cover. A provocative study of human ecology. Well illustrated. ( more information) Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Ser., No. 10)
Reader, John
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1988. Shelfwear and rubbings.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1988. Very good oversized hardcover in very good - dustjacket. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear to dustjacket. Overall a nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1988. 256 pages, 48 leaves of color photos, biblio., index, bump to bottom of spine, dj bumped, creased, and rubbed with several small tears at top edge, bottom edge of dj rubbed with a small tear that has been repaired internally.. Book Club. Hb.. VG/G+. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Ser., No. 10)
Reader, John
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1988. 256 pages, numerous color photographs. Author photo with New Guineans on rear jacket panel. Jacket scuffed, sunned and wrinkled, boards rubbed, else a clean, tight copy of this interesting look at the world's peoples.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1988 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Jacket is ripped, and damaged at the corners and edges. One sections of color photos.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good -/Fair. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1988 Stated First, clean and tight, some chipping and a couple of closed tears to the dust jacket.. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/Good. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Ser., No. 10)
Reader, John
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1988. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding straight and firm. Board edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with color plates. No conspicuous reading wear. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good Very Plus Plus/Better Than Good No Price. 10 X 7 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Ser., No. 10)
Reader, John
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1988 Remainder mark; light edgewear. Pages bright and clean.. Remainder. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John
Univ of Texas Press, 1988 Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Ser., No. 10)
Reader, John
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1988. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with color plates. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for research, or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice issue. 256 pages, acknowledgements, bibliography & indexed. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good Very Plus Plus/Better Than Good No Price. 10 X 7 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
MAN ON EARTH
Reader, John
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1988. Dust jacket is slightly chipped on the edges with a couple of small tears. Number ten, the Corrie Herring Hooks Series. Study of human ecology and culture. Contents include: Islanders; Swiddeners; Rice Growers; Alpine Pastoralists; Nomads; Fishermen; Seashore; India and China; Commercial Farmers; and more. 256 pages filled with photographs of people in various places in the world taken by the author.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Reader, John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Man On Earth
Reader, John
Texas: University of Txas Press, 1988. John Reader explains how humans have successfully adapted to all parts of the planet. Illustrated with both maps and photos, this hardcover book club edition from 1988 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated With Maps & Photos. 7x10 Inches. ( more information) Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
Man on Earth
Reader, John, Illustrated by John Reader
Austin: U. of Texas, 1988. Hb. VG/VG-. 256pp; index; bibliography; photos; corners bumped; rubbing; stamp bottom edge; light soiling edges. Dj: rubbing; chipping; creasing; denting; small red mark back cover.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Ser., No. 10)
Reader, John
University of Texas Press. Used - Like New. University of Texas Press. Austin, TX, 1988. Cloth. 4to. Book is Fine. D-j is Poor. ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
76)
|
Man on Earth (Corrie Herring Hooks Ser., No. 10)
Reader, John
Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 1988. Corners lightly bumped. Small crease on back cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |