Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine
by Aldona Jonaitis ; Richard Inglis
ISBN: 0295978287
ISBN-13: 9780295978284
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr Published date: 1999 Size: 7.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.9 pounds Pages: 233
Publisher's Notes
In 1905 George Hunt, at the insistence of anthropologist Franz Boas, acquired a remarkable collection of materials from the Mowachaht band of the Nuu-chahnulth (Nootka) for the American Museum of Natural History. An assemblage of 92 carved wooden figures and whales, 16 human skulls and the small building that sheltered them, the shrine had for centuries stood in Yuquot, or Friendly Cove, on the remote west coast of Vancouver Island, visited only by chiefs and their wives. Since its removal to New York, it has been represented in anthropological and historical writings, film, television, and newspapers. In this fascinating study, Aldona Jonaitis investigates and reconstructs the history of the shrine both before and after it was acquired for the museum. Clues to the shrine's complex history -- traced to the mid-17th century -- and meaning are provided by historical and anthropological writings, photographs, stories, the Hunt-Boas correspondence, and the artifacts themselves. Jonaitis addresses important contemporary issues, including the Mowachaht band's desire to have the shrine repatriated for display in Yuquot.
Similar books

The Native Creative Process
by Jeannette Armstrong

Sacagawea's Nickname
by Larry McMurtry

A Field Guide to Rock Art Symbols of the Greater Southwest
by
A key to the interpretation of American Rock Art. Brings together 600 commentaries on symbols by over 100 archaeologists, anthropologists, researchers and Native Americans. Includes illustrations.

The Indian Grammar Begun
by John Eliot

Shamanism in North America
by Norman Bancroft Hunt
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780295978284 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine
Jonaitis, Aldona; Inglis, Richard
University of Washington Press. Used - Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $35.00. ( more information)
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine (Qty: 3)
Jonaitis, Aldona; Inglis, Richard
University of Washington Press. Hardcover. 0295978287 Brand New Book, Super Fast Shipping. Orders are shipped daily. Customer satisfaction is our priority. . New. ( more information)
Offered by Linus Media (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine
Jonaitis, Aldona with Richard Inglis
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1999, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 233pp inc. bibliography and index. New/unread in fine dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
THE YUQUOT WHALERS' SHRINE
JONAITIS, Aldona
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1999. xiv+233 pp. Hardback. Maps. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine black cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0295978287 ( more information)
Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine
Aldona Jonaitis
University of Washingtobn / Douglas & McIntyre, 1999. The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine, text by Aldona Jonaitis and research contributions by Richard Inglis. An in depth look at this shrine from the Mowachaht band of the Nootka Northwest Indians who lived on the west coast of Vancouver Island. The shrine its. elf included 92 carved wooden figures and whales, 16 human skulls and the building that housed the. Black and white photographs of all the figures are included. 233 pages including index. Hardcover with dj. New. ISBN 0-295-97828-7. ( more information)
Offered by 246 Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine
Jonaitis, Aldona; Inglis, Richard
Univ of Washington Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine
Jonaitis, Aldona; Inglis, Richard
Univ of Washington Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Yuquot Whalers' Shrine
JONAITIS, Aldona
Seattle: University of Washington Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0295978287 . Illustrated. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE YUQUOT WHALERS' SHRINE
Jonaitis Aldona
University Of Washington Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Clean-unmarked. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 19x25cm; 233pp pages . ( more information)
Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Yuqot Whalers' Shrine
Jonaitis, Aldona
Seattle and London: University of Washington Press, 1999 233 pp. with some black and white illustrations. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
11)
|
YUQUOT WHALERS' SHRINE
Jonaitis, Aldona
Seattle: University Of Washington Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 233 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1999. hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine
Jonaitis Aldona
University of Washington Press 1999. Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In 1905 George Hunt, at the insistence of anthropologist Franz Boas, acquired a remarkable collection of materials from the Mowachaht band of the Nuu-chah-nulth (Nootka) for the American Museum of Natural History. An assemblage of 92 carved wooden figures and whales, 16 human skulls, and the small building that sheltered them, the shrine had for centuries stood in Yuquot, or Friendly Cove, on the remote west coast of Vancouver Island, visited only by chiefs and their wives. Since its removal to New York, it has been represented in anthropological and historical writings, film, television, and newspapers. In this fascinating study, Aldona Jonaitis investigates and reconstructs the history of the shrine both before and after it was acquired for the museum. Clues to the shrine's complex history - traced to the mid-17th century - and meaning are provided by historical and anthropological writings, photographs, stories, the Hunt-Boas correspondence, and the artifacts themselves. Jonaitis addresses important contemporary issues, including the Mowachaht band's desire to have the shrine repatriated for display in Yuquot. Aldona Jonaitis is director of the University of Alaska Museum and professor of anthropology at the University of Alaska Fairbanks. She is the author or editor of a number of books, including "Looking North: Art from the University of Alaska Museum". Anthropologist Richard Inglis has worked for years among the Nuu-chah-nulth. Currently he is on staff at the British Columbia Ministry of Aboriginal Affairs. ISBN 0295978287 ( more information)
Offered by Peter J. Hadley Bookseller Ltd (Harwich Old Books) (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine (Qty: 3)
Jonaitis, Aldona; Inglis, Richard
University of Washington Press. Hardcover. 0295978287 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|