Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0295978287
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine

by Aldona Jonaitis ; Richard Inglis


ISBN: 0295978287
ISBN-13: 9780295978284
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Univ of Washington Pr
Published date: 1999
Size: 7.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.9 pounds
Pages: 233

Publisher's Notes

In 1905 George Hunt, at the insistence of anthropologist Franz Boas, acquired a remarkable collection of materials from the Mowachaht band of the Nuu-chahnulth (Nootka) for the American Museum of Natural History. An assemblage of 92 carved wooden figures and whales, 16 human skulls and the small building that sheltered them, the shrine had for centuries stood in Yuquot, or Friendly Cove, on the remote west coast of Vancouver Island, visited only by chiefs and their wives. Since its removal to New York, it has been represented in anthropological and historical writings, film, television, and newspapers. In this fascinating study, Aldona Jonaitis investigates and reconstructs the history of the shrine both before and after it was acquired for the museum. Clues to the shrine's complex history -- traced to the mid-17th century -- and meaning are provided by historical and anthropological writings, photographs, stories, the Hunt-Boas correspondence, and the artifacts themselves. Jonaitis addresses important contemporary issues, including the Mowachaht band's desire to have the shrine repatriated for display in Yuquot.

Similar books


0919441262
The Native Creative Process
by Jeannette Armstrong



1590170997
Sacagawea's Nickname
by Larry McMurtry



1555660916
A Field Guide to Rock Art Symbols of the Greater Southwest
by

A key to the interpretation of American Rock Art. Brings together 600 commentaries on symbols by over 100 archaeologists, anthropologists, researchers and Native Americans. Includes illustrations.

1557095752
The Indian Grammar Begun
by John Eliot



1552976785
Shamanism in North America
by Norman Bancroft Hunt



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780295978284 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine
Jonaitis, Aldona; Inglis, Richard

University of Washington Press. Used - Like New. Fine. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $35.00. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
2) The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine (Qty: 3)
Jonaitis, Aldona; Inglis, Richard

University of Washington Press. Hardcover. 0295978287 Brand New Book, Super Fast Shipping. Orders are shipped daily. Customer satisfaction is our priority. . New. (more information)

Offered by Linus Media (United States)
Price: $6.67
Add to cart 
3) The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine
Jonaitis, Aldona with Richard Inglis

Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1999, . hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 233pp inc. bibliography and index. New/unread in fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
4) THE YUQUOT WHALERS' SHRINE
JONAITIS, Aldona

Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1999. xiv+233 pp. Hardback. Maps. Photos. Bibliography. Index. Fine black cloth in Near Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. ISBN: 0295978287 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
5) The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine
Aldona Jonaitis

University of Washingtobn / Douglas & McIntyre, 1999. The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine, text by Aldona Jonaitis and research contributions by Richard Inglis. An in depth look at this shrine from the Mowachaht band of the Nootka Northwest Indians who lived on the west coast of Vancouver Island. The shrine its. elf included 92 carved wooden figures and whales, 16 human skulls and the building that housed the. Black and white photographs of all the figures are included. 233 pages including index. Hardcover with dj. New. ISBN 0-295-97828-7. (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
6) The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine
Jonaitis, Aldona; Inglis, Richard

Univ of Washington Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.49
Add to cart 
7) The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine
Jonaitis, Aldona; Inglis, Richard

Univ of Washington Pr. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.49
Add to cart 
8) Yuquot Whalers' Shrine
JONAITIS, Aldona

Seattle: University of Washington Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0295978287 . Illustrated. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) THE YUQUOT WHALERS' SHRINE
Jonaitis Aldona

University Of Washington Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Clean-unmarked. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 19x25cm; 233pp pages . (more information)

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) The Yuqot Whalers' Shrine
Jonaitis, Aldona

Seattle and London: University of Washington Press, 1999 233 pp. with some black and white illustrations. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Foster Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00 ($24.07)
Add to cart 
11) YUQUOT WHALERS' SHRINE
Jonaitis, Aldona

Seattle: University Of Washington Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 233 pp; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE 1999. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $25.85
Add to cart 
12) The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine
Jonaitis, Aldona

University of Washington Press. Like New/Like New in Mylar. 1999. Hard Cover. 0295978287 . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $29.90
Add to cart 
13) The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine
Jonaitis Aldona

University of Washington Press 1999. Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In 1905 George Hunt, at the insistence of anthropologist Franz Boas, acquired a remarkable collection of materials from the Mowachaht band of the Nuu-chah-nulth (Nootka) for the American Museum of Natural History. An assemblage of 92 carved wooden figures and whales, 16 human skulls, and the small building that sheltered them, the shrine had for centuries stood in Yuquot, or Friendly Cove, on the remote west coast of Vancouver Island, visited only by chiefs and their wives. Since its removal to New York, it has been represented in anthropological and historical writings, film, television, and newspapers. In this fascinating study, Aldona Jonaitis investigates and reconstructs the history of the shrine both before and after it was acquired for the museum. Clues to the shrine's complex history - traced to the mid-17th century - and meaning are provided by historical and anthropological writings, photographs, stories, the Hunt-Boas correspondence, and the artifacts themselves. Jonaitis addresses important contemporary issues, including the Mowachaht band's desire to have the shrine repatriated for display in Yuquot. Aldona Jonaitis is director of the University of Alaska Museum and professor of anthropology at the University of Alaska Fairbanks. She is the author or editor of a number of books, including "Looking North: Art from the University of Alaska Museum". Anthropologist Richard Inglis has worked for years among the Nuu-chah-nulth. Currently he is on staff at the British Columbia Ministry of Aboriginal Affairs. ISBN 0295978287 (more information)

Offered by Peter J. Hadley Bookseller Ltd (Harwich Old Books) (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00 ($45.13)
Add to cart 
14) The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine (Qty: 3)
Jonaitis, Aldona; Inglis, Richard

University of Washington Press. Hardcover. 0295978287 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart