Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Napoleon and Wellington
by Andrew Roberts
ISBN: 0297646079
ISBN-13: 9780297646075
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Published date: 2001 Pages: 350
Similar books

Wellington
by Elizabeth Longford

Oliver Cromwell
by Martyn Bennett

Distinction in Every Service
by C. L. Bragg

Eisenhower
by Carlo D'Este
From the bestselling author of Patton: A Genius for War comes a compelling new account of the transformation of General Dwight D. Eisenhower, from apprehensive soldier to one of our greatest heros. In the weeks leading up to D-Day, Dwight D. Eisenhower seethed with nervous energy. He had not expected his military career to bring him to this moment. The son of pacifists, Ike graduated from high school more likely to teach history than to make it. Casting new light on this profound evolution, Eisenhower chronicles the unlikely, dramatic rise of the supreme Allied commander. Beginning with the lasting effect of Eisenhower's impoverished youth, bestselling biographer Carlo D'Este follows his subject through West Point and a sometimes troubled marriage; toil under MacArthur in the Philippines during the 1930s; the inner sanctums of the War Department; the general's painful North African apprenticeship; and, finally, the dramatic events leading to the Allied victory in May 1945. Exposing for the first time numerous myths that have surrounded the war hero and his family (such as his romance with his wartime driver, Kay Summersby), D'Este also probes Eisenhower's famous clashes with his American peers and the British chiefs of staff, as well as his relations with legendary figures, including Winston Churchill and George S. Patton. Unlike other biographies of the general, Eisenhower captures Ike's true character, from his youth to the pinnacle of his career and afterward.

John Talbot And the War in France 1427-1453
by A.J. Pollard
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780297646075 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Napoleon and Wellington
Roberts, Andrew
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001-08-23. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Napoleon and Wellington
ROBERTS Andrew
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1st edn, 2001 . 350p, 16 pages of illustrations, some being in colour, hardback, fine/fine, dustwrapper [0297646079] ( more information)
Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
Napoleon and Wellington
Roberts, Andrew
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 23-Aug-01. First edition. Hardcover. New/new. 350 pages. With b/w & coloured plates, map & illustrations. ( more information)
Offered by Literary Cat Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
6)
|
Napoleon and Wellington
Roberts, Andrew
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001,. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1st UK edition, hardback, large 8vo, xxiv,350pp, illustrated, clean & sound, VG / VG dustwrapper. ISBN 0297646079 . ( more information)
Offered by Brimstones (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
7)
|
NAPOLEON AND WELLINGTON
Roberts, A
Weidenfeld & Nicholson. Hardback, fine copy in creased dustjacket.. 2001. Hardcover. A re-assessment of the lives and relationships of the two men. Illustrations & maps. ; 350 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Paul Meekins Military & History Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
8)
|
Napoleon and Wellington
Andrew Roberts
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. Both book and DJ are As New with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Second impression. Email for photo ( more information)
Offered by Partners In Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Napoleon and Wellington
Roberts,Andrew
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,that has no chips or tears to outer edges of the wrapper.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous inscriptions present.This is a nice looking copy of this title which was acquired from the impressive private collection of Father John Cooper (Anglican) 8vo 350pp First Edition 3rd Impression . First Edition 3rd Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
10)
|
Napoleon and Wellington
Roberts,Andrew
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001. This is a Mint Copy of this Book in Publisher's mauve cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Mint Dust-Jacket (AS NEW) No Faults,8vo 350pp First Edition 3rd Impression. First Edition 3rd Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
NAPOLEON AND WELLINGTON
Andrew Roberts
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. (Subject: Napoleonics - General) At breakfast on the morning of the Battle of Waterloo Napoleon declared that Wellington was a bad general and that France could not fail to be victorious. Wellington, in contrast, lauded Napoleon saying that his presence was worth 40,000 men! (Published: 2001) (Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson) (ISBN: 0297646079) (Pagination: xxxii + 350pp, 6 color plates, 21 b/w ills) (Condition: vg in slightly creased dw) UL-131204 Napoleonics - General At breakfast on the morning of the Battle of Waterloo Napoleon declared that Wellington was a bad general and that France could not fail to be victorious. Wellington, in contrast, lauded Napoleon saying that his presence was worth 40,000 men! UL-131204 . ( more information)
Offered by Military History Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
13)
|
Napoleon and Wellington: The Long Duel
Roberts, Andrew
London, United Kingdom: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2001. 350 pp. colour + b/w photos. as new. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
14)
|
Napoleon and Wellington: The Long Duel
Roberts, Andrew
London, United Kingdom: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. Cloth. 8vo 0297646079 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. . ( more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
Napoleon and Wellington: The Long Duel
Roberts, Andrew
London, United Kingdom: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2001 A very handsome first edition, first printing, with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has NO tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs or creases and insignificant edge wrinkles.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine-. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
16)
|
NAPOLEON AND WELLINGTON
Roberts, Andrew
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (2001). Reprint. Cloth, fine in d/w, maps, colour and b&w illust., xxxii, 350. ISBN 0-297-64607-9. "... an original, highly revisionist view of the relationship between the two greatest captains of their age" (d/w blurb). Keywords: France French British history Napoleon Duke of Wellington Battle of Waterloo Napoleonic wars ( more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $30.00
($19.72)
|
|
17)
|
Napoleon and Wellington (Qty: 4)
Roberts, Andrew
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. with no dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Brand New Book, Hardcover, clean, tight, unmarked, first edition, 6 1/2" x 9 1/2", Purple cloth covers, gold gilt titles on spine, no cover wear, new DJ is not price clipped, colour and b&w illustrations, index, 350 pages. .. At breakfast on the morning of the battle of Waterloo, the Emperor Napoleon declared that the Duke of Wellington was a bad general, the British were bad soldiers and that France could not fail to win an easy victory. Forever afterwards historians have accused him of gross overconfidence, and massively underestimating the calibre of the British commander opposed to him. Now the award-winning historian Andrew Roberts presents an original, highly revisionist view of the relationship between the two greatest captains of their age. Napoleon, who was born in the same year as Wellington - 1769 - fought Wellington by proxy in the Peninsula, praising his ruthlessness in private while publicly deriding him as a mere 'sepoy general'. In contrast, Wellington publicly lauded Napoleon, saying that his presence on a battlefield was worth forty thousand men, but privately wrote long memoranda lambasting Napoleon's campaigning techniques. Although Wellington saved Napoleon from execution after Waterloo, Napoleon left money in his will to the man who had tried to assassinate Wellington. Wellington in turn amassed a series of Napoleonic trophies of his great victory, even sleeping with two of the Emperor's mistresses. The fascinating, constantly changing relationship forms the basis of a compelling study in pride, rivalry, propaganda, nostalgia, and posthumous revenge. . ( more information)
Offered by kbooks (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
Napoleon and Wellington: The Long Duel
Roberts, Andrew
London, United Kingdom: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. Cloth. 8vo 0297646079 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. . ( more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
Napoleon and Wellington
Roberts, Andrew
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2001. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Revisionist view of the relationship between the antagonists of Waterloo. Colour, B+W plates. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
Napoleon and Wellington (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Roberts, Andrew
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Hardcover. 0297646079 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Napoleon and Wellington
Roberts, Andrew; Fraser, Antonia (Editor)
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. New in New dust jacket; New. 2001. First Edition; Third Printing. Original Cloth. New stated third impression purple cloth hardcover wth gold lettering and dust jacket in near perfect condition. One tiny nick at upper back corner. Protective mylar cover. . ( more information)
Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Napoleon and Wellington: The Long Duel
Roberts, Andrew
London, United Kingdom: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. Fine/Very Good/fine. 2001. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0297646079 Hardback Jacket front: Cuirassiers Charging the Highlanders at the Battle of Waterloo 1874 This title is a dual biography of the greatest opposing generals of their age who ultimately became fixated on one another Compelling study in pride, rivalry, propaganda, nostalgia and posthumous revenge" BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL 350pp ILLUSTRATED . ( more information)
Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
24)
|
Napoleon and Wellington
Roberts, Andrew
London England: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited. Fine/Very Good/fine. 2001. Fourth Impression. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0297646079 Hardback At breakfast on the morning of the battle of Waterloo, the Emperor Napoleon declared that the Duke of Wellington was a bad general, the British were bad soldiers and that France could not fail to win an easy victory. Forever afterwards, historians have accused him of gross onverconfidence and massively underestimating the calibre of the British commander opposed to him. Now the award-winning historian Andrew Roberts presents an original, hghly revisionist view of the relationship between the two great captains of their age. Although Wellington saved Napoleon from execution after Waterloo, the emperor left money in his will to the man who had tried to assassinate the duke. Wellington in turn amassed a series of Napoleonic trophies of his great victory, even sleeping with two of the Emperor's mistresses. The fascinating, constantly changing relationship between these two historical giants forms the basis of Andrew Roberts' compelling study in pride, rivalry, propoganda, nostalgia and posthumous revenge. Illustrated. Price clipped. . ( more information)
Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
25)
|
Napoleon and Wellington
Roberts, Andrew
London, United Kingdom: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, 2001 350 pages colour and b/w photos illustrations. First Edition. Buckram. New/New. ( more information)
Offered by Hylands Bookshop (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $65.00
($42.74)
|
|