Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Damnation Game

by Clive Barker


ISBN: 0297787209
ISBN-13: 9780297787204
Format: Book

Summary

This reinterpretation of Faust launched Clive Barker as a novelist.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Published date: 1985
Pages: 374

Other Editions

Similar books


0140071083
The Haunting of Hill House
by Shirley Jackson

The four visitors at Hill House-- some there for knowledge, others for adventure-- are unaware that the old mansion will soon choose one of them to make its own.

0843946954
You Come When I Call You
by Douglas Clegg

A man called Desolation Angel brings his friends back to their hometown twenty years after the three of them commited an act of unspeakable horror.

03128578710
Necroscope
by Brian Lumley

With over 250,000 copies sold in paperback, Brian Lumley's Necroscope has become a classic novel of vampire terror. The first in a horror-filled trilogy, it is the cornerstone of Lumley's work. With the publication of Bloodwars, the conclusion of the Vampire World trilogy, this slightly revised edition of the book that started the Lumley phenomenon will be in great demand.

0451198786
Darker Than Night
by Owl Goingback

After returning home to his grandmother's house in a small Missouri town, horror novelist Michael Anthony and his family quickly learn that something supernatural is already living there. Original.

0385086954
Carrie
by Stephen King

Unaware that she possesses a terrifying power, Carrie White creates much destruction in a small, quiet New England town.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0297787209 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) THE DAMNATION GAME
Barker, Clive

G. P. Putnam's Sons 1985. 1985. Hardcover. 0297787209 This hardcover edition is a worn copy, but still quite nice. The back spine has a tear down low, and there are some worn and stained places on the cover. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
2) The Damnation Game
No Illustration, Barker

New York: G P Putnams Sons, 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.83
Add to cart 
3) The Damnation Game
, Barker

New York: G P Putnams Sons, 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $24.87
Add to cart 
4) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

Weidenfeld & Nicholson: London. 1985. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket.. The author's first novel. In Jones and Newman (eds), Horror: 100 Best Books #95. (more information)

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.25 ($31.51)
Add to cart 
5) THE DAMNATION GAME
Barker, Clive [Dust Wrapper author photo by Geoff Shields]

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson [1985], 1985. First edition of the author's first novel. Reportedly, about 3000 trade copies printed. One corner clipped from the front free endpaper else Fine copy [usual light tanning of the cheap text paper] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
6) Damnation Game
Barker, C.Edward

Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985. 374 pp. page edges tanned ow vg clean copy in vg dw. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00 ($40.18)
Add to cart 
7) THE DAMNATION GAME
Barker, Clive [Dust Wrapper author photo by Geoff Shields]

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson [1985], 1985. First edition of the author's first novel. Reportedly, about 3000 trade copies printed. Fine copy [usual light tanning of the cheap text paper] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $45.50
Add to cart 
8) THE DAMNATION GAME FREE SHIPPING
BARKER,CLIVE

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985 NF/F. PAGEDGE BROWNING,NICE COPY. HBACK. BRITISH FIRST edition.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $64.50
Add to cart 
9) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1985, 1st British trade edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $69.11
Add to cart 
10) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

GB: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1985 1st edition, 1985 374 pages. Black cloth, gilt title on spine. Pages slightly tanned. Not price clipped. Fine in fine DW (now protected). F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Othello's Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £40.00 ($73.06)
Add to cart 
11) Damnation Game, The
Barker, Clive

London, England: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985. First edition. 374 pgs. Author SIGNED. Horror. The trade edition, 1 of 3,000 copies. A limited edition of 250 signed, numbered copies was also issued. ISBN: 0-297-78720-9. 8vo. Fine condition book in a Fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
12) THE DAMNATION GAME
Barker, Clive

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985 1st trade ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Trade Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
13) Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

London:: Weidenfeld & Nicolson:, 1985,. First edition, Hardcover, SIGNED, Fine in Fine dust jacket,. Signed by the author on the title. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
14) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

Weidenfeld & Nicolson [0-297-78720-9] 1985, 1st British trade edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Horror) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $102.99
Add to cart 
15) The Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

London: Weidendeld & Nicolson, 1985. First Printing of the True First Edition. Author's First Novel. Signed by Clive Barker directly on the title page, with an original drawing by Barker on the facing page. Light browning to page margins, else, fine in a fine dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books ABA, IOBA. (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart