Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0300022913
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Treasures of Darkness

A History of Mespotamian Religion

by Thorkild Jacobsen


ISBN: 0300022913
ISBN-13: 9780300022919
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
Published date: 1976
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1 pounds

Similar books



America's Lost Treasure : A Pictorial Chronicle of the Sinking and Recovery of the United States Mail Steamship Central America - The Ship of Gold
by Tommy Thompson



0870812637
Moctezuma's Mexico
by David Carrasco

Examines the Aztec civilization and discusses recent archaeological finds and theories.

0874805899
Time, Trees, and Prehistory
by Stephen Edward Nash

Dendrochronology, the science of assigning precise calendar dates to annual growth rings in trees, provided accurate dates at a time when North American archaeologists had no absolute dating techniques available to guide their analyses. Time, Trees, and Prehistory examines the growth, development, application, and interpretive implications of North American archaeological tree-ring dating from 1914 to 1950. The development of dendrochronology forced archaeologists to radically revise their understanding of the prehistoric past, compressing by nearly fifty percent the time scale of the archaeological record. Basketmaker sites, for instance, were once thought to be four thousand years old; tree-ring application demonstrated that these sites dated well into the present millennium. Classic sites in Chaco Canyon and Mesa Verde were believed occupied for nearly a thousand years, but tree-ring dates demonstrated that such sites were often built, occupied, and abandoned in just over a century. Other similar changes in temporal scale forced archaeologists to reconsider their interpretations of the rate of prehistoric cultural change, population growth, and the degree of social and political complexity in the Southwest. Time, Trees, and Prehistory examines archaeological practices of the 1920s, 30s, and 40s and demonstrates that tree-ring dating set the stage that enabled revolutionary developments in archaeological method and theory in succeeding decades.

0817313117
Philadelphia and the Development of Americanist Archaeology
by



0817312196
Bottle Creek
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780300022919 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Treasures of Darkness: A History of Mespotamian Religion
Jacobsen, Thorkild

New Haven: Yale Univ Pr, 1976. A very nice copy, covered over in transparent plastic. Instances of neatly penciled underlining. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Quality Paperback. Very Good (Book Condition). (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
2) A History of Mesopotamian Religion [Paperback] by (Qty: 498)
The Treasures of Darkness

"Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers - GREAT!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
Price: $6.85
Add to cart 
3) A History of Mesopotamian Religion [Paperback] by
The Treasures of Darkness

Red underlining. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. (ANC)Good (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $7.47
Add to cart 
4) Treasures of Darkness: A History of Mespotamian Religion
Jacobsen, Thorkild

Yale Univ Press. Good. 1976. Soft Cover. 0300022913 . Highlighting confined mainly to first twenty pages; tight book in rubbed card covers; 273 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) Treasures of Darkness: A History of Mespotamian Religion
Jacobsen, Thorkild

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 1976. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Soiling to edges, rubbing, etc. to covers, otherwise fine. "A...presentation of Mesopotamian religion from the inside, backed at every point by meticulous scholarship and persistent adherence to original texts." ---from the back cover. 6 x 9.25". (more information)

Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
6) The Treasures of Darkness: A History of Mesopotamian Religion
Thorkild Jacobsen

Yale University Press, 1978-09-10. Paperback. Good. Unmarked text. Some scrtches to back cover. Spine is slightly creased but the binding is still tight. (more information)

Offered by Nisaba Books (United States)
Price: $19.14
Add to cart 
7) Treasures of Darkness: A History of Mespotamian Religion
Jacobsen, Thorkild

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 1976. The binding is tight. The firs twenty one pages have some highlighting and underlining and the rest of the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. Professor Jacobsen is an authority on Sumerian life and society and this book summarizes and recreates the spiritual life of ancient Mesopotamia. 273 pages. ISBN: 030-002-2913. Paperback. Good +. IRAQ HISTORY RELIGION; Mesopotamia;. (more information)

Offered by Funston's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) The Treasures of Darkness: A History of Mesopotamian Religion
Jacobsen, Thorkild

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1976. 8vo. Soft cover. 273 p. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Notes. Jacobsen summarized and recreates the spiritual life of Ancient Mesopotamia with meticulous scholarship. Minor shelf wear. Near fine.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
9) The Treasures of Darkness: A History of Mesopotamian Religion
Thorkild Jacobsen

Yale University Press. Paperback. Near Fine. Very clean copy, shiny cover, no marks in or out. (more information)

Offered by PabloAlto Books (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
10) The Treasures of Darkness A History of Mesopotamian Religion
Jacobsen, Thorkild

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1976 273 p. Very Good to Near Fine. QB28. Reprint. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Neil G. Marshall (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
11) The Treasures of Darkness: A History of Mesopotamian Religion (Qty: 4)
Jacobsen, Thorkild

Yale University Press, 10-Sep-1978. -. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081114224907G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $30.35
Add to cart 
12) The Treasures of Darkness: A History of Mesopotamian Religion
Thorkild Jacobsen

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $37.95
Add to cart 
13) TREASURES OF DARKNESS (Qty: 3)
JACOBSEN, THORKILD

YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1978. NEW ED. Brand new. Author: JACOBSEN, THORKILD; Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS; Year: 1978; Edition: NEW ED; Pages: 288; Country of Publication: UK; Book Dimensions: 77 x 77; Book Format: paperback; (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $58.79
Add to cart 
14) The Treasures of Darkness: A History of Mesopotamian Religion (Qty: 3)
Jacobsen, Thorkild

Yale University Press. PAPERBACK. 0300022913 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart