Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0306811928
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Afterglow

A Last Conversation With Pauline Kael

by Pauline Kael


ISBN: 0306811928
ISBN-13: 9780306811920
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Davis talked about movies with Pauline Kael shortly before her death, and this book is a record of those conversations. Kael's opinionated takes on movies and American pop culture are as thought-provoking and acerbic as ever.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 128

Publisher's Notes

Traces the career of the influential film critic, from her early days and career at the New Yorker through her experiences with numerous directors, disappointment with recent cinema, and renewed interest in television.

Similar books


0786718021
The Man Who Invented Rock Hudson
by Robert Hofler

Traces how former press agent and talent scout Henry Willson discovered and coordinated career-making publicity events for such stars as Rock Hudson, Robert Wagner, and Troy Donahue. Reprint.

0823091937
Memories Of A Munchkin
by Meinhardt Raabe

One of the last surviving cast members of the Wizard of Oz shares his memories of making this legendary film, discussing his role as one of the "little people" hired to play munchkins in the movie, while also sharing his memories of various mishaps he witnessed behind the scenes.

1577193571
Charlton Heston's Hollywood
by Charlton Heston

CHARLTON HESTON'S HOLLYWOOD presents a rare look at American moviemaking through the eyes of one of the living legends of the screen. The book surveys postwar Hollywood, examines the many stages of this actor's illustrious career, and looks at Heston's public service.

0306813475
Whores
by Brendan Mullen

The first biography of Jane's Addiction who became Godfathers of the Alternative Nation, originated the Lollapalooza festival, and captured the spirit of Los Angeles at its most decadent. Jane's Addiction's 1988 breakthrough album, Nothing's Shocking , had a seismic impact on the music scene of the late 80s. With a bracing combination of metal, punk, and psychedelica, coupled with lead singer Perry Farrell's banshee-in-a-windtunnel vocals, the arrival of Jane's Addiction put what would soon be co-opted as"alternative" on the map. Rising from the depths of Venice Beach's junkie-surfer demonade, Jane's Addiction freely mixed the decadent with the innocent, and paved the way for the mainstream success of bands like the Red Hot Chili Peppers and Nirvana. After Nothing's Shocking , Jane's Addiction released another classic album, Ritual de Lo Habitual (featuring the hit "Been Caught Stealing"), founded the Lollapalooza festival, and openly celebrated a bacchanalian lifestyle that blurred all lines of gender and sexuality. Drawn from original interviews with the band (including Farrell and guitarist Dave Navarro), their friends, and musical colleagues, Whores will take readers through the early days of the band to their drug-addled breakup and eventual triumphant reunion with the 2003 release of their album Strays. Along the way, providing a candid, sometimes disturbing glimpse into the dynamic alternative rock scene of Los Angeles in the '80s and '90s.

0340765429
Trowel and Error
by Alan Titchmarsh



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780306811920 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Afterglow: A Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
Davis, Francis

Perseus Books Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Afterglow: A Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
Davis, Francis

Perseus Books Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael (Qty: 2)
Francis Davis

Da Capo Press, 2002-09. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael
Francis Davis

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. Sale of this item benefits Whitman County Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael
Francis Davis

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael
Francis Davis

Da Capo Press. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael
Francis Davis

Da Capo Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael
Francis Davis

Da Capo. Used - Very Good. Very Good. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $18.00. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
9) Afterglow : The Last Conversation with Pauline Kael
Davis, Francis

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, 2002. 126 #ed pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
10) Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael
Francis Davis

Da Capo. Used - Very Good. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) afterglow - a last conversation with pauline kael
davis, francis

Hard Cover. Da Capo Press, New York 2002. Weak front hinge. Remainder Mark. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
12) AFTERGLOW: A LAST CONVERSATION WITH PAULINE KAEL
Davis, Francis

New York: Da Capo, 2002. Advance Reading Copy. As New . (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael
Francis Davis

Da Capo Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
14) Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael
Francis Davis

Da Capo Press. Used - Like New. Like New Condition.. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
15) Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael
Davis, Francis, and Kael, Pauline

Da Capo Press, 2002. Hard cover. New. New in fine dust jacket. New book with remainder mark. Dust jacket edge is curled on the backside. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 134 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Price: $6.84
Add to cart 
16) Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael
Davis, Francis

HB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $7.35
Add to cart 
17) Afterglow : The Last Conversation with Pauline Kael
Davis, Francis

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, 2002. Interior clean. Boards pristine. Faint edgewear to bright dj. Remainder marked. NO price-clip.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
Price: $7.43
Add to cart 
18) afterglow - a last conversation with pauline kael
davis, francis

Hard Cover. Da Capo Press, New York 2002. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) Afterglow: A Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
Kael, Pauline

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 2002. 134pp. Remainder mark top-edge, light wear. DJ: rubbing, light wear.. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael
Francis Davis

Da Capo Press Small tear in upper corner of dust jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Fremont Place Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
21) Afterglow: A Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
Kael, Pauline

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, 2002. 134 pages with index, light dj scuffs. ISBN: 0306811928. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. MOTION PICTURES FILM CRITICS PERFORMING. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.26)
Add to cart 
22) Afterglow: A Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
Kael, Pauline; Welles, Orson; Mankiewicz, Herman J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, 2002. Second printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 134 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael
Davis, Francis

Da Capo Press. Hardcover. 0306811928 First Edition AND First Printing; Gift-Quality book; . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.64
Add to cart 
24) Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael
Davis, Francis

Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Remainder: Otherwise New. (more information)

Offered by BIAbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) Afterglow: A Last Conversation With Pauline Kael
Kael, Pauline

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 2002 Hardback : hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart