Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0306812274
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

How to Lose Friends and Alienate People

by Toby Young


ISBN: 0306812274
ISBN-13: 9780306812279
Format: Paperback

Summary

This memoirist gossips about his own termination from the newsrooms at Vanity Fair, London's Evening Standard, and finally, Gear.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A] very funny book that's also quite revealing about those elite segments of American media culture that orchestrate the stuff filtering down to the rest of the country. Somehow, it almost seems important...Young imagines himself a beer-swilling, coke-snorting lad mag Tocqueville, and occasionally, that's just what he is."    -- Michelle Goldberg

   -- Salon

"[A] repellent yet surprisingly entertaining compendium of gaffes and humiliations."    -- Joy Press

   -- Village Voice

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Da Capo Pr
Published date: 2003
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 340

Publisher's Notes

You'll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again meets The Bonfire of the Vanities, as told by...a male Bridget Jones? And it all really happened.

Other Editions

Similar books


0802142567
War Reporting For Cowards
by Chris Ayres

A self-described hypochondriac and neat freak reveals how he stumbled upon the opportunity of a lifetime, a posting in Iraq as a journalist, where he was daily confronted with physical discomfort and life-threating situations. Reprint.

1400066271
Too Soon to Say Goodbye
by Art Buchwald

The Pulitzer Prize-winning humorist shares his reflections on life, death, and laughter as he describes his close encounter with death after making the decision to forgo dialysis treatments, offering insights into the art of living each day to the fullest, reminiscences about his life and career, and determination to meet death on his own terms. 100,000 first printing.

0807129305
A Jackson Man
by Donald B. Cole



1573221597
Hunting With Hemingway
by Hilary Hemingway

The niece of Ernest Hemingway presents the transcribed accounts of the Hemingway brothers' daring and sometimes reckless safari adventures, as well as her reactions and coming-to-terms with the suicide of her father Leicester.

1401352081
Big Russ and Me
by Tim Russert

The acclaimed journalist offers a heartwarming memoir of life with his father, describing growing up in the 1950s in working-class Buffalo with his extraordinary father, a proud WWII veteran, as well as the influence of his Catholic upbringing, his passion for the sports, and the importance of hard work, responsibility, and patriotism.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780306812279 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How To Lose Friends And Alienate People: A Memoir
Young, Toby

Unknown: Da Capo Press. Mass Market PaperBack. 0306812274 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 Da Capo Press Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.14
Add to cart 
2) How to Lose Friends & Alienate People
Toby Young

Good Da Capo Press, 2001, has been read, spine creasing and leans from wear, pgs area clean and very little wear.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
3) How To Lose Friends And Alienate People: A Memoir (Qty: 17)
Young, Toby

Da Capo Press. PAPERBACK. 0306812274 New - Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
4) How To Lose Friends And Alienate People: A Memoir
Young, Toby

Da Capo Press. Paperback. 0306812274 SOFTCOVER,STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 6/3/2003. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $3.88
Add to cart 
5) How to Lose Friends and Alienate People
Young, Toby

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 2003. Unread appearance to clean tight unmarked book. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
6) How To Lose Friends And Alienate People: A Memoir
Young, Toby

Da Capo Press. PAPERBACK. 0306812274 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Remainder mark. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
7) How to Lose Friends and Alienate People
Young, Toby

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Perseus Books Group, 2003. Some rubbing/Edgewear. Tight, clean, unread copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Windfall Books (Canada)
Price: $4.79
Add to cart 
8) How to Lose Friends and Alienate People : A Memoir
Young, Toby

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003. Trade Size Paperback, Condition is Near Fine, Mild Wear to book. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean.. ISBN: 0306812274. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOURNALISTS BIOGRAPHY NEW YORK N Y SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL SCIENCE TRADITIONS NOAMZCOM NOBN. (more information)

Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) How to Lose Friends and Alienate People : A Memoir
Young, Toby

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2003. top corner folded.. Frist Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
10) How to Lose Friends & Alienate People
Young, Toby

Perseus Books Group. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
11) How To Lose Friends And Alienate People
Young, Toby

New York NY: Da Capo Press By Perseus Books Group, 2003. The textblock of this very good-looking trade paperback is very clean, uncreased and unmarked but for a couple tiny droplets of hot chocolate to the prelims. The covers are very clean, bright and show only minor finish rubbing, corner bumping, and the front cover shows a crease along the fore-edge.. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued With Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
12) How to Lose Friends and Alienate People
Young, Toby

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, 2003. Sm creasing, Rubbings. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
13) How To Lose Friends And Alienate People: A Memoir
Young, Toby

Da Capo Press. Very Good+. 2003. Paperback. 0306812274 . Light bump to top corner of text block, otherwise very nice with tight binding and NO markings. Memoirs. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.01 x 8.26 x 6.5 Inches; 368 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
14) How to Lose Friends and Alienate People
Young, Toby

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 2003 Minor bumping to tips, light soiling to fore edge.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
15) HOW TO LOSE FRIENDS & ALIENATE PEOPLE
YOUNG, TOBY

DA CAPO PRESS, INC.. 2003. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) How to Lose Friends & Alienate People [Paperback]
Young, Toby

Gift quality. NOT a remainder. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $7.94
Add to cart 
17) HOW TO LOSE FRIENDS AND ALIENATE PEOPLE
Young, Toby

Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, 2003. This book has a green soft cover with an orange spine, white spine lettering and a color cover illustration. Young writes with humor about his experiences -- mostly negative -- working at and getting fired from magazines like Vanity Fair. 340 pages; approx. 6"x9".. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
18) How to Lose Friends & Alienate People
Young, Toby

New York: Da Capo Press, 2003. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Remainder mark to bottom edge. Light rubbing to cover. Front corner curls. Small smudge to outside edge of pages. No marks. "How to Lose Friends and Alienate People is Toby Young's hilarious and best-selling account of the five years he spent looking for love in all the wrong places and steadily working his way down the New York food chain, from glossy magazine editor to crash-test dummy for interactive sex toys. A seditious attack on the culture of celebrity from inside the belly of the beast." 340 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-306-81227-4 . (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
19) How to Lose Friends and Alienate People
Young, Toby

New York: Da Capo Press, 2003. Trade paperback. 340 pages including Index.. ISBN: 0306812274. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. JOURNALISTS BIOGRAPHY NEW YORK. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Price: $11.88
Add to cart 
20) How To Lose Friends And Alienate People: A Memoir (Qty: 18)
Young, Toby

Da Capo Press. PAPERBACK. 0306812274 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
21) How To Lose Friends And Alienate People: A Memoir (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Young, Toby

Da Capo Press. PAPERBACK. 0306812274 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $21.06
Add to cart 
22) How to Lose Friends & Alienate People
Toby Young

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart