Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Scared of the Dark

by Liza Alexander


ISBN: 0307120201
ISBN-13: 9780307120205
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 1986
Size: 7.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds

Synopses

After watching a scary movie, Ernie is afraid to go to sleep.

Publisher's Notes

After watching a scary movie, Ernie is afraid to go to sleep.

Similar books


0316236535
Go Away, Big Green Monster!
by Ed Emberley

Caldecott medalist Ed Emberley has designed an ingenious book to help children overcome their fear of monsters. With each turn of the page, a new part is revealed, until all of a big, green monster has taken shape. Then, with the words, "You don't scare me!, " page by page, the monster slowly disappears. Full color.

0395515831
Ghost's Hour, Spook's Hour
by Eve Bunting

"At midnight, a little boy and his dog confront frightening nighttime creaks and howlings before the boy finds comfort in his parents' warm embrace".--School Library Journal.

0140547126
There's a Nightmare in My Closet
by Mercer Mayer

"Childhood fear of the dark and the resulting exercise in imaginative exaggeration are given that special Mercer Mayer treatment in this dryly humorous fantasy".--School Library Journal. Full-color illustrations.

0394868773
Sleepy Dog
by Harriet Ziefert

Illus. in full color. A dog and his pet cat share good-night kisses and playful dreams until morning wakes them, in this bedtime story for youngest beginning readers.

0394854438
The Berenstain Bears in the Dark
by Stan Berenstain

After a scary bedtime story, Sister Bear is too frightened of the dark to shut her eyes. "Sound psychological advice and a night light help Sister conquer her fears. Children will empathize with Sister Bear in this well-written story".--School Library Journal. IRA Children's Choice.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780307120205 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Scared Of The Dark
Alexander, Liza

Golden Books Publishing Company, Incorporated. Very Good. 1986. Hardcover. Light cover scratches. Very clean text. An Ernie and Bert story. ; Sesame Street Growing-Up Book . (more information)

Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Scared of the Dark (Sesame Street a Growing-Up Book)
Alexander, Liza

Golden Pr. Hardcover. 0307120201 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Scared of the Dark (Sesame Street a Growing-Up Book)
Alexander, Liza

Golden Pr. Hardcover. 0307120201 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Golden Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Scared of the Dark (Sesame Street a Growing-Up Book)
Alexander, Liza

Golden Pr. Hardcover. 0307120201 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Golden Pr Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Scared of the Dark (Sesame Street a Growing-Up Book)
Liza Alexander

Golden Pr. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Scared of the Dark (Sesame Street a Growing-Up Book)
Alexander, Liza

Golden Pr. Hardcover. 0307120201 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Scared of the Dark (Sesame Street a Growing-Up Book)
Liza Alexander

Golden Pr, 1986-09. Hardcover. Condition Text: Like New - No M. Fast Delivery! Great Price! 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! Minor Shelf Wear. A great copy for a bargain price!Shop with confidence! (more information)

Offered by The Vessel Project (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Scared of the Dark (Sesame Street a Growing-Up Book)
Liza Alexander

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are worn. Cover worn with creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Scared of the Dark (Sesame Street a Growing-Up Book)
Liza Alexander

Golden Pr. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Scared of the Dark (Sesame Street a Growing-Up Book)
Liza Alexander

Golden Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Scared of the Dark (Sesame Street a Growing-Up Book)
Alexander, Liza

Golden Pr. Hardcover. 0307120201 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
12) Scared Of The Dark
ALEXANDER, LIZA

Western Publishing Company, New York: 1986. Softcover. Good condition. ISBN: 0307120201. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
13) Scared of the Dark (Sesame Street a Growing-Up Book)
Alexander, Liza

Golden Pr. Hardcover. 0307120201 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
14) Scared of the Dark (Sesame Street Growing-Up Bks.)
Alexander, Liza

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Golden Books Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1986 3rd. Hard Cover Illustrated Board.. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cooke, Tom (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $2.86
Add to cart 
15) Scared of the Dark (Sesame Street a Growing-Up Book)
Liza Alexander

Golden Pr. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket included. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Scared of the Dark (Sesame Street a Growing-Up Book)
Alexander, Liza

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1986. Nice copy, some edgewear, but good overall condition, pen scribble on inside cover. Hardcover. Good. Illus. by Cooke, Tom (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Scared of the Dark
Alexander, Liza

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Press. Good/No Jacket. 1986. Later Printing. Hard Cover. 0307120201 This Sesame street is a Golden Book prinitng. No dustjacket, illustrated boards as printed. Spme corner dings. Unpaginated. Pages clean and bright. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) Scared of the Dark (Sesame Street a Growing-Up Book)
Alexander, Liza

Golden Pr. 1986. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) Scared of the Dark (Sesame Street a Growing-Up Book)
Alexander, Liza

Golden Pr. Hardcover. 0307120201 Hardcover,Very Good condition.NO Dust Cover, cover has some scuff marks, tears, edgewear, and stains, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Text has age tone, Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.41
Add to cart 
20) Scared of the Dark (Sesame Street a Growing-Up Book)
Liza Alexander

Golden Pr, 1986-09. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/o DJ as issued. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $3.86
Add to cart 
21) SCARED OF THE DARK
ALEXANDER, LIZA

GOLDEN BOOKS PUBLISHING CO INC. HARDCOVER. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) Scared of the Dark (Sesame Street Growing-Up Bks.)
Alexander, Liza, Cooke, Tom (illustrator)

Golden Books, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good. Golden Books, 1986 Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New York, NY, U.S.A. Golden Books Publishing Company, Incorporated, Board Book. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bradley's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) SCARED OF THE DARK Sesame Street a Growing-Up Book
Alexander, Liza

Golden Press. Near Fine 1986. Pictorial Hardcover. Covers have light wear to corners; inside pages are clean with no writing or tears. Featuring Jim Henson's Sesame Street Muppets. . (more information)

Offered by TAYLOR's BOOK PAGE (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
24) Scared Of The Dark
Cooke, Alexander

Wisconsin: A Sesame Street Book, 1986. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.66
Add to cart 
25) Scared of the Dark (A Sesame Street Growing-Up Book)
Alexander, Liza; Cooke, Tom (illustr.)

Very Good.. Hardcover. Hardcover 1986 Golden Press. Superclean; no marks, scribbles, rips or creases; only a hint of wear. Ca. 26pp; color illustrations. Language: English. After watching a scary movie, Muppet Ernie is afraid to go to sleep. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
26) SCARED OF THE DARK
Alexander, Liza, Illustrated by Tom Cooke

Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company Inc/ A Sesame Street/Golden Press Book. 1986. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-307-12020-1. "..present stories about the challenges children face in growing up" A Golden Book A Growing-Up Book. Pictorial boards, clean & tight, pgs not numbered.; 006106 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
27) Scared of the Dark (Sesame Street Growing-Up Bks.)
Alexander, Liza

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Golden Books Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1986. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. Unpaginated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Cooke, Tom. Picture Book. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
28) Scared of the Dark (Sesame Street a Growing-Up Book)
Alexander, Liza

Golden Pr. Hardcover. 0307120201 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.22
Add to cart