Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Mother Goose Rhymes


ISBN: 0307122530
ISBN-13: 9780307122537
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Childrens Books
Published date: 1990
Size: 6 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Ages: Pr to Pr

Synopses

Thirteen traditional nursery rhymes colorfully illustrated on hardboard pages.

Publisher's Notes

Such beloved nursery rhymes are reenacted by Disney characters including Mickey Mouse, Snow White, Peter Pan, and Goofy.

Similar books


0439395356
Classic Counting Rhymes
by

Toddlers will love this collection of counting rhymes from The Real Mother Goose collection, including such beloved favorites as "One, Two, Buckle My Shoe," "Hickory, Dickory Dock," and many more!

0525456767
Jack and Jill and Other Nursery Rhymes
by Lucy Cousins

Offers illustrated versions of "My Black Hen, "Baa Baa Black Sheep," and other traditional nursery rhymes.

1841484253
Playtime Rhymes for Little People
by

An illustrated collection of action rhymes, singing games, counting-out rhymes, and other verses offers directions for the appropriate finger plays and other movements to accompany each one.

1587170264
Willy Pogany's Mother Goose
by Willy Pogany

A reproduction of the 1928 edition overflows with more than eighty Mother Goose rhymes, a glorious cast of characters, and more than one hundred art-deco illustrations by an award-winning artist.

0867130407
Rhymes & Reasons
by James Christensen

You know Little Miss Muffet, Jack & Jill, and Humpty Dumpty, but would you recognize Little Tommy Tucker, Jack Sprat, and the Man in the Moon? James Christensen's "Rhyme and Reasons" invites you take a gander (pun intended) at favorite Mother Goose rhymes and find out. Characters from seventy-three classic nursery rhymes are depicted in Christensen's fantastic and vivid painting, with text and annotations accompanying seventy-two: Which rhyme is missing? Put on your thinking cap and enjoy a new approach to a centuries-old tradition which will delight young and old alike.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780307122537 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mother Goose Rhymes (Golden Sturdy Bks.)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Golden Books Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Mother Goose Rhymes

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Pr, 1990. ISBN: 0307122530. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Obligado, Lilian. NURSERY RHYMES JUVENILE NONFICTION POETRY. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Mother Goose Rhymes
Golden Books Staff

Western Pub Co, 1980. Board Book. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blemish to spine.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book) [Board book]
Golden Books

Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 10 p. Golden Sturdy Shape Book. Audience: Children/juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book)
Golden Books

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307122530 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1980 Golden Books Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book)
Golden Books

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307122530 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1980 Golden Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book) (Qty: 2)
Golden Books

Golden Books. BOARD BOOK. 0307122530 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book)
Golden Books

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307122530 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1980 Golden Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book)
Golden Books

Golden Books. Used - Acceptable. Board. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book)
Golden Books

Golden Books, 1980-01-01. Board book. Very Good/no. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book)
Golden Books

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book)
Golden Books

Golden Books. Hardcover. 0307122530 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1980 Golden Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book)
Golden Books

A nice copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover is lightly stained, faded and worn. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book)
Golden Books

A nice copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover is lightly stained, faded and worn. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book)
Golden Books

A used copy. Cover is worn with some creases and wrinkles. Plastic over cover is torn. Pages are worn with some creases and some stains. Edges and corners are worn with some teeth marks. Binding is somewhat weak and cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book)
Golden Books

Golden Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book)
Golden Books

Golden Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book) [Board book] by Obligado, Lilian
Illustrator-Lilian Obligado

Golden Books, 1980-01-01. Board book. Very Good. Very good condition. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $1.15
Add to cart 
19) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book)
Golden Books

Golden Books. BOARD BOOK. 0307122530 Good condition Children's Board Book, some edge/corner rubs, may have pen line or name on first page or corner may be peeling, a good book! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.38
Add to cart 
20) Nursery Rhymes Golden Sturdy Shape Book
Obligado, Lilian

Racine, WI: Western Publishing, 1980. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Obligado, Lilian. (more information)

Offered by rScraps.com Books etc (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
21) Mother Goose Rhymes (Golden Sturdy Bks.)
Golden Books Staff

New York, NY.: Random House Children's Books. Very Good+. 1980. Stiff Boards. 0307122530 . 12pp clean & tight; 2374; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
22) Mother Goose Rhymes (Golden Sturdy Bks.)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Golden Books Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1990. slight rubbing on bottom of front cover slight wrinkling on back cover thick cardboard. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
23) Mother Goose Rhymes

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Pr, 1990 Light edgewear. . Board Book. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
24) Mother Goose Rhymes

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Pr, 1990 Moderate edgewear, waterstains on top edge of book, sticker on back cover.. Board Book. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
25) Mother Goose Rhymes

New York: A Golden Book, 1980. A Golden Sturdy Shape Book. 12 hardboard pages. Slightly creased and bumped on covers and edges. Nice, sturdy copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lilian Obligado. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
26) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book)
Golden Books

Golden Books, 1980-01-01. Very Good. Ex-library with usual markings and attachments, but overall clean and sound copy. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
27) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book)
Golden Books

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1990. Pictorial hardcover edition.. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
28) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book)
Golden Books

Golden Books, 1/1/1980. Board book. VeryGood. Some Shelf Along Edges. Otherwise Very Readable. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $4.17
Add to cart 
29) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book)
Golden Books

Golden Books, 1980-01-01. Board book. Very Good. Some hard to spot shelf wear. Very tight, clean and readable. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $4.17
Add to cart 
30) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book)
Golden Books

Golden Books, 1980-01-01. Board book. Very Good. Some hard to spot shelf wear. Very tight, clean and readable. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $4.17
Add to cart 
31) Mother Goose Rhymes (Golden Sturdy Bks.)
Golden Books Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1980. A very good plus board picture cover hardcover. Printed 1980. Illus. by Lilian Obligado. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
32) Mother Goose Rhymes-Golden Sturdy Shape Book
Anonymous

NY: NY: Golden Books, 1980, 1980. Good Board Book. Good +. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0307122530. spine covering tears, wellbound & clean copy, CI606361.. Board Book. Good/Unknown. Illus. by Obligado, Lilian . (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
33) Mother Goose Rhymes
Golden Books Staff

Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company, 1980. Book is made of hard pictoral boards that are shaped around the front picture of Mother Goose. Book is as new, no wear. 13 rhymes on as many boards. Pictures are very colorful, more than one on each board.. ISBN: 0-307-12253-0. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Obligado, Lilian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Golden Sturdy Shape, rhymes. (more information)

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
34) Mother Goose Rhymes

Racine, Wisconsin: Golden, 1980 Cover has a faint crease to upper part of front, minimal edge rubbing. Pages are clean and unmarked.. Board Book. Good. Illus. by Lilian Obligado. (more information)

Offered by Ghost River Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
35) Nursery Rhymes

Racine, Wis.: Western Publishing Company, 1980. A Golden Sturdy Shape Book with classic nursery rhymes. Cover illustration is a kitten as Little Miss Muffet. Light bumping to edges. One page has light soil marks and rub mark... Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Obligado, Lilian. Board Book. (more information)

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
36) Nursery Rhymes
Obligado, Lilian Pictures By

Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press Western Publishing Company, 1980. Spine taped with clear reinforcing tape, one piece of wide tape also on front cover edge, and another on spine between 2nd and 3rd pages. Lightly edgeworn, light crease lines but does not bend on them. Stiff cardboard-like covers and pages. Golden Sturdy Shape Book. Curved shape on top and page side edge to follow the shape of the pictorial shoe - Old Woman Who Lived in a Shoe. Non-paginated, about 12 pages.. First printing?. Stiff Cardboard-like Covers&pp. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
37) Nursery Rhymes, a Golden Sturdy Shape Book

Racine, Wisconsin: Golden Press. Fine with no dust jacket; 1980. First edition. Hardbound. Book mint, no . jacket. No PO marks, unpaginated, no index. A board book. Familiar nursery . rhymes with new pictures.. 1980. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0307122530 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
38) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book)
Golden Books

Golden Books, 1/1/1980. Board book. New. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $39.89
Add to cart 
39) Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Sturdy Shape Book) (Qty: 3)
Golden Books

Golden Books. BOARD BOOK. 0307122530 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart