Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Seashells of the World

A Guide to the Better-Known Species

by R. Tucker Abbott ; Herbert Spencer Zim


ISBN: 0307244105
ISBN-13: 9780307244109
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1962
Size: 4 x 6.25 inches
Weight: 0.25 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 160

Synopses

A guide for the identification of shells, including general information on mollusks and advice on shell collecting and study.

Publisher's Notes

A reference guide to the identification and classification of sea shells.

Similar books


1891577441
P. Hermit Claims a Castle
by Marcia Trimble

After P. Hermit Crab is taken from his tidepool he manages to find his way back to his natural habitat where he can shed his outgrown shell and move into a new one that feels like a castle.

0394519132
National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Seashells
by Harald A. Rehder

Each of the 705 identification pictures is a full-color photograph of a seashell or living mollusk. Arrangement by shape and by color makes identification quick and easy. 671 seashells are covered in full detail.

0785812334
The Encyclopedia of Shells
by Kenneth R. Wye



0761327932
The Conch Bearer
by Chitra B. Divakaruni

After his family is forced into a life of poverty on the harsh streets of Calcutta and his father goes missing, Anand encounters a stranger who asks him to watch over his magical conch, and that meeting soon leads Anand on an important journey into the high mountains to bring the conch back to its rightful home.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780307244109 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species (Golden Guide) (Qty: 2)
R. Tucker Abbott; Herbert Spencer Zim; Illustrator-George F. Sandstrom; Illustrator-Marita Sandstrom

Golden Books Pub Co (Adult), 1962-09. Paperback. Good. This book is in good condition. Cover shows wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species (Golden Guide)
R. Tucker Abbott, Herbert Spencer Zim

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Golden Books Pub Co (Adult) Pub Date: 9/1/1962 Binding: Paperback Pages: 160 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species
Abbott, R. Tucker; Zim, Herbert Spencer

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1962 160 pp; paperback; good condition; clean pages, tight binding; minor shelf wear to cover; a brief sampling of marine shells, emphasizing the attractive and better known species; illustrated in full color.. paper back. G + to VG. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species (Golden Guide)
Abbott, R. Tucker; Zim, Herbert Spencer

Golden Books Pub Co (Adult). Trade PaperBack. 0307244105 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1962 Golden Books Pub Co (Adult) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1962. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species (Golden Guide)
Abbott, R. Tucker; Zim, Herbert Spencer

Golden Books Pub Co (Adult). Trade PaperBack. 0307244105 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1962 Golden Books Pub Co (Adult) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1962. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species (Golden Guide)
Abbott, R. Tucker; Zim, Herbert Spencer

Golden Books Pub Co (Adult). Mass Market PaperBack. 0307244105 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1962 Golden Books Pub Co (Adult) Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1962. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species (Golden Guide)
R. Tucker Abbott, Herbert Spencer Zim

Golden Books Pub Co (Adult). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1962. Paperback. Rev. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species (Golden Guide)
R. Tucker Abbott Herbert Spenc

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species (Golden Guide)
R. Tucker Abbott, Herbert Spencer Zim

Golden Books Pub Co (Adult). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1962. Paperback. Rev. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species (Golden Guide)
R. Tucker Abbott, Herbert Spencer Zim

Golden Books Pub Co (Adult). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1962. Paperback. Rev. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species (Golden Guide)
R. Tucker Abbott, Herbert Spencer Zim

Golden Books Pub Co (Adult). Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species (Golden Guide)
R. Tucker Abbott, Herbert Spencer Zim

Golden Books Pub Co (Adult). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species
Abbott, R. Tucker; Zim, Herbert Spencer

Golden Books, Western Publishing, 1962. Paperback. Verygood/Very Good. has signed name in front (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.15
Add to cart 
14) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species (Golden Guide)
Abbott, R. Tucker; Zim, Herbert Spencer

Golden Books Pub Co (Adult). PAPERBACK. 0307244105 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
15) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species
Abbott, R. Tucker; Zim, Herbert Spencer

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1962 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
16) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species
Abbott, R. Tucker; Zim, Herbert Spencer

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1962 Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
17) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species
Abbott, R. Tucker; Zim, Herbert Spencer

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1962 minor wear to book . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
18) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species
Abbott, R. Tucker; Zim, Herbert Spencer

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1962. VG. A useful guide for collectors who want to identify, classify and understand the beautiful shells they see and collect. Illustrated in full color.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
19) Seashells of the world, a guide To the Better-Known Species
Abbott, R. Tucker

New York: Golden Press. G. 1985. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
20) Sea shells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species
Abbott, R. Tucker; Zim, Herbert Spencer

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1962 Shelfwear.. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
21) SEASHELLS OF THE WORLD
Abbott, R. Tucker

Golden Press; 24410; Good+; A book in Good Plus condition MAY have some . defects, light water staining, minor spine splits or cracks, or creasing . and rubbing of covers and spine area. It has been read quite a few times . and pages may be loose. Due to age, care should be observed when opening. . please ask us if there is an offensive odor.. 1962. Paperback. ISBN: 0307244105. Keywords: NON-FICTION. (more information)

Offered by River Oaks Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
22) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species (Golden Guide)
R. Tucker Abbott; Herbert Spencer Zim; Illustrator-George F. Sandstrom; Illustrator-Marita Sandstrom

Golden Books Pub Co (Adult), 1962-09. Paperback. Very Good. paperback in very good condition. Light marks,aging and wear to cover and pages. NOP on last page. Later printing (more information)

Offered by Books Plus (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
23) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species (Golden Guide)
R. Tucker Abbott, Herbert Spencer Zim

Golden Books Pub Co (Adult). Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
24) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species
Abbott, R. Tucker; Zim, Herbert Spencer

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1962 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
25) Seashells of the World
Abbott, R. Tucker

Golden Press. good condition with minor soiling. 1962. Softcover. LIB2958008695; small format . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
26) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species
Abbott, R. Tucker;Zim, Herbert Spencer

Golden Books, 1962 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket, as Issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Top corner bumped. No dog ears. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
27) Seashells of the World
Abbott, R. Tucker

New York: Golden Press, 1985. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing, small nicks.. no. Colour illustrations. Bound in quires. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) Seashells of the World
Abbott, R. Tucker; Zim, Herbert S. (editor); Sandstrom, George F. (illustrator); Sandstrom, Marita (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1989. 1989. Soft cover. 0307244105 This 160 page paperback is a very nice printing. Minor cover wear. No alien writing inside. Some light cover smudges. . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
29) Seashells of the World - A Guide to the Better-Known Species
Abbott, R. Tucker / Zim, Herbert S

Golden Press (1962). ISBN 0307244105. Golden Guide Series 24410. illustrated by George and Marita Sandstrom. Paperback, 4 x 6 inches. "U" printing, an early cover, still has white background color, green lettering, and colorful shells printed on front and rear covers. 160pp, indexed. NO spine creases. ** flaws: Minor soft crease mark on front cover. light edge and corner wear. VG. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
30) SEASHELLS OF THE WORLD - A GUIDE TO THE BETTER-KNOWN SPECIES
Abbott, R. Tucker

New York: Golden Press. 1962. Paperback. Good. Golden Nature Guide . (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
31) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species
Abbott, R. Tucker; Zim, Herbert Spencer

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1985 Bright and clean, light edgewear, barely opened. No writing.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
32) Seashells Of The World
Sandstrom, Abbott

Wisconsin: Western Publishing Co, 1985. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $13.76
Add to cart 
33) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species
Abbott, R. Tucker; Zim, Herbert Spencer

Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Golden Books, 1962 Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
34) Seashells of the World: A Guide to the Better-Known Species (Golden Guide) (Qty: 3)
Abbott, R. Tucker; Zim, Herbert Spencer

Golden Books Pub Co (Adult). PAPERBACK. 0307244105 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart